Skip to main content
RRyder System, Inc.Sell5.0·$249.88+1.18%
SellHigh Confidence
Investment thesis

Ryder System is a fleet leasing company with a perfect 4-for-4 earnings beat streak and exceptional free cash flow conversion of 147% of net income, but trading above analyst price targets with negative upside of -17%, an elevated put/call ratio of 1.85, and a dividend payout ratio of 131% that signals a yield that may not be sustainable long-term.

Thesis pillars

  • Perfect Earnings Beat ExecutionImproving
  • Strong Free Cash Flow ConversionStable
  • Stock Above Analyst TargetsDeteriorating
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Ryder System, Inc. (R) Stock Analysis

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5ValueHigh Confidence

Industrials · Rental & Leasing Services

Sell if holding. At $249.88, A.R:R 0.9:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 4.3%; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.1).

Ryder System provides outsourced logistics and transportation services in North America through three segments: Fleet Management Solutions (38% of 2025 revenue), Supply Chain Solutions (43%), and Dedicated Transportation Solutions (18%). Long-term contractual arrangements with... Read more

$249.88+4.3% A.UpsideScore 5.0/10#11 of 18 Rental & Leasing Services
QualityF-score6 / 9FCF yield10.02%
IncomeYield1.66%(5y avg 2.41%)Payout29.59%sustainable
Stop $239.04Target $260.61(analyst − 13%)A.R:R 0.9:1
Analyst target$299.56+19.9%9 analysts
$260.61our TP
$249.88price
$299.56mean
$320

Sell if holding. At $249.88, A.R:R 0.9:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 4.3%; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.1). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 5.0/10, high confidence.

Passes 6/8 gates (clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 48d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: moderate.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Ryder System, Inc.

About Ryder System, Inc.

Ryder System's three segments — Supply Chain Solutions (SCS, 43% of 2025 consolidated revenue), Fleet Management Solutions (FMS, 38%), and Dedicated Transportation Solutions (DTS, 18%) — cover the full outsourced logistics spectrum from port-to-door. FMS operated 789 service locations across 49 U.S. states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and seven Canadian provinces at December 31, 2025, managing 141,700 ChoiceLease vehicles across 11,700 customers and a 31,600-unit commercial rental fleet serving 27,200 customers.

Ryder earns revenue through long-term contractual arrangements: ChoiceLease agreements run three to seven years for trucks and tractors and up to ten years for trailers, with pricing tied to residual value estimates and maintenance cost assumptions. ChoiceLease contributed 60% of FMS segment revenue in 2025, commercial rental 16%, SelectCare contract maintenance 12%, and fuel services 12%. In SCS, distribution management generated approximately 36% of segment revenue, e-commerce and last mile 18%, dedicated transportation approximately 28%, and transportation management 12%. SCS managed 319 warehouses totaling 105 million square feet and executed $9.8 billion in freight moves on behalf of customers in 2025. Residual values of the fleet — particularly used commercial vehicles — are subject to material pricing volatility, which the 10-K identifies as a risk capable of producing write-downs or gains depending on market conditions.

Show full overview

Ryder's SCS and DTS segments derive a concentrated share of business from a limited customer set: the top 10 customers in each segment accounted for approximately one-third of revenue for each segment in 2025. Because SCS and DTS together represented 61% of consolidated revenue, a sustained reduction from one or more large customers could weigh on total results. The 10-K notes that many SCS customers operate in cyclical industries — automotive, consumer packaged goods, and omnichannel retail — meaning a sector downturn may compress volumes across multiple large accounts simultaneously.

See also: Industrials · Rental & Leasing Services

From Ryder System, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 11, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-04

Recent Developments — Ryder System, Inc.

Generated 2026-09-04T15:02:11Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Oct 22, 202648d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Risks
Thin upside margin: 4.3%
V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.1)
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)19.8
P/E (Fwd)13.9
Mkt Cap$9.5B
EV/EBITDA6.4
Profit Mgn3.9%
ROE16.7%
Rev Growth5.0%
Beta1.01
Dividend1.66%
Rating analysts18

Quality Signals

Piotroski F6/9

Options Flow

P/C1.21bearish
IV44%normal
Max Pain$300+20.1% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMCustomertop-10 SCS and DTS customers
    10-K Item 1A: 'sales to our top ten customers in each of SCS and DTS accounted for approximately one-third of total revenue and operating revenue for each segment'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

2 floor-breakers

Growth below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Earnings Growth
3.7
Revenue Growth
3.8

Momentum below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Volume
0.0
Obv
1.0
Ma Position
4.0
Macd
6.4
Rsi
8.2
Uptrend pullback (RSI 33) - buy opportunityVolume distribution (falling OBV)Above 200-day MA
GatesMomentum 3.9<4.5A.R:R 0.9 < 1.5@spotInsider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 48d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
33 · Neutral
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $241.36Resistance $265.90

Price Targets

$239
$261
A.Upside+4.3%
A.R:R0.9:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! momentum at 3.9 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! asymmetry at 0.9 (below the engine's 1.5 threshold)@spot

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-22 (48d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is R stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. At $249.88, A.R:R 0.9:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 4.3%; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.1). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $239.04. Score 5.0/10, high confidence.

What is the R stock price target?

Take-profit target: $260.61 (+4.3% upside). Prior stop was $239.04. Stop-loss: $239.04.

What are the risks of investing in R?

Thin upside margin: 4.3%; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.1); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

Is R overvalued or undervalued?

Ryder System, Inc. trades at a P/E of 19.8 (forward 13.9). TrendMatrix value score: 6.3/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about R?

18 analysts cover R with a consensus score of 3.9/5. Average price target: $300.

What does Ryder System, Inc. do?Ryder System provides outsourced logistics and transportation services in North America through three segments: Fleet...

Ryder System provides outsourced logistics and transportation services in North America through three segments: Fleet Management Solutions (38% of 2025 revenue), Supply Chain Solutions (43%), and Dedicated Transportation Solutions (18%). Long-term contractual arrangements with manufacturers, retailers, and logistics customers generate revenue from fleet leasing, warehousing, and dedicated transportation, with 789 FMS operating locations and 319 SCS warehouses at year-end 2025.

Related stocks: PRG (PROG Holdings, Inc.) · WLFC (Willis Lease Finance Corporatio) · LIME (Neutron Holdings, Inc.) · GATX (GATX Corporation) · AER (AerCap Holdings N.V.)
Home Stocks R

Latest news

Latest News

Benzinga37d agoAnalyst
Benzinga42d agoAnalyst
Benzinga42d agoAnalyst
Benzinga42d agoAnalyst
Benzinga42d agoAnalyst
Benzinga43d agoEarnings
Benzinga43d agoEarnings
Benzinga43d agoEarnings
Benzinga43d agoEarnings
Benzinga43d ago
Benzinga43d agoEarnings
Benzinga43d agoEarnings
Benzinga56d ago
Benzinga56d ago
Benzinga57d ago
Benzinga60d agoAnalyst
Benzinga79d ago
Benzinga79d ago
Benzinga126d ago
Benzinga133d agoAnalyst
Loading more...