Skip to main content
KAIKadant IncSell5.7·$297.60+0.85%
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Four consecutive quarters of earnings beats averaging nearly 18% above estimates reflect genuine execution discipline, and roughly 12% headroom to the price target with a favorable risk/reward supports a watchlist view — but a confirmed price downtrend and the stock trading above current target create a timing challenge for new entries.

Thesis pillars

  • Perfect Earnings Beat StreakStable
  • Favorable Upside Risk RewardStable
  • Confirmed Downtrend Momentum FailureImproving
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Kadant Inc (KAI) Stock Analysis

SellGrowthModerate Confidence

Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

Sell if holding. At $297.60, A.R:R 0.5:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 3.3%; Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

Kadant supplies engineered systems across three segments—Flow Control (doctoring, cleaning, and fluid handling), Industrial Processing (wood and fiber), and Material Handling (conveying and baling)—serving paper, packaging, wood products, mining, and food processing industries... Read more

$297.60+3.3% A.UpsideScore 5.7/10#20 of 55 Specialty Industrial Machinery
QualityF-score9 / 9FCF yield3.01%
IncomeYield0.48%(5y avg 0.45%)Payout14.84%sustainable
Stop $281.49Target $307.42(analyst − 15%)A.R:R 0.5:1
Analyst target$361.67+21.5%3 analysts
$307.42our TP
$297.60price
$361.67mean
$380

Sell if holding. At $297.60, A.R:R 0.5:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 3.3%; Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 5.7/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 6/8 gates (clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 60d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Kadant Inc

About Kadant Inc

Kadant closed fiscal 2025 with a $288.2 million order backlog—up from $257.4 million at the prior fiscal year-end—split across Flow Control ($80.5 million), Industrial Processing ($162.5 million), and Material Handling ($45.2 million). The company completed two acquisitions in 2025: Babbini, an Italy-based industrial dewatering specialist, for $16.5 million net of cash, and Clyde Industries, a boiler efficiency technology manufacturer, for $173.7 million net of cash. About 50% of 2025 consolidated revenue came from customers outside the United States, principally in Europe, Asia, and Canada, with approximately 3,900 full-time employees worldwide.

Kadant generates revenue through capital equipment projects (about 29% of 2025 consolidated revenue) and recurring parts, consumables, and service sales (the balance). The Flow Control segment—rotary joints, doctor blades, syphon systems, expansion joints, and filtration equipment—serves paper machines and continuous-process equipment in packaging, energy, food, and industrial sectors. The Industrial Processing segment covers wood processing machinery for lumber and OSB mills (approximately 22% of consolidated 2025 revenue) as well as fiber recycling, pulping, and boiler cleaning systems; the two largest OSB customers together represented 12% of Industrial Processing segment revenues in 2025. The Material Handling segment's Link-Belt-branded conveying equipment, sold under a perpetual royalty-free license, contributed 17% of that segment's revenue in 2025.

Show full overview

The OSB end market exposes Kadant to residential construction cycles. The OSB market is highly concentrated, and mill closures or extended capital freezes by major OSB producers could reduce demand for wood processing equipment. Secular decline in newsprint and printing-grade paper production—approximately 4% of 2025 consolidated revenue and expected to continue—may also weigh on the Flow Control and Industrial Processing segments over time, while growth in recycled packaging, food processing, and industrial automation provides partial offset.

See also: Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

From Kadant Inc's most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 10, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-04
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Tue, Nov 3, 202660d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Strong growth profile
Risks
Thin upside margin: 3.3%
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7
Negative momentum

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)31.8
P/E (Fwd)22.0
Mkt Cap$3.5B
EV/EBITDA16.2
Profit Mgn9.5%
ROE11.3%
Rev Growth22.6%
Beta1.18
Dividend0.48%
Rating analysts8

Quality Signals

Piotroski F9/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.43bullish
IV46%normal

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMGeographiccustomers outside the United States50%
    10-K Item 1: 'Approximately 50% in 2025 and 2024 and 53% in 2023 of our consolidated revenue was to customers outside the United States, principally in Europe, Asia and Canada'
  • MEDIUMProductcapital equipment29%
    10-K Item 1A: 'Approximately 29% of our revenue in 2025 was from the sale of capital equipment to be used in process industries'
  • LOWProductWood Processing product line22%
    10-K Item 1A: 'Approximately 22% of our revenue in 2025 was from our Wood Processing product line'
  • LOWCustomertwo largest OSB customers12%
    10-K Item 1A: 'As a percentage of our Industrial Processing segment revenues, the two largest OSB customers together accounted for 12% in 2025, 13% in 2024, and 10% in 2023'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker

Price action weak — below key moving averages, no momentum carry. Needs a base before trend-continuation setups apply.static

Macd
0.0
Ma Position
2.2
Rsi
3.0
Volume
4.3
Obv
10.0
Capitulation risk (RSI 21, below 200MA)Volume accumulation (rising OBV)Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+1.6%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness
GatesMomentum 3.9<4.5A.R:R 0.5 < 1.5@spotInsider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 60d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
21 · Oversold
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $290.20Resistance $344.79

Price Targets

$281
$307
A.Upside+3.3%
A.R:R0.5:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! momentum at 3.9 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! asymmetry at 0.5 (below the engine's 1.5 threshold)@spot

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-03 (60d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is KAI stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. At $297.60, A.R:R 0.5:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 3.3%; Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $281.49. Score 5.7/10, moderate confidence.

What is the KAI stock price target?

Take-profit target: $307.42 (+3.3% upside). Prior stop was $281.49. Stop-loss: $281.49.

What are the risks of investing in KAI?

Thin upside margin: 3.3%; Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7; Negative momentum.

Is KAI overvalued or undervalued?

Kadant Inc trades at a P/E of 31.8 (forward 22.0). TrendMatrix value score: 4.7/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about KAI?

8 analysts cover KAI with a consensus score of 4.0/5. Average price target: $362.

What does Kadant Inc do?Kadant supplies engineered systems across three segments—Flow Control (doctoring, cleaning, and fluid handling),...

Kadant supplies engineered systems across three segments—Flow Control (doctoring, cleaning, and fluid handling), Industrial Processing (wood and fiber), and Material Handling (conveying and baling)—serving paper, packaging, wood products, mining, and food processing industries globally. About 50% of 2025 consolidated revenue came from outside the United States, with a year-end backlog of $288.2 million and roughly 3,900 employees worldwide.

Related stocks: AMSC (American Superconductor Corpora) · GTES (Gates Industrial Corporation Lt) · EPAC (Enerpac Tool Group Corp.) · HLIO (Helios Technologies, Inc.) · MWA (MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS)
Home Stocks KAI

Latest news

Latest News

TradingKey37d ago
TradingView37d ago
Moomoo128d ago
Cổng thông tin điện tử tỉnh Lào Cai135d agoEarnings
TradingView23d agoEarnings
MarketBeat23d ago
The Globe and Mail24d agoEarnings
Seeking Alpha30d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance Singapore30d ago
MarketBeat30d ago
MarketBeat38d agoEarnings
MarketBeat129d agoEarnings
Seeking Alpha129d agoMerger Acquisition
Cổng thông tin điện tử tỉnh Lào Cai136d ago
MarketBeat24d ago
StockStory24d agoEarnings
MarketBeat31d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance31d ago
StockStory31d ago
MarketBeat31d agoEarnings
Loading more...