Skip to main content

Federal Realty Investment Trust (FRT) Stock Analysis

HoldModerate Confidence

Real Estate · REIT - Retail

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $114.84, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining; Near 52-week high (2.0% away).

Federal Realty Investment Trust is an equity REIT owning 104 predominantly retail and mixed-use properties (~28.8M commercial sq ft) located primarily in major coastal markets. Revenue comes primarily from lease agreements; the portfolio was 96.1% leased at December 31, 2025.... Read more

$114.840.0% A.UpsideScore 5.9/10#4 of 23 REIT - Retail
QualityF-score7 / 9FCF yield4.49%
IncomeYield3.93%(5y avg 4.13%)Payout77.82%
Stop $111.28Target $114.88(resistance)A.R:R -1.1:1
Analyst target$120.62+5.0%19 analysts
$114.88our TP
$114.84price
$120.62mean
$110
$133

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $114.84, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining; Near 52-week high (2.0% away). Chart setup: No recognized chart pattern (not a breakout, bounce, continuation, recovery, falling knife, or range) — technicals mixed. Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +2 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING) Score 5.9/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 6/8 gates (clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news boost analyst 0.80, earnings proximity 77d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: moderate.

Recent Developments — Federal Realty Investment Trust

Generated 2026-05-20T20:21:21Z.

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
Positive news sentiment (+0.78)
Strong growth profile
Risks
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining
Near 52-week high (2.0% away)
Sector modifier (Real Estate): -1.2

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)19.9
P/E (Fwd)37.2
Mkt Cap$10.0B
EV/EBITDA18.1
Profit Mgn38.6%
ROE14.8%
Rev Growth10.3%
Beta0.93
Dividend3.93%
Rating analysts24

Quality Signals

Piotroski F7/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.71neutral
IV30%low

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMGeographicmajor coastal markets
    10-K Item 1: 'These properties are located primarily in major coastal markets and select underserved markets that we believe have strong economic and demographic fundamentals.'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-04-15Item 1.02MEDIUM
    Federal Realty OP LP terminated its Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement on April 14, 2026, replacing it with a new Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement with Wells Fargo as Administrative Agent. No reason for termination cited beyond routine refinancing.
    SEC filing →

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker

Momentum below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Macd
0.0
Obv
1.0
Volume
2.3
Rsi
5.0
Ma Position
9.0
Volume distribution (falling OBV)Above 200-day MA
GatesMomentum 3.5<4.5A.R:R -1.1=NEGATIVEInsider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS BOOST ANALYST 0.80EARNINGS PROXIMITY 77d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
66 · Neutral
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $109.58Resistance $117.22

Price Targets

$111
$115
A.Upside+0.0%
A.R:R-1.1:1

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (-5.5% upside)
! NEWS_MOD=+2: SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING
! Momentum score 3.5/10 — below 4.5 minimum

M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-08-05 (77d)

Frequently Asked Questions
Is FRT stock a buy right now?

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $114.84, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining; Near 52-week high (2.0% away). Chart setup: No recognized chart pattern (not a breakout, bounce, continuation, recovery, falling knife, or range) — technicals mixed. Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +2 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING) Target $114.88 (+0.0%), stop $111.28 (−3.2%), A.R:R -1.1:1. Score 5.9/10, moderate confidence.

What is the FRT stock price target?

Take-profit target: $114.88 (0.0% upside). Target $114.88 (+0.0%), stop $111.28 (−3.2%), A.R:R -1.1:1. Stop-loss: $111.28.

What are the risks of investing in FRT?

Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining; Near 52-week high (2.0% away); Sector modifier (Real Estate): -1.2.

Is FRT overvalued or undervalued?

Federal Realty Investment Trust trades at a P/E of 19.9 (forward 37.2). TrendMatrix value score: 4.1/10. Verdict: Hold.

What do analysts say about FRT?

24 analysts cover FRT with a consensus score of 3.8/5. Average price target: $121.

What does Federal Realty Investment Trust do?Federal Realty Investment Trust is an equity REIT owning 104 predominantly retail and mixed-use properties (~28.8M...

Federal Realty Investment Trust is an equity REIT owning 104 predominantly retail and mixed-use properties (~28.8M commercial sq ft) located primarily in major coastal markets. Revenue comes primarily from lease agreements; the portfolio was 96.1% leased at December 31, 2025. FRT has paid quarterly dividends for 58 consecutive years.

Related stocks: EPRT (Essential Properties Realty Tru) · BRX (Brixmor Property Group Inc.) · BFS (Saul Centers, Inc.) · SKT (Tanger Inc.) · CBL (CBL & Associates Properties, In)