Credo Technology is a high-quality, hypergrowth semiconductor franchise with a wide economic moat, a four-quarter earnings beat streak, and peer-leading margins — but the stock is within 2% of its near-term price objective and extreme customer concentration at the top customer level of 67% of revenue constrains conviction at current prices.
Thesis pillars
- Hypergrowth Revenue Momentum→Stable
- Customer Concentration Structural Risk↓Deteriorating
- Wide Moat Quality Economics→Stable
- +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning
Credo Technology Group Holding (CRDO) Stock Analysis
Oversold Bounce setup · Temporary headwind edge
Technology · Semiconductors
Wait — supporting gate not met yet. Price is at or below entry $175.21 but weak momentum; recent C-suite change still blocks BUY_NOW. Key risks: Concentration risk — Customer: single largest customer (67.0%); Concentration risk — Customer: top 10 customers (90.0%).
Credo Technology Group Holding designs and sells high-speed connectivity semiconductor products -- including Active Electrical Cables, optical DSPs, PCIe retimers, and SerDes chiplets -- along with SerDes IP licensing for AI, cloud, and hyperscale data center networks,... Read more
Wait — supporting gate not met yet. Price is at or below entry $175.21 but weak momentum; recent C-suite change still blocks BUY_NOW. Key risks: Concentration risk — Customer: single largest customer (67.0%); Concentration risk — Customer: top 10 customers (90.0%). Chart setup: Oversold RSI 23, near Bollinger lower, volume surge. Growth is cheap relative to earnings, but the technical setup has not yet produced a breakout above resistance (PEG 0.05, quality 8.6/10, growth 10.0/10). Score 6.7/10, moderate confidence.
Passes 5/7 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, earnings proximity no date, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum. Suitability: speculative.
About Credo Technology Group Holding
About Credo Technology Group Holding
One customer accounted for 67% of Credo Technology Group's $436.8 million in fiscal 2025 revenue, more than double the $193.0 million generated in fiscal 2024, and the top 10 customers together made up approximately 90% of revenue. Credo operates a fabless model, exclusively using Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company for wafer production in fiscal 2025. The company employed 507 engineers as of May 3, 2025, and product sales represented 97% of revenue versus 3% from SerDes IP licensing.
Credo earns revenue almost entirely from product sales of connectivity chips -- HiWire Active Electrical Cables, optical PAM4 DSPs, Line Card PHYs, and PCIe retimers -- sold through a direct global sales force to hyperscalers, OEMs, ODMs, and optical module manufacturers, supplemented by a smaller SerDes IP licensing business with more than 50 licensing engagements to date. As a fabless designer, Credo outsources wafer fabrication exclusively to TSMC and relies on Amkor, ASE, KYEC, Sigurd Microelectronics, and BizLink for packaging, testing, and cable assembly, concentrating capital intensity in R&D rather than manufacturing; fiscal 2025 R&D spending rose to $146.0 million from $95.5 million in fiscal 2024. Sales are made almost entirely on a purchase-order basis without long-term customer commitments, and design wins with hyperscale and OEM customers typically take two to three years from initial engagement to volume shipment, which the company says makes near-term revenue highly dependent on design wins secured in prior years.
Show full overview
Credo's supply chain runs through a single foundry: in fiscal 2025 the company exclusively used TSMC for all semiconductor wafer production, with packaging and testing further concentrated among a short list of Asia-based subcontractors -- Amkor, ASE, KYEC, Sigurd, and BizLink. The 10-K acknowledges that if TSMC's capacity were reduced or eliminated, Credo may be unable to secure alternative wafer fabrication given how few qualified providers exist at its process nodes, and that industry consolidation could leave survivors as de facto sole-source vendors. That exposure compounds with the customer side: Credo holds no long-term purchase commitments, so a demand swing at its largest hyperscale customer and a wafer disruption at TSMC could hit revenue simultaneously.
