Skip to main content

W. P. Carey Inc. REIT (WPC) Stock Analysis

SellHigh Confidence

Real Estate · REIT - Diversified

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $74.00 — A.R:R is negative (-2.1) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Geographic: United States (61.0%).

W.P. Carey is an internally managed diversified net-lease REIT owning 1,682 single-tenant commercial properties—primarily industrial, warehouse, and retail facilities—net-leased to 371 tenants in 25 countries. Revenue is primarily contractual ABR: 61% from U.S. properties, 33%... Read more

$74.00-0.9% A.UpsideScore 5.4/10#3 of 7 REIT - Diversified
QualityF-score7 / 9FCF yield4.09%
IncomeYield5.10%(5y avg 5.80%)Payout116.67%
Stop $71.78Target $73.37(resistance)A.R:R -2.1:1
Analyst target$76.25+3.0%12 analysts
$73.37our TP
$74.00price
$76.25mean
$72
$86

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $74.00 — A.R:R is negative (-2.1) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Geographic: United States (61.0%). Chart setup: No recognized chart pattern (not a breakout, bounce, continuation, recovery, falling knife, or range) — technicals mixed. Score 5.4/10, high confidence.

Passes 6/8 gates (clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 71d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: moderate.

Recent Developments — W. P. Carey Inc. REIT

Generated 2026-05-20T20:21:22Z.

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
Strong growth profile
Risks
Concentration risk — Geographic: United States (61.0%)
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining
Near 52-week high (2.2% away)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)31.1
P/E (Fwd)26.2
Mkt Cap$16.2B
EV/EBITDA17.0
Profit Mgn29.7%
ROE6.3%
Rev Growth8.9%
Beta0.78
Dividend5.10%
Rating analysts18

Quality Signals

Piotroski F7/9MoatNarrow

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHGeographicUnited States61%
    10-K Item 1: 'approximately 61% of our contractual minimum annualized base rent ("ABR") was generated by properties located in the United States'
  • MEDIUMGeographicEurope33%
    10-K Item 1A: 'our real estate properties located in Europe represented 33% of our ABR'

Rating Breakdown

2 floor-breakers

Momentum below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Volume
0.0
Obv
1.0
Macd
2.2
Rsi
5.5
Ma Position
9.0
Volume distribution (falling OBV)Above 200-day MA

Priced at a premium — multiples above sector norms. Needs delivery on growth + margins to justify.static

Ev Ebitda
1.8
Analyst Target
3.0
Ps
3.9
P Ocf
7.7
P/OCF: 12.6x (FFO proxy — REITs gated off P/E)
GatesMomentum 3.5<4.5A.R:R -2.1=NEGATIVEInsider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 71d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
59 · Neutral
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $71.80Resistance $74.87

Price Targets

$72
$73
A.Upside-0.9%
A.R:R-2.1:1

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (-10.4% upside)
! Momentum score 3.5/10 — below 4.5 minimum

M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-07-28 (71d)

Frequently Asked Questions
Is WPC stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $74.00 — A.R:R is negative (-2.1) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Geographic: United States (61.0%). Chart setup: No recognized chart pattern (not a breakout, bounce, continuation, recovery, falling knife, or range) — technicals mixed. Prior stop was $71.78. Score 5.4/10, high confidence.

What is the WPC stock price target?

Take-profit target: $73.37 (-0.9% upside). Prior stop was $71.78. Stop-loss: $71.78.

What are the risks of investing in WPC?

Concentration risk — Geographic: United States (61.0%); Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining; Near 52-week high (2.2% away).

Is WPC overvalued or undervalued?

W. P. Carey Inc. REIT trades at a P/E of 31.1 (forward 26.2). TrendMatrix value score: 3.6/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about WPC?

18 analysts cover WPC with a consensus score of 3.3/5. Average price target: $76.

What does W. P. Carey Inc. REIT do?W.P. Carey is an internally managed diversified net-lease REIT owning 1,682 single-tenant commercial...

W.P. Carey is an internally managed diversified net-lease REIT owning 1,682 single-tenant commercial properties—primarily industrial, warehouse, and retail facilities—net-leased to 371 tenants in 25 countries. Revenue is primarily contractual ABR: 61% from U.S. properties, 33% from European properties. Weighted-average lease term is 12.0 years with 99.7% of leases including rent escalators.

Related stocks: VICI (VICI Properties Inc.) · BNL (Broadstone Net Lease, Inc.) · ESRT (Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.) · GNL (Global Net Lease, Inc.)