Skip to main content

Asset Management

Financial Services

229 US-listed companies tracked

Asset management firms charge fees on client portfolios they manage, spanning equities, fixed income, alternatives, and other strategies. Key profitability drivers include assets under management—which fluctuates with market performance and client flows—while structural headwinds from fee compression, passive investing growth, and regulatory compliance costs pressure margins. TrendMatrix ranks 108 US-listed Asset Management stocks by 10-dimension quantitative score, refreshed every 5 minutes during market hours with a full reanalysis nightly.

Sort:By verdict tierBy scorePure overall_score desc — matches per-stock peer-rank

Ranked stocks

Asset Management stocks ranked by TrendMatrix score
#SymbolScoreVerdictPriceUpside
1GAB7.3Buy Wait$5.15+10.2%
2CII7.3Hold$23.34+2.1%
3HLNE7.2Buy Wait$81.84+35.4%
4TWN7.1Hold$94.18+12.7%
5AMG7.0Buy Wait$383.76+1.0%
6FFA6.9Buy Wait$22.18+18.4%
7ETO6.9Hold$30.19+15.0%
8AOD6.8Buy Now$10.11+2.3%
9BLK6.8Buy Wait$1134.38+6.1%
10BX6.8Buy Wait$106.61+18.8%
11RJF6.8Buy Wait$156.78+2.0%
12ADX6.8Hold$25.53+15.0%
13PML6.8Hold$6.68+15.0%
14UTF6.7Buy Wait$25.70+17.4%
15WT6.7Buy Wait$21.39+6.9%
16GLAD6.7Hold$18.88-1.0%
17BAM6.6Buy Wait$45.32+11.2%
18FHI6.6Buy Wait$55.93-8.4%
19VCTR6.6Buy Wait$108.60-1.2%
20BHK6.6Hold$8.34+15.0%
21HTD6.6Hold$22.60+2.0%
22HTGC6.6Hold$16.37+3.6%
23MUA6.6Hold$9.44+15.0%
24NTRS6.6Hold$165.54-4.5%
25TPG6.6Hold$42.52+22.0%
26TRIN6.6Sell$16.090.0%
27GAM6.5Buy Wait$64.16+16.5%
28GCMG6.5Buy Wait$12.56+4.9%
29PAX6.5Hold$11.70+11.5%
30SII6.5Hold$108.17+25.7%
31TY6.4Buy Wait$34.60+16.3%
32FFC6.4Hold$14.56+4.3%
33MUC6.4Hold$9.72+2.6%
34MYI6.4Hold$9.86+15.0%
35NUV6.4Hold$8.23+14.9%
36OTF6.4Hold$9.13+29.7%
37STT6.4Hold$165.72+5.8%
38FWDI6.3Buy Wait$6.91+45.6%
39AB6.3Hold$34.86-7.3%
40APO6.3Hold$110.78+21.9%
41ETW6.3Hold$9.42+15.0%
42GDV6.3Hold$28.29+15.0%
43GGN6.3Hold$5.26+2.7%
44RPC6.3Hold$8.27+31.0%
45RQI6.3Hold$11.20+15.0%
46GAIN6.3Sell$15.05-4.0%
47PFLT6.3Sell$6.51+27.9%
48TROW6.2Buy Wait$100.97-8.7%
49DNP6.2Hold$10.01+15.0%
50HQL6.2Hold$16.78+18.0%
Show all 229 stocks ▾
  • KYNKayne Anderson MLP/Midstream In6.2
  • MYNBlackrock MuniYield New York Qu6.2
  • PEOAdams Natural Resources Fund, I6.2
  • RMTRoyce Micro-Cap Trust, Inc.6.2
  • STEWSTEW6.2
  • CRBGCorebridge Financial Inc.6.2
  • KBDCKayne Anderson BDC, Inc.6.2
  • AMPAmeriprise Financial, Inc.6.1
  • AAMIAcadian Asset Management Inc.6.1
  • ARCCAres Capital Corporation6.1
  • CNSCohen & Steers Inc6.1
  • GUTGabelli Utility Trust (The)6.1
  • NEANuveen AMT-Free Quality Municip6.1
  • PDTJohn Hancock Premium Dividend F6.1
  • ASSTStrive, Inc.6.1
  • NCDLNCDL6.1
  • BGRBlackRock Energy and Resources 6.0
  • BMEBlackrock Health Sciences Trust6.0
  • KKRKKR & Co. Inc.6.0
  • RNPCohen & Steers Reit and Preferr6.0
  • CSWCCapital Southwest Corporation6.0
  • ETGEaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Glob5.9
  • BENFranklin Templeton, Inc.5.9
  • ETBEaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Wri5.9
  • RVTRoyce Value Trust, Inc.5.9
  • EXGEaton Vance Tax-Managed Global 5.9
  • IVZInvesco Ltd5.9
  • VINPVinci Compass Investments Ltd.5.9
  • APAMArtisan Partners Asset Manageme5.8
  • ASAASA Gold and Precious Metals L5.8
  • BBDCBarings BDC, Inc.5.8
  • TSLXSixth Street Specialty Lending,5.8
  • BMEZBlackRock Health Sciences Trust5.8
  • EOSEaton Vance Enhance Equity Inco5.8
  • NBXGNBXG5.8
  • OBDCBlue Owl Capital Corporation5.8
  • OXLCOxford Lane Capital Corp.5.8
  • SEICSEI Investments Company5.7
  • BDJBlackrock Enhanced Equity Divid5.7
  • BXSLBlackstone Secured Lending Fund5.7
  • CHICalamos Convertible Opportuniti5.7
  • CHYCalamos Convertible and High In5.7
  • ETYEaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversi5.7
  • NKXNuveen California AMT-Free Qual5.7
  • NMCONMCO5.7
  • NRKNuveen New York AMT-Free Qualit5.7
  • OCSLOaktree Specialty Lending Corpo5.7
  • PHKPimco High Income Fund Pimco Hi5.7
  • BCXBlackRock Resources of Benefic5.7
  • BTXBlackRock Technology and Privat5.7
  • BUIBlackRock Utility, Infrastructu5.7
  • DPGDuff & Phelps Global Utility In5.7
  • FPFFirst Trust Intermediate Durati5.7
  • MEGIMEGI5.7
  • NML15255.7
  • BTOJohn Hancock Financial Opportun5.6
  • CET110175.6
  • GSBDGoldman Sachs BDC, Inc.5.6
  • IQIInvesco Quality Municipal Incom5.6
  • JPCNuveen Preferred & Income Oppor5.6
  • MHDBlackrock MuniHoldings Fund, In5.6
  • MSDLMSDL5.6
  • PCNPimco Corporate & Income Strate5.6
  • ASGIabrdn Global Infrastructure Inc5.6
  • BSTBlackRock Science and Technolog5.6
  • CGBDCarlyle Secured Lending, Inc.5.6
  • EMOClearBridge Energy Midstream Op5.6
  • HASIHA Sustainable Infrastructure C5.6
  • QQQXNuveen NASDAQ 100 Dynamic Overw5.6
  • TBLDThornburg Income Builder Opport5.6
  • AVKAdvent Claymore Convertible Sec5.5
  • CHWCalamos Global Dynamic Income F5.5
  • CSQCalamos Strategic Total Return 5.5
  • ECCEagle Point Credit Company Inc.5.5
  • IGRCBRE Clarion Global Real Estate5.5
  • IIMInvesco Value Municipal Income 5.5
  • MQYBlackrock MuniYield Quality Fun5.5
  • NFJAllianzGI NFJ Dividend, Interes5.5
  • NXG7330855.5
  • PSECProspect Capital Corporation5.5
  • VGMInvesco Trust for Investment Gr5.5
  • BSTZBlackRock Science and Technolog5.5
  • CCDCalamos Dynamic Convertible & I5.5
  • FSKFS KKR Capital Corp.5.5
  • NMFCNew Mountain Finance Corporatio5.5
  • STKColumbia Seligman Premium Techn5.5
  • ACPAberdeen Income Credit Strategi5.4
  • EMDWestern Asset Emerging Markets 5.4
  • FDUSFidus Investment Corporation5.4
  • HQHTekla Healthcare Investors5.4
  • IGDVoya Global Equity Dividend and5.4
  • NXPNuveen Select Tax Free Income P5.4
  • PTYPimco Corporate & Income Opport5.4
  • UTG532705.4
  • AIOAllianzGI Artificial Intelligen5.4
  • BBNBlackRock Taxable Municipal Bon5.4
