Skip to main content
NKENike, Inc.Sell5.1·$38.20-1.46%
SellHigh Confidence
Investment thesis

Nike has delivered four consecutive quarterly earnings beats with an average surprise of 40%, while trading 21% below analyst consensus targets, but concentrated supply chain exposure in Vietnam and an elevated put-to-call ratio of 3.46 present material risks heading into near-term earnings.

Thesis pillars

  • Consistent Earnings Beat StreakStable
  • Supply Chain Vietnam ConcentrationImproving
  • Analyst Upside PotentialImproving
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Nike, Inc. (NKE) Stock Analysis

Range Bound setup · Catalyst-Driven edge

SellGrowthQualityHigh Confidence

Consumer Cyclical · Footwear & Accessories

Sell if holding. Momentum 4.4/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $38.20 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Supplier: Vietnam footwear manufacturing (51.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: top four footwear contract manufacturers (59.0%).

NIKE, Inc. designs, develops, and markets athletic footwear, apparel, equipment, and accessories under the NIKE, Jordan, and Converse brands, selling through NIKE Direct retail and digital channels and wholesale accounts in nearly all countries. The company is the world's... Read more

$38.20+19.7% A.UpsideScore 5.1/10#8 of 8 Footwear & Accessories
QualityF-score7 / 9FCF yield3.28%
IncomeYield4.29%(5y avg 1.59%)Payout77.62%
Stop $36.64Target $46.42(analyst − 8%)A.R:R 3.5:1
Analyst target$50.46+32.1%34 analysts
$46.42our TP
$38.20price
$50.46mean
$23
$94

Sell if holding. Momentum 4.4/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $38.20 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Supplier: Vietnam footwear manufacturing (51.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: top four footwear contract manufacturers (59.0%). Chart setup: RSI 42 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Score 5.1/10, high confidence.

Passes 6/8 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, earnings proximity 27d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and death cross (50MA < 200MA). Suitability: speculative.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Nike, Inc.

About Nike, Inc.

NIKE sells athletic footwear, apparel, and equipment under the NIKE, Jordan, and Converse brands through NIKE Direct retail and digital channels plus wholesale accounts worldwide, operating 376 U.S. retail stores and 658 stores outside the U.S. as of fiscal 2025. U.S. sales accounted for approximately 43% of total revenue in fiscal 2025, versus 57% from international markets, and the company's three largest U.S. customers represented about 25% of U.S. sales that year.

NIKE outsources nearly all footwear and apparel production to independent contract manufacturers rather than owning factories, working with 15 footwear and 67 apparel contract manufacturers operating 97 footwear factories in 11 countries and 303 apparel factories in 34 countries as of fiscal 2025. That manufacturing base is geographically concentrated: Vietnam alone produced 51% of NIKE Brand footwear and 31% of NIKE Brand apparel in fiscal 2025, with China and Indonesia (footwear) and China and Cambodia (apparel) rounding out the top three countries. Supplier concentration compounds the geographic concentration — four footwear contract manufacturers each exceeded 10% of footwear production and together accounted for roughly 59% of the total, while the top five apparel contract manufacturers accounted for about 51% of apparel production. NIKE also depends on 184 strategic Tier 2 materials suppliers for principal inputs such as rubber, foam cushioning, and technical textiles, most of which are sourced by contract manufacturers within their own countries of production.

Show full overview

NIKE's single biggest disclosed structural risk sits not in its brand portfolio but in its supply chain's geographic footprint: Vietnam alone accounts for roughly half of NIKE Brand footwear production, and just four contract manufacturers together produce about 59% of that footwear, concentrations far above the 10% threshold NIKE itself flags for individual manufacturers. The 10-K acknowledges that new or increased U.S. tariffs and trade protectionism have already raised the cost of NIKE's products and that further measures could materially affect sales and profitability, while conceding that developing alternative sourcing, if a country-level disruption occurred, would likely be less cost-effective and could have an ongoing adverse impact on margins rather than a purely short-term one.

