Skip to main content
IOTSamsara Inc.Sell6.0·$42.81
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Samsara combines 30% revenue growth, a Rule of 40 score of 45, extraordinary free cash flow conversion at 422% of net income, and a perfect four-quarter earnings beat streak — but a confirmed technical downtrend with a death cross, 98% revenue concentration in a single platform, and a momentum score at the floor of its acceptable range create a compelling case for patience rather than immediate entry.

Thesis pillars

  • Strong Growth Rule Of 40→Stable
  • Single Platform Revenue Concentration↓Deteriorating
  • Perfect Earnings Beat Streak↑Improving
  • +2 more pillars — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Mar 16, 2026· older than 90 days

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Samsara Inc. (IOT) Stock Analysis

Range Bound setup · Catalyst-Driven edge

SellVALUE-TRAP 2/5GrowthModerate Confidence

Technology · Software - Infrastructure

Sell if holding. At $42.81, A.R:R 1.0:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 9.5%; Concentration risk — Product: subscriptions to Connected Operations Platform (98.0%).

Samsara provides a cloud-based Connected Operations Platform connecting vehicles, equipment, and frontline workers via IoT devices and cloud software across construction, transportation, logistics, manufacturing, and government industries. The platform generated $1,618.6 million... Read more

$42.81+9.5% A.UpsideScore 6.0/10#33 of 99 Software - Infrastructure
QualityF-score9 / 9FCF yield1.04%
Stop $39.81Analyst target $46.86(−10% haircut)A.R:R 1.0:1
Analyst consensus$52.07+21.6%24 analysts with price targets
$46.86Analyst target
$42.81price
$52.07mean
$39
$60

Sell if holding. At $42.81, A.R:R 1.0:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 9.5%; Concentration risk — Product: subscriptions to Connected Operations Platform (98.0%). Chart setup: RSI 51 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Score 6.0/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 7/8 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 28d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Samsara Inc.

About Samsara Inc.

Samsara's Connected Operations Platform generated $1,618.6 million in revenue for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, up from $1,249.2 million the prior fiscal year, with approximately 98% derived from subscriptions in each of the past two fiscal years. The Data Platform processed over 25 trillion data points in fiscal year 2026. At January 31, 2026, Samsara counted 3,194 large customers — each contributing over $100,000 in ARR — representing approximately 61% of total ARR, and over 12,000 Core Customers accounting for approximately 85% of ARR.

Samsara earns subscription revenue priced on a per-asset, per-application basis across applications including AI Video-Based Safety, Telematics, Asset Tracking, Routing, Commercial Navigation, Connected Training, and Connected Forms, sold predominantly through a direct sales force. Larger customers require longer, less predictable sales cycles that involve considerable time and expense. Hardware — IoT devices including cameras, GPS trackers, and diagnostic sensors — is sold alongside subscriptions to connect offline assets; the company acknowledges dependence on a limited number of joint design manufacturers and critical component suppliers for these IoT devices. Net loss narrowed from $154.9 million in FY2025 to $9.1 million in FY2026, reflecting scale efficiencies on the fixed-cost subscription infrastructure. The platform integrates with over 350 third-party applications via the Samsara App Marketplace.

Show full overview

The 10-K identifies dependence on a limited number of joint design manufacturers and IoT component suppliers as a material risk that could adversely affect the company's ability to sell subscriptions, impact margins, and weigh on results of operations. Unlike pure-software platforms, Samsara's model requires physical devices to connect offline vehicles and equipment to the cloud, meaning a manufacturing disruption or component shortage could delay new customer onboarding, harm margins, and limit subscription revenue growth.

See also: Technology · Software - Infrastructure

From Samsara Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 10, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

No fresh coverage since Oct 7, 2026

Recent Developments — Samsara Inc.

Latest item Oct 7, 2026 · Generated 2026-11-05T11:39:30Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Dec 3, 202628d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Strong growth profile
Wide economic moat
Risks
Concentration risk — Product: subscriptions to Connected Operations Platform (98.0%)
Thin upside margin: 9.5%
Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)305.8
P/E (Fwd)45.2
Mkt Cap$25.1B
EV/EBITDA773.9
Profit Mgn4.9%
ROE6.4%
Rev Growth29.9%
Beta1.33
DividendNone
Analysts with ratings30

Quality Signals

Piotroski F9/9MoatWide

Options Flow

P/C0.46bullish
IV67%elevated
Max Pain$25-41.6% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHProductsubscriptions to Connected Operations Platform98%
    10-K Item 1: 'we generated approximately 98% of our revenue from subscriptions to our Connected Operations Platform'
  • MEDIUMSupplierIoT device joint design manufacturers and component suppliers
    10-K Item 1A: 'Our dependence on a limited number of joint design manufacturers and suppliers of manufacturing services and critical components within our supply chain for our Internet of Things'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 ceiling hit

GatesA.R:R 1.0 < 1.5@spotMomentum 5.7>=5.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 28d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRange BoundSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
51 · Neutral
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $38.90Resistance $45.32

Price Targets

$40
$47
A.Upside+9.5%
A.R:R1.0:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! asymmetry at 1.0 (below the engine's 1.5 threshold)@spot

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-12-03 (28d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is IOT stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. At $42.81, A.R:R 1.0:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 9.5%; Concentration risk — Product: subscriptions to Connected Operations Platform (98.0%). Chart setup: RSI 51 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Prior stop was $39.81. Score 6.0/10, moderate confidence.

What is the IOT stock price target?

Analyst target: $46.86 (+9.5% upside). Prior stop was $39.81. Stop-loss: $39.81.

What are the risks of investing in IOT?

Concentration risk — Product: subscriptions to Connected Operations Platform (98.0%); Thin upside margin: 9.5%; Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8.

Is IOT overvalued or undervalued?

Samsara Inc. trades at a P/E of 305.8 (forward 45.2). TrendMatrix value score: 4.1/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about IOT?

30 analysts rate IOT, with a consensus score of 4.0/5. 24 analysts publish price targets averaging $52.

What does Samsara Inc. do?Samsara provides a cloud-based Connected Operations Platform connecting vehicles, equipment, and frontline workers via...

Samsara provides a cloud-based Connected Operations Platform connecting vehicles, equipment, and frontline workers via IoT devices and cloud software across construction, transportation, logistics, manufacturing, and government industries. The platform generated $1,618.6 million in revenue for FY2026 (ended January 31, 2026), approximately 98% from per-asset, per-application subscriptions, serving over 12,000 Core Customers each with at least $25,000 in ARR.

Related stocks: DLO (DLocal Limited) · RELY (Remitly Global, Inc.) · PAYP (PayPay Corporation - American D) · PAY (Paymentus Holdings, Inc.) · NTCT (NetScout Systems, Inc.)
Home › Stocks › IOT

Latest news

Latest News

Yahoo Finance162d ago
Finance.yahoo.com71d ago
Investing.com71d agoLeadership Change
Investing.com Canada71d ago
Investing.com106d agoAnalyst
TradingKey106d ago
Yahoo Finance106d ago
Kalkine Media78d ago
Yahoo Finance85d ago
TradingKey85d agoEarnings
MarketBeat57d agoLeadership Change
Stock Titan57d ago
MarketBeat57d ago
Yahoo Finance29d agoProduct
Finance.yahoo.com155d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance155d agoEarnings
TradingView64d ago
MarketBeat64d ago
24/7 Wall St.64d ago
Yahoo Finance64d agoEarnings
Loading more...