Skip to main content
CVICVR Energy Inc.Sell6.2·$43.01
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

CVR Energy's revenue grew approximately 20% year-over-year and the stock sits roughly 24% below a near-term technical target with a favorable reward-to-risk profile at roughly 4.7 to 1. However, business quality is at 2.1 out of 10 — well below the 4.0 minimum required for a constructive position — free cash flow is slightly negative, short interest is elevated at 16%, and the options market is heavily skewed toward puts, making the quality deficiency the decisive barrier to entry.

Thesis pillars

  • Quality Well Below Threshold↓Deteriorating
  • Heavy Short Options Positioning↓Deteriorating
  • Revenue Growth Tailwind→Stable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 18, 2026· older than 90 days

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

CVR Energy Inc. (CVI) Stock Analysis

Oversold Bounce setup

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5GrowthModerate Confidence

Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $43.01 — A.R:R is negative (-0.4) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.4).

CVR Energy holds two petroleum refineries in the southern PADD II mid-continent region — 132,000 bpd at Coffeyville, Kansas and 74,500 bpd at Wynnewood, Oklahoma — plus nitrogen fertilizer manufacturing via its majority stake in CVR Partners. Revenue comes from petroleum product... Read more

$43.01-6.1% A.UpsideScore 6.2/10#9 of 15 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
QualityF-score6 / 9FCF yield—
IncomeYield0.93%(5y avg 3.63%)Payout7.60%sustainable
Stop $40.00Analyst target $40.38(reached)A.R:R -0.4:1
Analyst consensus$47.50+10.4%4 analysts with price targets
$43.01price
$47.50mean
$38
$53

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $43.01 — A.R:R is negative (-0.4) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.4). Chart setup: Oversold RSI 22, near Bollinger lower, volume surge. Score 6.2/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 5/7 gates (clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, earnings proximity 103d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About CVR Energy Inc.

About CVR Energy Inc.

CVR Energy processed 98,757 bpd at its Coffeyville, Kansas refinery and 68,186 bpd at its Wynnewood, Oklahoma refinery in 2025, against nameplate capacities of 132,000 bpd and 74,500 bpd, respectively. The company controls CVR Partners, LP, a publicly traded nitrogen fertilizer producer with facilities in Coffeyville and East Dubuque, Illinois. In December 2025, CVR Energy reverted its Wynnewood renewable diesel unit to conventional hydrocarbon service after unfavorable renewable economics.

The Petroleum Segment produces gasoline, distillate, jet fuel, and other refined products sold to retailers, railroads, farm cooperatives, and other refiners in the Group 3 PADD II mid-continent market, largely at spot prices indexed to NYMEX WTI. The company's gathering system — including owned, leased, and joint-venture pipelines — supplied 67% and 94% of the Coffeyville and Wynnewood refineries' crude oil needs, respectively, in 2025, providing a WTI-basis transportation cost advantage. The largest Petroleum Segment customer accounted for 12% of net sales in 2025. The Nitrogen Fertilizer Segment, operated via CVR Partners, derives revenue primarily from UAN (67% of segment 2025 net sales) and ammonia (24%), sold to agricultural retailers and industrial customers; the top two fertilizer customers represented 28% of segment net sales in 2025. Primary competitors in the mid-continent refining market include CHS Inc.'s McPherson Refinery, HF Sinclair Corporation's El Dorado and Tulsa Refineries, and Valero Energy Corporation's Ardmore Refinery.

Show full overview

Both CVR Energy refineries sit in the southern portion of Group 3 of the PADD II region, where the company primarily markets refined products. The 10-K explicitly flags this as a structural risk, noting CVR Energy is more susceptible to regional economic conditions than geographically diversified competitors. The Nitrogen Fertilizer Segment's sales to agricultural customers are further concentrated in the Great Plains and Midwest states, creating a seasonal demand profile that can shift materially based on weather and planting decisions. If regional crude differentials narrow or regional product demand weakens, revenue from both the Petroleum and Nitrogen Fertilizer segments could weigh on results simultaneously.

See also: Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

From CVR Energy Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 9, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated Nov 4, 2026

Recent Developments — CVR Energy Inc.