See also: Consumer Cyclical · Footwear & Accessories

From Nike, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted August 23, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-04
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Oct 1, 202627d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Positive insider activity
Risks
Concentration risk — Supplier: Vietnam footwear manufacturing (51.0%)
Concentration risk — Supplier: top four footwear contract manufacturers (59.0%)
Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)18.2
P/E (Fwd)16.9
Mkt Cap$57.5B
EV/EBITDA12.1
Profit Mgn6.7%
ROE22.1%
Rev Growth-1.1%
Beta1.12
Dividend4.29%
Rating analysts46

Quality Signals

Piotroski F7/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C6.45bearish
IV47%normal

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMGeographicUnited States43%
    10-K Item 1: 'NIKE Brand and Converse sales in the United States accounted for approximately 43% of total revenues'
  • HIGHSupplierVietnam footwear manufacturing51%
    10-K Item 1: 'factories in Vietnam, Indonesia and China manufactured approximately 51%, 28% and 17% of total NIKE Brand footwear, respectively.'
  • HIGHSuppliertop four footwear contract manufacturers59%
    10-K Item 1: 'four footwear contract manufacturers each accounted for greater than 10% of footwear production and in the aggregate accounted for approximately 59% of NIKE Brand footwear production'
  • HIGHSuppliertop five apparel contract manufacturers51%
    10-K Item 1: 'the top five contract manufacturers in the aggregate accounted for approximately 51% of NIKE Brand apparel production'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

2 floor-breakers

Revenue shrinking — -1.1% YoY. Growth thesis broken unless recovery story develops.static

Revenue Growth
2.2
Declining revenue: -1%
Low model confidence on this dimension (33%).

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Growth Rank
0.0
Quality Rank
3.1
Value Rank
4.4
GatesMomentum 4.4<4.5Death cross (50MA < 200MA)A.R:R 3.5 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsEARNINGS PROXIMITY 27d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRange BoundSuitability: Speculative
RSI
42 · Neutral
20D MA 50D MA 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $37.77Resistance $41.93

Price Targets

$37
$46
A.Upside+19.7%
A.R:R3.5:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! momentum at 4.4 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! Death cross — 50-day MA below 200-day MA

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-01 (27d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NKE stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Momentum 4.4/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $38.20 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Supplier: Vietnam footwear manufacturing (51.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: top four footwear contract manufacturers (59.0%). Chart setup: RSI 42 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Prior stop was $36.64. Score 5.1/10, high confidence.

What is the NKE stock price target?

Take-profit target: $46.42 (+19.7% upside). Prior stop was $36.64. Stop-loss: $36.64.

What are the risks of investing in NKE?

Concentration risk — Supplier: Vietnam footwear manufacturing (51.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: top four footwear contract manufacturers (59.0%); Sector modifier (Consumer Cyclical): -1.5.

Is NKE overvalued or undervalued?

Nike, Inc. trades at a P/E of 18.2 (forward 16.9). TrendMatrix value score: 6.8/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about NKE?

46 analysts cover NKE with a consensus score of 3.5/5. Average price target: $50.

What does Nike, Inc. do?NIKE, Inc. designs, develops, and markets athletic footwear, apparel, equipment, and accessories under the NIKE,...

NIKE, Inc. designs, develops, and markets athletic footwear, apparel, equipment, and accessories under the NIKE, Jordan, and Converse brands, selling through NIKE Direct retail and digital channels and wholesale accounts in nearly all countries. The company is the world's largest seller of athletic footwear and apparel, with U.S. sales accounting for approximately 43% of fiscal 2025 revenue; nearly all footwear and apparel is manufactured by independent contractors outside the United States, with Vietnam alone producing about 51% of NIKE Brand footwear.

Related stocks: ONON (On Holding AG) · DECK (Deckers Outdoor Corporation) · AS (Amer Sports, Inc.) · SGHC (Super Group (SGHC) Limited) · GLBE (Global-E Online Ltd.)
Home Stocks NKE

Latest news

Latest News

Yahoo Finance72d ago
TipRanks72d agoLeadership Change
Quiver Quantitative66d ago
Stocktwits66d agoAnalyst
TipRanks67d agoAnalyst
TradingView73d ago
Yahoo Finance73d agoAnalyst
TradingView71d ago
Stocktwits69d ago
Stocktwits70d ago
Yahoo Finance67d agoEarnings
Simplywall.st67d ago
Stocktwits67d ago
Stocktwits70d ago
Benzinga3d ago
Benzinga4d ago
Benzinga4d agoAnalyst
Benzinga5d agoEarnings
Benzinga6d ago
Benzinga7d agoLeadership Change
Loading more...