Skip to main content
VTSVitesse Energy, Inc.Buy Wait5.4·$18.30
Buy WaitModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Vitesse Energy is a Williston Basin oil and gas producer that is free-cash-flow positive and growing revenue, but its price is at the $18.27 analyst target, EPS missed in 3 of the last 4 quarters and 96% of reserves sit in one basin.

Thesis pillars

  • Williston Basin Concentration↑Improving
  • Unsafe Dividend Yield→Stable
  • Recent Earnings Misses→Stable
  • +2 more pillars — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Nov 1, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Mar 2, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Vitesse Energy, Inc. (VTS) Stock Analysis

Breakout setup

Buy WaitVALUE-TRAP 1/5ValueGrowthQualityModerate Confidence

Energy · Oil & Gas E&P

Earnings today — results expected after close (2026-11-02). Expect elevated volatility around the report — consider waiting for post-earnings price action before new entries.

Wait for pullback to $16.88. Price sits above the model's entry target of $16.88; the risk/reward becomes favorable on a pullback. Key risks: Concentration risk — Geographic: North Dakota and Montana (Williston Basin) proved reserves (96.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: Dunn, McKenzie, Mountrail, and Williams Counties net acres (79.0%).

Vitesse Energy is a non-operator energy company owning working and royalty interests in oil and gas wells operated by others, concentrated in the Williston Basin of North Dakota and Montana plus Colorado and Wyoming acreage. As of December 31, 2025 it held a 3.5% average working... Read more

$18.30-0.1% A.UpsideScore 5.4/10#46 of 49 Oil & Gas E&P
QualityF-score6 / 9FCF yield3.30%
IncomeYield9.56%Payout351.56%at-risk
Entry $16.88(support + ATR (held))Stop $16.18Analyst target $18.27(reached)A.R:R -0.0:1
Analyst consensus$21.50+17.5%4 analysts
$18.30price
$21.50mean
$23

Wait for pullback to $16.88. Price sits above the model's entry target of $16.88; the risk/reward becomes favorable on a pullback. Key risks: Concentration risk — Geographic: North Dakota and Montana (Williston Basin) proved reserves (96.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: Dunn, McKenzie, Mountrail, and Williams Counties net acres (79.0%). Chart setup: Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 66, MACD bullish. Earnings today. Wait until post-earnings. Score 5.4/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 6/9 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio and earnings proximity 0d<=7d. Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Vitesse Energy, Inc.

About Vitesse Energy, Inc.

Vitesse Energy held estimated proved reserves of 47,800 MBoe (64% oil) with a PV-10 of $472.7 million as of December 31, 2025, generating average daily production of 17,444 Boe/d from a non-operated working interest portfolio spanning 6,402 gross wells. The Williston Basin of North Dakota and Montana accounted for 96% of total proved reserves, with the remaining acreage in Colorado and Wyoming's Central Rockies.

Vitesse generates revenue as a non-operator, owning an average 3.5% working interest across its well portfolio and relying on more than 30 third-party operators to drill, complete, and market production; the differential between wellhead realized prices and NYMEX spot benchmarks reflects embedded transportation and marketing costs borne by those operators. The company has closed roughly 175 acquisitions totaling more than $785 million since its 2014 inception, funding growth primarily through smaller, discounted non-operated lease and wellbore positions rather than large contiguous acreage packages, supplemented by larger deals such as the March 2025 all-stock Lucero Acquisition. Vitesse targets a Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA ratio below 1.0 and hedges a portion of expected oil and natural gas production with swaps, collars, and puts to protect its dividend, paying $92.1 million in shareholder distributions during 2025, up from $63.6 million in 2024.

Show full overview

Vitesse's single-basin dependence is explicit in its own risk disclosure: the majority of its producing properties sit in the Williston Basin, which the 10-K says makes the company 'vulnerable to risks associated with operating in one major geographic area.' That concentration sharpens at the county level — approximately 79% of Vitesse's 53,301 net acres lie in just four North Dakota counties (Dunn, McKenzie, Mountrail, and Williams) — so a regional disruption such as the natural gas gathering and processing constraints the Williston Basin experienced in 2019, or an operator-specific slowdown, could disproportionately affect production versus a geographically diversified E&P peer.

