Real Estate
172 US-listed companies tracked
Real Estate stocks comprise REITs and property operators that generate income from renting, developing, or managing residential, commercial, and industrial properties. The sector's performance hinges on interest rates—which determine both borrowing costs and investor yields—alongside economic growth, occupancy rates, and tenant strength. TrendMatrix ranks 144 US-listed Real Estate stocks by 10-dimension quantitative score, refreshed every 5 minutes during market hours with a full reanalysis nightly.
Ranked stocks
| # | Symbol | Score | Verdict | Price | Upside | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUY (Strong Buy Now + Strong Buy Wait) | |||||||
| 1 | ADAM | 7.0 | Buy Wait | $7.79 | +34.5% | ||
| 2 | MFA | 6.7 | Buy Wait | $6.70 | +78.5% | ||
| 3 | NHI | 6.7 | Buy Wait | $65.67 | +7.1% | ||
| 4 | VTMX | 6.6 | Buy Wait | $34.68 | -8.3% | ||
| 5 | EFC | 6.3 | Buy Wait | $11.90 | +7.1% | ||
| 6 | LADR | 6.2 | Buy Wait | $8.82 | +16.3% | ||
| 7 | PLD | 6.2 | Buy Wait | $126.94 | +6.9% | ||
| 8 | DX | 5.8 | Buy Wait | $11.12 | +7.6% | ||
| 9 | XRN | 5.7 | Buy Wait | $31.33 | +7.1% | ||
| 10 | ARI | 5.6 | Buy Wait | $6.41 | +6.1% | ||
| 11 | ALX | 4.6 | Buy Wait | $234.68 | -30.5% | ||
| HOLD / WATCH | |||||||
| 12 | LTC | 6.8 | Hold | $43.34 | -7.9% | ||
| 13 | EPRT | 6.7 | Hold | $25.96 | +25.3% | ||
| 14 | NTST | 6.7 | Hold | $17.30 | +17.9% | ||
| 15 | PSTL | 6.5 | Hold | $21.74 | +5.5% | ||
| 16 | AHR | 6.2 | Hold | $53.01 | +8.1% | ||
| 17 | AMT | 6.0 | Hold | $181.36 | +7.1% | ||
| 18 | DRH | 6.0 | Hold | $13.28 | -8.0% | ||
| 19 | PSA | 5.9 | Hold | $295.33 | +1.2% | ||
| 20 | HST | 5.6 | Hold | $23.85 | -3.6% | ||
| 21 | STAG | 5.2 | Hold | $35.69 | +0.8% | ||
| 22 | RLJ | 5.0 | Hold | $11.63 | -11.4% | ||
| SELL | |||||||
| 23 | MRP | 6.6 | Sell | $22.22 | +43.3% | ||
| 24 | WPC | 6.6 | Sell | $64.45 | +5.2% | ||
| 25 | JLL | 6.5 | Sell | $310.79 | +16.6% | ||
| 26 | CTO | 6.4 | Sell | $20.60 | +3.9% | ||
| 27 | GLPI | 6.4 | Sell | $39.08 | +19.0% | ||
| 28 | BNL | 6.3 | Sell | $18.15 | +13.1% | ||
| 29 | FBRT | 6.3 | Sell | $6.27 | +58.2% | ||
| 30 | IHS | 6.3 | Sell | $8.44 | -19.4% | ||
| 31 | JOE | 6.3 | Sell | $67.75 | +15.0% | ||
| 32 | NMRK | 6.3 | Sell | $11.91 | +36.4% | ||
| 33 | REAX | 6.3 | Sell | $15.99 | +71.8% | ||
| 34 | GTY | 6.2 | Sell | $28.30 | +9.4% | ||
| 35 | OHI | 6.2 | Sell | $45.53 | +1.7% | ||
| 36 | OLP | 6.2 | Sell | $22.13 | +4.3% | ||