Latest item Nov 4, 2026 · Generated 2026-11-05T11:34:07Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Feb 17, 2027103d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Sector modifier (Energy): +1.2
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
Attractive valuation
Risks
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining
V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.4)
Leverage penalty (D/E 2.4): -1.5

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)16.4
P/E (Fwd)9.4
Mkt Cap$4.3B
EV/EBITDA—
Profit Mgn2.7%
ROE—
Rev Growth68.8%
Beta—
Dividend0.93%
Analysts with ratings14

Quality Signals

Piotroski F6/9

Options Flow

P/C0.56bullish
IV76%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • LOWCustomerPetroleum Segment top customer12%
    10-K Item 1A: 'The largest customer of our Petroleum Segment comprised 12% of its net sales for the year ended December 31, 2025'
  • MEDIUMCustomertop two Nitrogen Fertilizer customers28%
    10-K Item 1A: 'the top two customers of our Nitrogen Fertilizer Segment represented 28% of its net sales'
  • MEDIUMCustomertop-2 Renewables customers50%
    10-K Item 1A: 'the Renewables Segment has two customers that each accounted for approximately 50% of its net sales'
  • MEDIUMGeographicPADD II refining region
    10-K Item 1A: 'Our Refineries are both located in the southern portion of Group 3 of the PADD II region, and we primarily market refined products in a relatively limited geographic area'
  • MEDIUMGeographicGreat Plains and Midwest
    10-K Item 1A: 'Our Nitrogen Fertilizer Segment's sales to agricultural customers are concentrated in the Great Plains and Midwest states'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 ceiling hit

GatesMomentum 4.1<4.5A.R:R -0.4=NEGATIVEInsider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsEARNINGS PROXIMITY 103d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEAROversold BounceSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
22 · Oversold
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $39.79Resistance $63.51

Price Targets

A.Upside-6.1%
A.R:R-0.4:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (-6.1% upside)
! momentum at 4.1 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! Negative risk/reward — downside exceeds upside

Earnings

B
B
B
M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2027-02-17 (103d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CVI stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $43.01 — A.R:R is negative (-0.4) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.4). Chart setup: Oversold RSI 22, near Bollinger lower, volume surge. Prior stop was $40.00. Score 6.2/10, moderate confidence.

What is the CVI stock price target?

Analyst target $40.38 reached (−6.1% from $43.01); no take-profit level is published. Prior stop was $40.00. Stop-loss: $40.00.

What are the risks of investing in CVI?

Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.4); Leverage penalty (D/E 2.4): -1.5.

Is CVI overvalued or undervalued?

CVR Energy Inc. trades at a P/E of 16.4 (forward 9.4). TrendMatrix value score: 8.2/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about CVI?

14 analysts rate CVI, with a consensus score of 2.2/5. 4 analysts publish price targets averaging $48.

What does CVR Energy Inc. do?CVR Energy holds two petroleum refineries in the southern PADD II mid-continent region — 132,000 bpd at Coffeyville,...

CVR Energy holds two petroleum refineries in the southern PADD II mid-continent region — 132,000 bpd at Coffeyville, Kansas and 74,500 bpd at Wynnewood, Oklahoma — plus nitrogen fertilizer manufacturing via its majority stake in CVR Partners. Revenue comes from petroleum product sales to mid-continent retailers and farm cooperatives, and from ammonia and UAN sold to agricultural customers.

Related stocks: PARR (Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. Comm) · DINO (HF Sinclair Corporation) · PBF (PBF Energy Inc.) · DKL (Delek Logistics Partners, L.P.) · UGP (Ultrapar Participacoes S.A. (Ne)
Home › Stocks › CVI

Latest news

Latest News

TradingView8d ago
Yahoo Finance8d ago
Simply Wall Street9d ago
MarketBeat9d ago
MarketBeat9d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance9d ago
Simply Wall St9d ago
GuruFocus9d ago
Simply Wall St7d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance5d ago
Yahoo Finance5d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance5d ago
Ad-hoc-news.de12d agoAnalyst
MarketBeat12d ago
MarketBeat10d ago
Ad-hoc-news.de6d agoEarnings
TradingView13d agoEarnings
Fiscal.ai23h ago
Benzinga1d ago
Fiscal.ai2d ago
Loading more...