Skip to main content

Realty Income Corporation (O) Stock Analysis

SellModerate Confidence

Real Estate · REIT - Retail

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $61.22 — A.R:R 0.2:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Sector modifier (Real Estate): -1.2.

Realty Income is an S&P 500 net lease REIT with over 15,500 commercial properties across all 50 U.S. states, the UK, and eight other European countries. It generates stable, contractually defined rental income from a diversified base of retail, industrial, data center, and... Read more

$61.22+0.8% A.UpsideScore 5.5/10#14 of 23 REIT - Retail
QualityF-score9 / 9FCF yield3.15%
IncomeYield5.31%(5y avg 5.02%)Payout265.00%
Stop $59.28Target $61.61(analyst − 10%)A.R:R 0.2:1
Analyst target$68.45+11.8%20 analysts
$61.61our TP
$61.22price
$68.45mean
$75

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $61.22 — A.R:R 0.2:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Sector modifier (Real Estate): -1.2. Chart setup: No recognized chart pattern (not a breakout, bounce, continuation, recovery, falling knife, or range) — technicals mixed. Score 5.5/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 5/7 gates (clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, earnings proximity 78d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: moderate.

Recent Developments — Realty Income Corporation

Generated 2026-05-20T21:06:21Z.

Thesis

Rewards
V7 quality resilience bonus: +0.2 (Q=7.3 in RISK_OFF)
High-quality business
Risks
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining
Sector modifier (Real Estate): -1.2
Consecutive earnings misses (4)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)50.1
P/E (Fwd)33.6
Mkt Cap$57.0B
EV/EBITDA17.0
Profit Mgn18.9%
ROE2.8%
Rev Growth12.0%
Beta0.76
Dividend5.31%
Rating analysts31

Quality Signals

Piotroski F9/9MoatNarrow

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • LOWGeographicU.K. and European assets19%
    10-K Item 1: 'our U.K. and European assets represented approximately 19% of our annualized base rent'
  • MEDIUMCustomertop 20 clients36%
    10-K Item 1: 'Our top 20 clients (based on percentage of total portfolio annualized base rent) represented 35.8% of our annualized base rent'