| 37 | FR | 6.1 | Sell | $58.78 | +9.5% | ||
| 38 | RITM | 6.1 | Sell | $8.71 | +29.9% | ||
| 39 | ADC | 6.0 | Sell | $66.56 | +11.1% | ||
| 40 | AKR | 6.0 | Sell | $18.53 | +10.0% | ||
| 41 | BFS | 6.0 | Sell | $29.14 | +25.4% | ||
| 42 | VICI | 6.0 | Sell | $23.46 | +21.2% | ||
| 43 | WELL | 6.0 | Sell | $234.63 | +15.0% | ||
| 44 | ARR | 5.9 | Sell | $13.66 | +14.3% | ||
| 45 | COMP | 5.9 | Sell | $9.62 | +32.2% | ||
| 46 | CSGP | 5.9 | Sell | $32.00 | +5.2% | ||
| 47 | CTRE | 5.9 | Sell | $36.59 | +4.6% | ||
| 48 | GOOD | 5.9 | Sell | $12.64 | -5.0% | ||
| 49 | IIPR | 5.9 | Sell | $53.20 | +0.5% | ||
| 50 | MMI | 5.9 | Sell | $28.27 | -15.8% | ||
Show all 172 stocks ▾
- RYNRayonier Inc. REIT5.9
- STWDSTARWOOD PROPERTY TRUST, INC. S5.9
- CBLCBL & Associates Properties, In5.8
- CIGIColliers International Group In5.8
- DOCHealthpeak Properties, Inc.5.8
- INVHInvitation Homes Inc.5.8
- IRSIRSA Inversiones Y Representaci5.8
- ORealty Income Corporation5.8
- ORCOrchid Island Capital, Inc.5.8
- RHPRyman Hospitality Properties, I5.8
- UMHUMH Properties, Inc.5.8
- CDPCOPT Defense Properties5.7
- CURBCurbline Properties Corp.5.7
- CUZCousins Properties Incorporated5.7
- EQIXEquinix, Inc.5.7
- IVRINVESCO MORTGAGE CAPITAL INC5.7
- MPTMedical Properties Trust, Inc.5.7
- NLYAnnaly Capital Management Inc.5.7
- OUTOUTFRONT Media Inc.5.7
- REGRegency Centers Corporation5.7
- SBRASabra Health Care REIT, Inc.5.7
- SLGSL Green Realty Corp5.7
- AATAmerican Assets Trust, Inc.5.6
- AGNCAGNC Investment Corp.5.6
- CLDTChatham Lodging Trust (REIT)5.6
- ELSEquity Lifestyle Properties, In5.6
- EPREPR Properties5.6
- FORForestar Group Inc5.6
- FRMIFermi Inc.5.6
- IRMIron Mountain Incorporated (Del5.6
- JANJanus Living, Inc.5.6
- SAFESafehold Inc. New5.6
- UNITUniti Group Inc.5.6
- AGNCMAGNC Investment Corp. - Deposit5.5
- AMHAmerican Homes 4 Rent5.5
- DEAEasterly Government Properties,5.5
- DLRDigital Realty Trust, Inc.5.5
- FSVFirstService Corporation5.5
- HHHHoward Hughes Holdings Inc.5.5
- ILPTIndustrial Logistics Properties5.5
- TRTXTPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.5.5
- BXDCBlackstone Digital Infrastructu5.4
- HIWHighwoods Properties, Inc.5.4
- PECOPhillips Edison & Company, Inc.5.4
- PMTPennyMac Mortgage Investment Tr5.4
- SKTTanger Inc.5.4
- SKYHSky Harbour Group Corporation5.4
- SPGSimon Property Group, Inc.5.4
- UDRUDR, Inc.5.4
- VMRKVivmark Residential5.4
- AGNCNAGNC Investment Corp. - Deposit5.3
- APLEApple Hospitality REIT, Inc.5.3