  • BNBrookfield Corporation5.4
  • DXYZDestiny Tech100 Inc.5.4
  • FSCOFSCO5.4
  • GUGGUG5.4
  • LDPCohen & Steers Limited Duration5.4
  • MAINMain Street Capital Corporation5.4
  • NIEAllianzGI Equity & Convertible 5.4
  • NMAINMAI5.4
  • PTA2409055.4
  • PFNPIMCO Income Strategy Fund II5.3
  • VKQInvesco Municipal Trust5.3
  • VMOInvesco Municipal Opportunity T5.3
  • ARESAres Management Corporation5.3
  • BCATBCAT5.3
  • RABrookfield Real Assets Income F5.3
  • THWTekla World Healthcare Fund Sha5.3
  • BOEBlackrock Enhanced Global Divid5.2
  • CLMCornerstone Strategic Value Fd5.2
  • HYTBlackrock Corporate High Yield 5.2
  • JFRNuveen Floating Rate Income Fun5.2
  • NADNuveen Quality Municipal Income5.2
  • NMZNuveen Municipal High Income Op5.2
  • BURBurford Capital Limited5.2
  • ECATECAT5.2
  • GHYPGIM Global Short Duration High5.2
  • GOFGuggenheim Strategic Opportunit5.2
  • KIOKKR Income Opportunities Fund5.2
  • PDIPIMCO Dynamic Income Fund5.2
  • PFGPrincipal Financial Group Inc5.2
  • SLRCSLR Investment Corp.5.2
  • AWFAlliancebernstein Global High I5.1
  • MMUWestern Asset Managed Municipal5.1
  • NPFDNPFD5.1
  • NZFNuveen Municipal Credit Income 5.1
  • VCVInvesco California Value Munici5.1
  • EOIEaton Vance Enhance Equity Inco5.1
  • ETVEaton Vance Corporation Eaton V5.1
  • GBDCGolub Capital BDC, Inc.5.1
  • PAXSPIMCO Access Income Fund5.1
  • PDOPDO5.1
  • WDIWDI5.1
  • FAX5923145.0
  • WIWWestern Asset Inflation-Linked 5.0
  • BITBlackRock Multi-Sector Income T5.0
  • CRF331385.0
  • MUJBlackrock MuniHoldings New Jers5.0
  • NBBNuveen Taxable Municipal Income5.0
  • STEPStepStone Group Inc.5.0
  • VRTSVirtus Investment Partners, Inc5.0
  • NACNuveen California Quality Munic4.9
  • FTHYFTHY4.9
  • MFICMidCap Financial Investment Cor4.9
  • NDMONDMO4.9
  • OWLBlue Owl Capital Inc.4.9
  • EVTEaton Vance Tax Advantaged Divi4.8
  • NVGNuveen AMT-Free Municipal Credi4.8
  • BGYBlackrock Enhanced Internationa4.8
  • JQCNuveen Credit Strategies Income4.8
  • PSPershing Square Inc.4.8
  • THQTekla Healthcare Opportunies Fu4.8
  • DSUBlackrock Debt Strategies Fund,4.7
  • BTZBlackRock Credit Allocation Inc4.7
  • EVV3161004.7
  • TYGTortoise Energy Infrastructure 4.7
  • BLWBlackrock Limited Duration Inco4.6
  • DLYDoubleLine Yield Opportunities 4.6
  • EIM1004014.6
  • USALiberty All-Star Equity Fund4.6
  • DSLDoubleLine Income Solutions Fun4.5
  • OXLCOOxford Lane Capital Corp. - Pre4.5
  • PDX1706044.5
  • PWRLPowerlaw Corp.4.5
  • BGBBlackstone / GSO Strategic Cred4.4
  • BOTRoboStrategy, Inc.4.4
  • BTTBlackRock Municipal 2030 Target4.4
  • ETJEaton Vance Risk-Managed Divers4.4
  • RVIRobinhood Ventures Fund I4.4
  • TIPTTiptree Inc.4.4
  • VVRInvesco Senior Income Trust (D4.4
  • CGThe Carlyle Group Inc.4.3
  • VCXVCX4.3
  • EQHEquitable Holdings, Inc.4.1
  • IFNIndia Fund, Inc. (The)3.9

Related Industries

Last updated 7/5/2026 · 229 stocks tracked · Methodology