See also: Technology · Semiconductors
From Credo Technology Group Holding 's most recent 10-K filing, extracted August 23, 2026.
Recent developments
updated 2026-09-04Recent Developments — Credo Technology Group Holding
Latest news
- NEWS Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO) Shares Fall 7.7% -- Wh - GuruFocus — GuruFocus negative
- NEWS Credo Stock Sell-Off Looks Overblown (NASDAQ:CRDO) - Seeking Alpha — Seeking Alpha positive
- NEWS CRDO|Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd|Price:201.240|Chg%:+23.790 - TradingKey — TradingKey positive
- NEWS Credo Technology Stock (CRDO) Opinions on Upcoming Earnings - Moomoo — Moomoo neutral
- NEWS Credo Technology Stock (CRDO) Opinions on Upcoming Earnings - Quiver Quantitative — Quiver Quantitative neutral
Generated 2026-09-04T10:12:12Z.
Upcoming dated catalysts
Thesis
Key Metrics
Quality Signals
Options Flow
Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)
- HIGHCustomersingle largest customer67%10-K Item 1: 'we had one customer that accounted for 10% or more of our total fiscal 2025 (such one customer accounting for 67% of total fiscal 2025 revenue)'
- HIGHCustomertop 10 customers90%10-K Item 1: 'sales to our top 10 customers accounted for approximately 90% of our total revenue'
- HIGHSupplierTSMC10-K Item 1: 'In fiscal year 2025, we exclusively used Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSMC) for semiconductor wafer production.'
Material Events(8-K, last 90d)
- 2026-06-01Item 5.02LOWBoard approved a special performance-based restricted stock unit award for continuing CEO William Brennan on May 28, 2026. No departure or succession involved; full award terms not included in the filing excerpt provided.SEC filing →
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Show full disclosure ▾Hide full disclosure ▴
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
Rating Breakdown
1 floor-breaker·2 ceiling hits
Price action weak — below key moving averages, no momentum carry. Needs a base before trend-continuation setups apply.static
Price Targets
Position Sizing
Risk Alerts
Earnings
Verdict History
Frequently Asked Questions
Wait — supporting gate not met yet. Price is at or below entry $175.21 but weak momentum; recent C-suite change still blocks BUY_NOW. Key risks: Concentration risk — Customer: single largest customer (67.0%); Concentration risk — Customer: top 10 customers (90.0%). Chart setup: Oversold RSI 23, near Bollinger lower, volume surge. Growth is cheap relative to earnings, but the technical setup has not yet produced a breakout above resistance (PEG 0.05, quality 8.6/10, growth 10.0/10). Target $250.03 (+50.0%), stop $137.25 (−21.4%), A.R:R 3.5:1. Score 6.7/10, moderate confidence.
Take-profit target: $250.03 (+52.3% upside). Target $250.03 (+50.0%), stop $137.25 (−21.4%), A.R:R 3.5:1. Stop-loss: $137.25.
Concentration risk — Customer: single largest customer (67.0%); Concentration risk — Customer: top 10 customers (90.0%); Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8.
Credo Technology Group Holding trades at a P/E of 82.6 (forward 17.2). TrendMatrix value score: 5.4/10. Verdict: Buy (Wait for Entry).
28 analysts cover CRDO with a consensus score of 4.3/5. Average price target: $278.
What does Credo Technology Group Holding do?Credo Technology Group Holding designs and sells high-speed connectivity semiconductor products -- including Active...
Credo Technology Group Holding designs and sells high-speed connectivity semiconductor products -- including Active Electrical Cables, optical DSPs, PCIe retimers, and SerDes chiplets -- along with SerDes IP licensing for AI, cloud, and hyperscale data center networks, generating $436.8 million in fiscal 2025 revenue, more than double the $193.0 million reported in fiscal 2024. The company operates a fabless model, exclusively using Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company for wafer production in fiscal 2025, and sells to hyperscalers, OEMs, and optical module manufacturers, with one custome