- EGPEastGroup Properties, Inc.5.3
- ESRTEmpire State Realty Trust, Inc.5.3
- FVRFrontView REIT, Inc.5.3
- KIMKimco Realty Corporation (HC)5.3
- KRGKite Realty Group Trust5.3
- OGCPEmpire State Realty OP, L.P. Se5.3
- SMASmartStop Self Storage REIT, In5.3
- SUISun Communities, Inc.5.3
- TRNOTerreno Realty Corporation5.3
- UHTUniversal Health Realty Income 5.3
- WYWeyerhaeuser Company5.3
- AGNTAGNT, Inc.5.2
- BRXBrixmor Property Group Inc.5.2
- CBRECBRE Group Inc5.2
- CIMChimera Investment Corporation5.2
- FCPTFour Corners Property Trust, In5.2
- IVTInvenTrust Properties Corp.5.2
- NNNNNN REIT, Inc.5.2
- BDNBrandywine Realty Trust5.1
- CUBECubeSmart5.1
- CWKCushman & Wakefield Ltd.5.1
- ESBAEmpire State Realty OP, L.P. Se5.1
- FISKEmpire State Realty OP, L.P. Se5.1
- FRTFederal Realty Investment Trust5.1
- MAAMid-America Apartment Communiti5.1
- SHOSunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. 5.1
- UEUrban Edge Properties5.1
- VTRVentas, Inc.5.1
- AHRTAH Realty Trust, Inc.5.0
- BXMTBlackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc.5.0
- INNSummit Hotel Properties, Inc.5.0
- MACMacerich Company (The)5.0
- PKPark Hotels & Resorts Inc.5.0
- REXRRexford Industrial Realty, Inc.5.0
- BXPBXP, Inc.4.9
- EXRExtra Space Storage Inc4.9
- HRHealthcare Realty Trust Incorpo4.9
- LAMRLamar Advertising Company4.9
- VNOVornado Realty Trust4.9
- CCICrown Castle Inc.4.8
- ESSEssex Property Trust, Inc.4.8
- KRCKilroy Realty Corporation4.8
- NHPNational Healthcare Properties,4.8
- NXRTNexPoint Residential Trust, Inc4.8
- PDMPiedmont Realty Trust, Inc.4.8
- SBACSBA Communications Corporation4.8
- BRSPBrightSpire Capital, Inc.4.7
- DEIDouglas Emmett, Inc.4.7
- HPPHudson Pacific Properties, Inc.4.7
- IRTIndependence Realty Trust, Inc.4.7
- LANDGladstone Land Corporation4.7
- LXPLXP Industrial Trust4.7
- PEBPebblebrook Hotel Trust4.7
- CCSCentury Communities, Inc.4.6
- COLDAmericold Realty Trust, Inc.4.6
- GNLGlobal Net Lease, Inc.4.6
- CSRD/B/A Centerspace4.5
- LINELineage, Inc.4.5
- OPENOpendoor Technologies Inc4.5
- TCITranscontinental Realty Investo4.5
- XHRXenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.4.5
- ABRArbor Realty Trust4.4
- AREAlexandria Real Estate Equities4.4
- CPTCamden Property Trust4.3
- FPIFarmland Partners Inc.4.3
- SVCService Properties Trust4.3
- JBGSJBG SMITH Properties4.2
- BPYPPBrookfield Property Partners L.4.0
- DHCDiversified Healthcare Trust4.0
- HBNBHotel101 Global Holdings Corp.3.8
Ideas Shortlist
