Skip to main content
SVVSavers Value Village, Inc.Sell4.9·$10.37+1.17%
SellHigh Confidence
Investment thesis

Savers Value Village has strong price momentum with RSI at 79 and volume accumulation, analyst targets implying 38% upside, and a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, but 22% short interest and a death cross on a declining moving average suggest the overbought technical condition may resolve with a pullback.

Thesis pillars

  • High Short Interest Debt LeverageImproving
  • Overbought Momentum With Short Squeeze PotentialDeteriorating
  • Analyst Upside Vs Mixed EarningsStable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV) Stock Analysis

Inst Constrain edge

SellVALUE-TRAP 2/5ShortHigh Confidence

Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail

Sell if holding. Momentum 2.2/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $10.37 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.9); Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5.

Savers Value Village is the largest for-profit thrift retailer in the U.S. and Canada by store count, operating 367 stores under the Savers, Value Village, Unique, and 2nd Ave. banners across the U.S., Canada, and Australia. The company sources secondhand goods from non-profit... Read more

$10.37+23.3% A.UpsideScore 4.9/10#20 of 24 Specialty Retail
QualityF-score7 / 9FCF yield2.38%
Stop $9.66Target $12.66(analyst − 13%)A.R:R 3.0:1
Analyst target$14.55+40.3%10 analysts
$12.66our TP
$10.37price
$14.55mean
$20

Sell if holding. Momentum 2.2/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $10.37 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.9); Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 4.9/10, high confidence.

Passes 6/8 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 62d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and clean insider activity. Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Savers Value Village, Inc.

About Savers Value Village, Inc.

Savers Value Village operates 367 thrift stores across the U.S. (179), Canada (170), and Australia (18), processing 1.1 billion pounds of secondhand goods in fiscal 2025 at an average unit retail price of about $5. Loyalty program members, 6.1 million active across the U.S. and Canada, generated 72.7% of retail sales for the year, and 41.6% of net sales were denominated in a currency other than the U.S. dollar.

The company buys secondhand textiles, housewares, and other goods from non-profit partners at a market-competitive contractual rate, then grades, prices, and merchandises the items across its stores, with unsold or unsuitable-for-retail textiles sold to wholesale customers globally who reuse or repurpose them. On-site donations and GreenDrop collection stations together supplied 78.0% of total pounds processed in fiscal 2025, a mix the company favors because it lowers per-pound cost and lifts gross product margin, which reached 55.3% for the year versus 50.7% in fiscal 2019. Savers Value Village leases virtually all of its store and processing locations, with existing leases averaging 7.63 years remaining as of January 3, 2026, and continues to invest in offsite Centralized Processing Centers and Automated Book Processing systems to support new-store growth without on-site processing space.

Show full overview

Savers Value Village frames thrift shopping as counter-cyclical to new-retail spending, noting secondhand markets have historically grown when disposable income tightens, but the 10-K acknowledges the reverse could occur too: economic upswings could increase new-retail purchases and slow secondhand shopping, denting revenue. Nearly 42% of net sales are exposed to Canadian and Australian dollar translation, and the filing separately flags that elevated interest rates are pressuring Canadian homeowners' mortgage renewals, a dynamic that may reduce consumer spending in a market representing roughly half the company's store base outside the U.S.

See also: Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail

From Savers Value Village, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted July 6, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-04
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Nov 5, 202662d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Attractive valuation
Analyst upside: 23%
Risks
V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.9)
Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5
Leverage penalty (D/E 3.2): -1.5

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)68.5
P/E (Fwd)16.8
Mkt Cap$1.6B
EV/EBITDA12.4
Profit Mgn1.4%
ROE5.7%
Rev Growth7.4%
Beta1.22
DividendNone
Rating analysts15

Quality Signals

Piotroski F7/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.85neutral
IV47%normal
Max Pain$13+20.5% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMGeographicCanada and Australia operations42%
    10-K Item 1A: 'we operated 170 stores in Canada and 18 stores in Australia. ... 41.6% of our net sales were denominated in a currency other than the U.S. dollar'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

3 floor-breakers

Price action weak — below key moving averages, no momentum carry. Needs a base before trend-continuation setups apply.static

Volume
0.0
Obv
1.0
Macd
1.7
Ma Position
3.0
Rsi
5.5
Volume distribution (falling OBV)Above 200-MA but MA slope flat

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Quality Rank
1.1
Value Rank
1.7
Growth Rank
4.6

No near-term catalyst priced in. Thesis progression will come from fundamentals grinding, not event reaction.static

Surprise Avg
1.5
Erm
5.0
Earnings Timing
5.0
GatesMomentum 2.2<4.5INSIDER 0.47%=HEAVYA.R:R 3.0 ≥ 1.5No SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 62d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
44 · Neutral
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $9.96Resistance $12.69

Price Targets

$10
$13
A.Upside+23.3%
A.R:R3.0:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! momentum at 2.2 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! Insider activity: 0.47%=heavy

Earnings

M
M
M
M
0/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-05 (62d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SVV stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Momentum 2.2/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $10.37 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.9); Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $9.66. Score 4.9/10, high confidence.

What is the SVV stock price target?

Take-profit target: $12.66 (+23.3% upside). Prior stop was $9.66. Stop-loss: $9.66.

What are the risks of investing in SVV?

V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.9); Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5; Leverage penalty (D/E 3.2): -1.5.

Is SVV overvalued or undervalued?

Savers Value Village, Inc. trades at a P/E of 68.5 (forward 16.8). TrendMatrix value score: 7.1/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about SVV?

15 analysts cover SVV with a consensus score of 4.1/5. Average price target: $15.

What does Savers Value Village, Inc. do?Savers Value Village is the largest for-profit thrift retailer in the U.S. and Canada by store count, operating 367...

Savers Value Village is the largest for-profit thrift retailer in the U.S. and Canada by store count, operating 367 stores under the Savers, Value Village, Unique, and 2nd Ave. banners across the U.S., Canada, and Australia. The company sources secondhand goods from non-profit partners in exchange for a contractual rate, then processes, prices, and sells them at retail, with unsold textiles moved to wholesale buyers; a 6.1 million-member loyalty program drove 72.7% of fiscal 2025 retail sales. Ares Management funds control the company as its majority owner.

Related stocks: MNSO (MINISO Group Holding Limited) · FIVE (Five Below, Inc.) · BWMX (Betterware de Mexico, S.A.P.I. ) · MUSA (Murphy USA Inc.) · BBWI (Bath & Body Works, Inc.)
Home Stocks SVV

Latest news

Latest News

MarketBeat128d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance121d agoEarnings
Investing.com Canada121d ago
MarketBeat121d agoEarnings
KVUE121d agoEarnings
Marketscreener.com121d agoEarnings
Investing.com Canada121d ago
MarketBeat31d ago
Moomoo122d agoAnalyst
The Globe and Mail122d agoAnalyst
MarketBeat31d ago
Quiver Quantitative31d ago
TradingKey36d ago
TradingKey36d ago
TradingKey36d ago
TradingKey36d ago
MarketBeat34d ago
MarketBeat123d agoAnalyst
TipRanks123d agoAnalyst
MarketBeat32d ago
Loading more...