Skip to main content
MODModine Manufacturing CompanySell6.0·$191.65+2.69%
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Modine Manufacturing is a standout earnings grower with broad momentum support, but weak free cash flow conversion, a single large earnings miss, and minimal near-term price upside temper conviction at current levels.

Thesis pillars

  • Industry Leading Earnings GrowthStable
  • Thin Near Term Price UpsideStable
  • Earnings Beat Streak CredibilityStable
  • +2 more pillars — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Modine Manufacturing Company (MOD) Stock Analysis

SellVALUE-TRAP 2/5GrowthModerate Confidence

Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $191.65: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.3); Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5.

Modine Manufacturing designs and manufactures thermal management systems across Climate Solutions (data center cooling, HVAC&R) and Performance Technologies (vehicular heat exchangers) segments. The company generated $3.2 billion in net sales in fiscal 2026, a 23% increase,... Read more

$191.65+40.8% A.UpsideScore 6.0/10#6 of 36 Auto Parts
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield-0.74%
Stop $178.32Target $269.95(analyst − 13%)A.R:R 3.6:1
Analyst target$310.29+61.9%7 analysts
$269.95our TP
$191.65price
$310.29mean
$355

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $191.65: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.3); Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 6.0/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 8/9 gates (positive momentum, favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news boost analyst 0.50, earnings proximity 53d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Suitability: speculative.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Modine Manufacturing Company

About Modine Manufacturing Company

In fiscal 2026, Modine Manufacturing generated $3.2 billion in net sales, a 23% increase from $2.6 billion in fiscal 2025, with Data Centers representing 35% of revenue, On-Highway Applications 23%, Heat Transfer Solutions 18%, Heavy-Duty Equipment 13%, and HVAC Technologies 11%. Export sales from the U.S. represented 6% of consolidated net sales. The company operates manufacturing and technical facilities across four continents: North America, South America, Europe, and Asia.

Modine earns revenue through two operating segments. Climate Solutions serves hyperscale, colocation, NeoCloud, and edge data center operators in North America, EMEA, and Asia Pacific, as well as HVAC&R OEMs, wholesalers, and industrial end users. Performance Technologies supplies heat exchangers and cooling systems to commercial vehicle, agricultural, construction, and automotive OEMs across North America, South America, Europe, and Asia. The top ten customers accounted for 49% of net sales in fiscal 2026, and one global technology customer in Climate Solutions represented approximately 11% of sales. Raw material costs — particularly aluminum, copper, and steel — fluctuate with commodity pricing, and the company has sought price adjustment provisions in longer-term customer contracts. In January 2026, Modine entered into a definitive agreement to spin off Performance Technologies to Gentherm Incorporated via a Reverse Morris Trust transaction expected to close by calendar 2026 year-end, which would concentrate the remaining company in data center and commercial HVAC&R.

Show full overview

Modine's Performance Technologies segment serves agricultural, construction, and commercial vehicle OEMs that have faced acute cyclical headwinds. North American, Brazilian, and European agricultural markets experienced significant declines across fiscal 2025 and continued weakness in fiscal 2026, as lower crop prices, higher interest rates, and geopolitical trade restrictions led farmers to defer equipment purchases. The 10-K anticipates challenging agricultural conditions will persist in fiscal 2027, layered on top of continued softness in North American and European commercial vehicle markets.

See also: Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts

From Modine Manufacturing Company's most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 11, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-04
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Tue, Oct 27, 202653d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Strong growth profile
Analyst upside: 41%
Risks
V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.3)
Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5
Insider selling

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)67.1
P/E (Fwd)17.1
Mkt Cap$9.9B
EV/EBITDA23.3
Profit Mgn4.3%
ROE13.1%
Rev Growth28.0%
Beta1.76
DividendNone
Rating analysts14

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.78neutral
IV69%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMCustomerten largest customers49%
    10-K Item 1: 'our ten largest customers accounted for 49 percent of our net sales in fiscal 2026'
  • LOWCustomerone global technology customer11%
    10-K Item 1: 'one global technology customer in our Climate Solutions segment accounted for approximately 11 percent of our sales'
  • MEDIUMProductData Centers35%
    10-K Item 1: 'Data Centers| | 35| %'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 ceiling hit

GatesMomentum 5.1<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)Momentum 5.1>=4.5A.R:R 3.6 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS BOOST ANALYST 0.50EARNINGS PROXIMITY 53d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Speculative
RSI
32 · Neutral
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $172.84Resistance $219.98

Price Targets

$178
$270
A.Upside+40.8%
A.R:R3.6:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Analyst Consensus

Analysts14
Consensus4.2/5
Avg Target$310

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-27 (53d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MOD stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $191.65: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.3); Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $178.32. Score 6.0/10, moderate confidence.

What is the MOD stock price target?

Take-profit target: $269.95 (+40.8% upside). Prior stop was $178.32. Stop-loss: $178.32.

What are the risks of investing in MOD?

V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.3); Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5; Insider selling.

Is MOD overvalued or undervalued?

Modine Manufacturing Company trades at a P/E of 67.1 (forward 17.1). TrendMatrix value score: 6.4/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about MOD?

14 analysts cover MOD with a consensus score of 4.2/5. Average price target: $310.

What does Modine Manufacturing Company do?Modine Manufacturing designs and manufactures thermal management systems across Climate Solutions (data center cooling,...

Modine Manufacturing designs and manufactures thermal management systems across Climate Solutions (data center cooling, HVAC&R) and Performance Technologies (vehicular heat exchangers) segments. The company generated $3.2 billion in net sales in fiscal 2026, a 23% increase, driven by data center cooling demand from hyperscale and colocation customers.

Related stocks: GTX (Garrett Motion Inc.) · DCH (Dauch Corporation) · DORM (Dorman Products, Inc.) · AUR (Aurora Innovation, Inc.) · GNTX (Gentex Corporation)
Home Stocks MOD

Latest news

Latest News

Yahoo Finance37d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative37d ago
MarketBeat100d ago
Investor's Business Daily100d agoEarnings
TradingView100d agoAnalyst
MarketBeat100d ago
GuruFocus101d ago
CryptoRank9d ago
Yahoo Finance72d agoProduct
GuruFocus73d ago
TradingView44d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance44d agoEarnings
TradingKey44d ago
Insider Monkey79d agoProduct
TradingKey79d ago
MarketBeat23d ago
MarketBeat23d ago
Mshale23d ago
GuruFocus86d ago
Simplywall.st86d ago
Loading more...