Skip to main content
OWLBlue Owl Capital Inc.Hold4.6·$11.82+1.90%
HoldModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Blue Owl Capital carries a perfect Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9 and 425% free-cash-flow conversion relative to net income, but a confirmed death-cross technical pattern, 24% short interest, and an elevated put-to-call ratio of 4.70 signal significant near-term downside risk from professional bearish positioning.

Thesis pillars

  • Exceptional Cash Conversion QualityStable
  • Permanent Capital ConcentrationStable
  • Death Cross Confirmed DowntrendDeteriorating
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) Stock Analysis

Range Bound setup

HoldShortModerate Confidence

Financial Services · Asset Management

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $11.82, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Product: Permanent Capital vehicles (85.0%); Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining.

Blue Owl Capital manages $307.4 billion in AUM across Credit, Real Assets, and GP Strategic Capital platforms, deploying private capital for institutional and individual investors globally. Revenue comes primarily from management fees, with approximately 85% earned from... Read more

$11.82-3.2% A.UpsideScore 4.6/10#230 of 240 Asset Management
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield8.38%
Stop $11.04Target $12.51(resistance)A.R:R -0.5:1
Analyst target$12.74+7.7%17 analysts
$12.51our TP
$11.82price
$12.74mean
$10
$20

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $11.82, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Product: Permanent Capital vehicles (85.0%); Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining. Chart setup: RSI 43 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. Score 4.6/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 6/9 gates (clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 56d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and favorable risk/reward ratio and death cross (50MA < 200MA). Suitability: moderate.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Blue Owl Capital Inc.

About Blue Owl Capital Inc.

Blue Owl Capital reported $307.4 billion in AUM at December 31, 2025, divided across Credit ($157.8 billion), Real Assets ($80.6 billion), and GP Strategic Capital ($69.1 billion) platforms, with $187.7 billion in fee-paying AUM generating the management fee base. The company employs approximately 1,365 people globally and had approximately $28.4 billion in AUM not yet paying fees at year-end 2025, representing potential annualized management fees exceeding $326.3 million once fully deployed.

Blue Owl earns revenue primarily through management fees charged on FPAUM, with approximately 85% of management fees derived from Permanent Capital vehicles — structures with indefinite fund terms and long lock-up periods that limit ordinary redemptions and provide a more stable income base than conventional closed-end funds. The Credit platform generates fees mainly from direct lending, targeting upper-middle-market companies through BDCs, long-dated private funds, and managed accounts; Direct Lending alone accounts for $115.0 billion of the Credit platform's $157.8 billion AUM. Real Assets ($80.6 billion AUM) spans net lease ($45.9 billion), real estate credit ($17.5 billion), and digital infrastructure ($17.1 billion) strategies. GP Strategic Capital ($69.1 billion AUM) earns fees from minority equity stakes in and debt financing to large multi-product private equity and private credit firms.

Show full overview

Investment advisory agreements with Blue Owl's Business Development Companies — regulated under the Investment Company Act — must renew annually following approval by each BDC's board, including a separate vote of a majority of independent directors, and any BDC may terminate its agreement without penalty on 60 days' written notice. Blue Owl has disclosed it may waive or defer fees and has entered into expense support arrangements with certain BDCs to support their target dividend payments, which may reduce net realized management fee income below contractual rates. These governance constraints mean that while Permanent Capital vehicles provide fee stability at the portfolio level, fee income from the regulated subset is subject to annual counterparty re-approval.

See also: Financial Services · Asset Management

From Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 11, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-04

Recent Developments — Blue Owl Capital Inc.

Generated 2026-09-04T12:07:08Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Oct 29, 202656d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Sector modifier (Financial Services): +1.0
Risks
Concentration risk — Product: Permanent Capital vehicles (85.0%)
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining
Weak overall score: 4.6/10

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)98.7
P/E (Fwd)12.0
Mkt Cap$18.6B
EV/EBITDA12.6
Profit Mgn2.7%
ROE5.7%
Rev Growth7.1%
Beta1.19
DividendNone
Rating analysts20

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C1.19bearish
IV51%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHProductPermanent Capital vehicles85%
    10-K Item 1: 'approximately 85% of our management fees were earned from Permanent Capital vehicles'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

3 floor-breakers

Growth below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Earnings Growth
0.0
Revenue Growth
4.3

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Quality Rank
2.0
Value Rank
2.9
Growth Rank
6.5

Momentum below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Obv
1.0
Macd
2.1
Ma Position
5.0
Volume
5.1
Rsi
5.5
Volume distribution (falling OBV)Above 200-MA but MA slope flat
GatesMomentum 3.7<4.5A.R:R -0.5=NEGATIVEDeath cross (50MA < 200MA)Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 56d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRange BoundSuitability: Moderate
RSI
43 · Neutral
20D MA 50D MA 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $11.27Resistance $12.77

Price Targets

$11
$13
A.Upside-3.2%
A.R:R-0.5:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (-3.2% upside)
! momentum at 3.7 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! Negative risk/reward — downside exceeds upside

Earnings

B
B
M
M
2/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-29 (56d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is OWL stock a buy right now?

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $11.82, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Product: Permanent Capital vehicles (85.0%); Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining. Chart setup: RSI 43 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. Target $12.51 (+5.8%), stop $11.04 (−7.1%), A.R:R -0.5:1. Score 4.6/10, moderate confidence.

What is the OWL stock price target?

Take-profit target: $12.51 (-3.2% upside). Target $12.51 (+5.8%), stop $11.04 (−7.1%), A.R:R -0.5:1. Stop-loss: $11.04.

What are the risks of investing in OWL?

Concentration risk — Product: Permanent Capital vehicles (85.0%); Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining; Weak overall score: 4.6/10.

Is OWL overvalued or undervalued?

Blue Owl Capital Inc. trades at a P/E of 98.7 (forward 12.0). TrendMatrix value score: 6.0/10. Verdict: Hold.

What do analysts say about OWL?

20 analysts cover OWL with a consensus score of 3.9/5. Average price target: $13.

What does Blue Owl Capital Inc. do?Blue Owl Capital manages $307.4 billion in AUM across Credit, Real Assets, and GP Strategic Capital platforms,...

Blue Owl Capital manages $307.4 billion in AUM across Credit, Real Assets, and GP Strategic Capital platforms, deploying private capital for institutional and individual investors globally. Revenue comes primarily from management fees, with approximately 85% earned from Permanent Capital vehicles that have indefinite terms and limited ordinary redemption requirements.

Related stocks: HLNE (Hamilton Lane Incorporated) · ADX (ADX) · BX (Blackstone Inc.) · PAX (Patria Investments Limited) · HTGC (Hercules Capital, Inc.)
Home Stocks OWL

Latest news

Latest News

Benzinga1d agoCONCERN
Investing.com Nigeria37d agoEarnings
CNN37d ago
Cnn.com37d ago
MarketBeat37d ago
MSN128d ago
Bloomberg128d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance128d ago
StocksToTrade72d agoLegal
Seeking Alpha72d ago
Citywire72d agoLegal
Moomoo72d ago
GuruFocus135d agoAnalyst
Investing.com135d ago
Stocktwits38d ago
MarketBeat38d ago
MarketBeat38d ago
Stocktwits38d ago
Yahoo Finance129d ago
MarketBeat129d ago
Loading more...