Skip to main content
EXTRExtreme Networks, Inc.Sell5.2·$21.70-0.87%
SellHigh Confidence
Investment thesis

Extreme Networks has delivered four consecutive earnings beats averaging over 23% upside surprise and converts free cash flow at 766% of net income — extraordinary execution for a networking equipment business with a wide economic moat. However, the stock has traded through its near-term analyst price target and sits approximately 0.8% above it, leaving the current setup with a negative reward-to-risk ratio and no near-term entry rationale despite the compelling underlying fundamentals.

Thesis pillars

  • Exceptional Cash Conversion MoatStable
  • Single Source Supplier ConcentrationDeteriorating
  • Consistent High Magnitude BeatsStable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Extreme Networks, Inc. (EXTR) Stock Analysis

SellVALUE-TRAP 2/5High Confidence

Technology · Communication Equipment

Sell if holding. Momentum 4.2/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $21.70 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Supplier: single- or limited-source component suppliers; Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8.

Extreme Networks designs, develops, and manufactures wired, wireless, and SD-WAN networking infrastructure equipment along with cloud management software (ExtremeCloud IQ, which manages over three million devices) and its newly launched Extreme Platform ONE AI-integrated... Read more

$21.70+34.3% A.UpsideScore 5.2/10#18 of 24 Communication Equipment
QualityF-score6 / 9FCF yield2.85%
Stop $21.01Target $29.14(analyst − 13%)A.R:R 5.0:1
Analyst target$33.50+54.4%8 analysts
$29.14our TP
$21.70price
$33.50mean
$38

Sell if holding. Momentum 4.2/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $21.70 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Supplier: single- or limited-source component suppliers; Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 5.2/10, high confidence.

Passes 7/8 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 53d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum. Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Extreme Networks, Inc.

About Extreme Networks, Inc.

ExtremeCloud IQ, Extreme Networks' cloud management platform, managed over 3 million devices at the close of fiscal 2025 through deployments on AWS, Google Cloud Platform, and Microsoft Azure. The company's Extreme Platform ONE, a unified networking, security, and AI-integration platform, became generally available in July 2025 after its December 2024 announcement. Extreme Networks addresses a networking addressable market estimated at $42 billion in calendar year 2024, with cloud-managed solutions projected to grow at 15% annually through 2029.

Extreme Networks derives all revenue from hardware sales, software subscriptions, and maintenance contracts. Hardware spans access switches at speeds from 100 Mbps to 100 Gbps, universal Wi-Fi 7 access points for campus and large-venue deployments, data center switches, and SD-WAN appliances; software is sold as subscription-based ExtremeCloud IQ licenses with poolable and portable entitlements. The company distributes through select distributors, a large number of resellers and system integrators worldwide, supplemented by a direct field sales force for strategic accounts. Manufacturing is outsourced to partners including Alpha Networks, Senao Networks, Wistron Neweb Corporation, Sercomm Corporation, Quanta Computer, and Lite-On Technology, primarily in Taiwan, Vietnam, and the Philippines following a shift away from China. The market is dominated by Cisco Systems and Hewlett-Packard Enterprise (which completed its Juniper Networks acquisition), with Arista Networks, CommScope, Fortinet, and Ubiquiti as secondary competitors.

Show full overview

Extreme Networks sources key components from single or limited-source suppliers — a dependency the 10-K notes could temporarily impact operations if any key supplier relationship is disrupted or terminated. Manufacturing was shifted from China to Taiwan, Vietnam, and the Philippines to reduce tariff exposure, but the filing warns that new tariffs have been imposed and could increase on those countries as well. China has threatened restrictions on rare earth mineral exports essential to several components, which could elevate input costs and create sourcing delays as alternative suppliers are qualified.

See also: Technology · Communication Equipment

From Extreme Networks, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 10, 2026.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Oct 28, 202653d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Wide economic moat
Analyst upside: 34%
Risks
Concentration risk — Supplier: single- or limited-source component suppliers
Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8
Leverage penalty (D/E 2.2): -1.5

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)70.6
P/E (Fwd)14.4
Mkt Cap$2.9B
EV/EBITDA34.1
Profit Mgn3.3%
ROE54.6%
Rev Growth10.3%
Beta1.80
DividendNone
Rating analysts14

Quality Signals

Piotroski F6/9MoatWideCompounder

Options Flow

P/C1.49bearish
IV62%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMSuppliertop six suppliers
    10-K Item 1A: 'Our top six suppliers accounted for a significant portion of our purchases during the year.'
  • HIGHSuppliersingle- or limited-source component suppliers
    10-K Item 1A: 'we currently purchase some key components used in the manufacturing of our products from single or limited sources and are dependent upon supply from these sources to meet our needs.'
  • MEDIUMGeographicinternational sales
    10-K Item 1A: 'International sales constitute a significant portion of our net revenues.'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Value Rank
3.6
Growth Rank
3.6
Quality Rank
6.1
Superior ROE vs peers
GatesMomentum 4.2<4.5A.R:R 5.0 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 53d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
29 · Oversold
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $21.66Resistance $25.20

Price Targets

$21
$29
A.Upside+34.3%
A.R:R5.0:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! momentum at 4.2 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-28 (53d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EXTR stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Momentum 4.2/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $21.70 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Supplier: single- or limited-source component suppliers; Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $21.01. Score 5.2/10, high confidence.

What is the EXTR stock price target?

Take-profit target: $29.14 (+34.3% upside). Prior stop was $21.01. Stop-loss: $21.01.

What are the risks of investing in EXTR?

Concentration risk — Supplier: single- or limited-source component suppliers; Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8; Leverage penalty (D/E 2.2): -1.5.

Is EXTR overvalued or undervalued?

Extreme Networks, Inc. trades at a P/E of 70.6 (forward 14.4). TrendMatrix value score: 6.5/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about EXTR?

14 analysts cover EXTR with a consensus score of 4.1/5. Average price target: $34.

What does Extreme Networks, Inc. do?Extreme Networks designs, develops, and manufactures wired, wireless, and SD-WAN networking infrastructure equipment...

Extreme Networks designs, develops, and manufactures wired, wireless, and SD-WAN networking infrastructure equipment along with cloud management software (ExtremeCloud IQ, which manages over three million devices) and its newly launched Extreme Platform ONE AI-integrated networking and security platform. The company sells to enterprise, education, healthcare, government, hospitality, and service-provider customers worldwide, deriving all revenue from networking equipment, software subscriptions, and maintenance contracts, and competes against Cisco, Hewlett-Packard Enterprise, and Huawei in a

Related stocks: GILT (Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd.) · HLIT (Harmonic Inc.) · ZBRA (Zebra Technologies Corporation) · DGII (Digi International Inc.) · VIAV (Viavi Solutions Inc.)
Home Stocks EXTR

Latest news

Latest News

Yahoo Finance37d ago
Yahoo Finance38d ago
Investing.com Canada128d ago
Yahoo Finance128d ago
KTVB128d agoEarnings
GuruFocus135d ago
MarketBeat135d ago
TipRanks135d ago
Yahoo Finance135d agoEarnings
MarketBeat135d agoEarnings
Investor's Business Daily135d ago
Simplywall.st39d ago
The Motley Fool136d agoEarnings
Stock Titan31d ago
Investing.com31d agoEarnings
Traders Union36d ago
Minichart36d ago
TipRanks36d ago
TradingView36d ago
Moomoo36d ago
Loading more...