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
V7 quality resilience bonus: +0.2 (Q=7.5 in RISK_OFF)
V7 quality resilience bonus: +0.2 (Q=7.2 in RISK_OFF)
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
Valuation Spread
Data as of 2026-10-16| Symbol | P/E (TTM) | P/E (Fwd) | Market Cap | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM | 4.5x | 6.0x | $674M | 7.0 |
| MFA | 6.5x | 4.7x | $662M | 6.7 |
| NHI | 18.9x | 19.5x | $3.2B | 6.7 |
| VTMX | 7.5x | 16.4x | $3.2B | 6.6 |
| EFC | 7.3x | 5.9x | $1.5B | 6.3 |
| LADR | 21.0x | 7.8x | $1.1B | 6.2 |
| PLD | 29.7x | 39.0x | $126.8B | 6.2 |
| DX | 3.8x | 7.0x | $2.7B | 5.8 |
| XRN | 8.8x | -9.8x | $453M | 5.7 |
| ARI | 8.0x | 27.8x | $809M | 5.6 |
| ALX | 7.2x | 18.1x | $1.2B | 4.6 |
| LTC | 15.4x | 27.4x | $2.3B | 6.8 |
| EPRT | 19.9x | 18.5x | $5.6B | 6.7 |
| NTST | 122.8x⚠ | 41.9x | $1.7B | 6.7 |
| PSTL | 42.4x | 26.5x | $877M | 6.5 |
| AHR | 78.2x | 52.9x | $11.4B | 6.2 |
| AMT | 24.7x | 25.7x | $83.6B | 6.0 |
| DRH | 17.9x | 20.4x | $2.6B | 6.0 |
| PSA | 27.6x | 29.1x | $54.0B | 5.9 |
| HST | 15.5x | 21.7x | $15.9B | 5.6 |
| STAG | 28.0x | 40.8x | $7.1B | 5.2 |
| RLJ | — | 711.3x⚠ | $1.7B | 5.0 |
| MRP | 7.4x | 6.6x | $3.5B | 6.6 |
| WPC | 21.8x | 20.2x | $14.5B | 6.6 |
| JLL | 14.3x | 10.5x | $13.6B | 6.5 |
| CTO | 14.9x | 33.0x | $767M | 6.4 |
| GLPI | 11.2x | 11.4x | $11.4B | 6.4 |
| BNL | 23.7x | 26.2x | $3.8B | 6.3 |
| FBRT | 14.0x | 5.4x | $500M | 6.3 |
| IHS | 5.4x | 15.3x | $2.8B | 6.3 |
| JOE | 31.1x | 599.3x⚠ | $3.8B | 6.3 |
| NMRK | 14.8x | 5.3x | $2.8B | 6.3 |
| REAX | — | -340.0x⚠ | $493M | 6.3 |
| GTY | 16.9x | 19.1x | $1.7B | 6.2 |
| OHI | 16.2x | 22.3x | $14.2B | 6.2 |
| OLP | 13.9x | 57.7x | $480M | 6.2 |
| FR | 21.4x | 30.8x | $8.1B | 6.1 |
| RITM | 14.2x | 3.6x | $4.7B | 6.1 |
| ADC | 35.3x | 34.3x | $8.2B | 6.0 |
| AKR | 53.2x | 48.2x | $2.6B | 6.0 |
| BFS | 30.0x | 21.6x | $1.0B | 6.0 |
| VICI | 8.9x | 7.7x | $25.3B | 6.0 |
| WELL | 104.1x⚠ | 73.0x | $167.3B | 6.0 |
| ARR | 3.3x | 4.7x | $1.9B | 5.9 |
| COMP | 146.0x⚠ | 10.4x | $6.7B | 5.9 |
| CSGP | 167.3x⚠ | 17.0x | $12.2B | 5.9 |
| CTRE | 22.7x | 20.6x | $8.6B | 5.9 |
| GOOD | 50.6x | 84.3x | $618M | 5.9 |
| IIPR | 11.7x | 11.7x | $1.4B | 5.9 |
| MMI | 74.0x | 29.4x | $1.0B | 5.9 |
Sector P/E (TTM): median 24.6x, middle half of stocks between 14.9x and 49.0x — computed from the 134 tracked stocks with a positive trailing P/E. ⚠ = unusually extreme valuation vs. sector peers (statistical outlier, not a judgment).