See also: Energy · Oil & Gas E&P

From Vitesse Energy, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted July 6, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-11-02
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Mon, Nov 2, 2026Earnings today — results expected after close· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Sector modifier (Energy): +1.2
Positive insider activity
Risks
Concentration risk — Geographic: North Dakota and Montana (Williston Basin) proved reserves (96.0%)
Concentration risk — Geographic: Dunn, McKenzie, Mountrail, and Williams Counties net acres (79.0%)
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)—
P/E (Fwd)76.3
Mkt Cap$771M
EV/EBITDA7.1
Profit Mgn-4.3%
ROE-1.7%
Rev Growth9.2%
Beta0.64
Dividend9.56%
Rating analysts8

Quality Signals

Piotroski F6/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.29bullish
IV41%normal

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHGeographicNorth Dakota and Montana (Williston Basin) proved reserves96%
    10-K Item 1: 'Our estimated proved reserves in North Dakota and Montana as of December 31, 2025 were 45,860 MBoe (65% oil), which represented 96% of our total estimated proved reserves'
  • HIGHGeographicDunn, McKenzie, Mountrail, and Williams Counties net acres79%
    10-K Item 1: 'located in Dunn, McKenzie, Mountrail, and Williams Counties, North Dakota. Approximately 79% of our 53,301 net acres as of December 31, 2025 are in the above counties'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

2 floor-breakers

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Growth Rank
0.8
Quality Rank
2.4
Value Rank
2.7

Technicals below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Support Resistance
1.2
Bollinger
2.5
52w Position
6.8
GatesA.R:R -0.0=NEGATIVEEARNINGS PROXIMITY 0d<=7dMomentum 5.3<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)Momentum 5.3>=4.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARBreakoutSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
66 · Neutral
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $16.68Resistance $18.52

Price Targets

A.Upside-0.1%
A.R:R-0.0:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (-0.1% upside)
! Earnings today - binary event risk
! Negative risk/reward — downside exceeds upside

Earnings

B
M
M
M
1/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-02 (Earnings today — results expected after close)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is VTS stock a buy right now?

Wait for pullback to $16.88. Price sits above the model's entry target of $16.88; the risk/reward becomes favorable on a pullback. Key risks: Concentration risk — Geographic: North Dakota and Montana (Williston Basin) proved reserves (96.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: Dunn, McKenzie, Mountrail, and Williams Counties net acres (79.0%). Chart setup: Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 66, MACD bullish. Earnings today. Wait until post-earnings. Analyst target $18.27 reached (−0.1%), stop $16.18 (−13.1%), A.R:R -0.0:1. Score 5.4/10, moderate confidence.

What is the VTS stock price target?

Analyst target $18.27 reached (−0.1% from $18.30); no take-profit level is published. Analyst target $18.27 reached (−0.1%), stop $16.18 (−13.1%), A.R:R -0.0:1. Stop-loss: $16.18.

What are the risks of investing in VTS?

Concentration risk — Geographic: North Dakota and Montana (Williston Basin) proved reserves (96.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: Dunn, McKenzie, Mountrail, and Williams Counties net acres (79.0%); Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining.

Is VTS overvalued or undervalued?

Vitesse Energy, Inc. trades at a P/E of N/A (forward 76.3). TrendMatrix value score: 5.0/10. Verdict: Buy (Wait for Entry).

What do analysts say about VTS?

8 analysts cover VTS with a consensus score of 4.0/5. Average price target: $22.

What does Vitesse Energy, Inc. do?Vitesse Energy is a non-operator energy company owning working and royalty interests in oil and gas wells operated by...

Vitesse Energy is a non-operator energy company owning working and royalty interests in oil and gas wells operated by others, concentrated in the Williston Basin of North Dakota and Montana plus Colorado and Wyoming acreage. As of December 31, 2025 it held a 3.5% average working interest across 6,402 gross wells (226.1 net), with proved reserves of 47,800 MBoe (64% oil) and a $472.7 million PV-10. Vitesse paid $92.1 million in dividends in 2025.

Related stocks: SD (SandRidge Energy, Inc.) · MGY (Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation) · DMLP (Dorchester Minerals, L.P.) · MNR (Mach Natural Resources LP) · REPX (Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.)
Home › Stocks › VTS

Latest news

Latest News

Marketscreener.com5d ago
Www.intelligentinvestor.com.au5d ago
Kalkine5d ago
Yahoo Finance1d agoEarnings
TradingView1d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance7d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance7d ago
MarketBeat7d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance3d agoEarnings
Kalkine3d ago
Fiscal.ai5d ago
Fiscal.ai14d agoEarnings
Benzinga42d ago
Benzinga91d agoEarnings