Skip to main content
AGXArgan, Inc.Hold6.6·$422.98+2.72%
HoldModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

The company has demonstrated exceptional earnings execution — four consecutive beats with an average surprise near 43% — backed by 50% revenue growth and cash generation that substantially exceeds reported net income, though concentration in a single end-market and elevated options hedging reflect meaningful near-term uncertainty around the current price level.

Thesis pillars

  • Perfect Earnings Beat StreakImproving
  • Strong Revenue Growth TrajectoryStable
  • Excellent Free Cash ConversionStable
  • +2 more pillars — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Argan, Inc. (AGX) Stock Analysis

HoldVALUE-TRAP 1/5GrowthQualityModerate Confidence

Industrials · Engineering & Construction

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $422.98, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Product: Power segment (80.1%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

Argan, Inc. operates through three engineering and construction segments: Power (80.1% of FY2026 revenues at $756.5 million), Industrial (17.7%), and Teledata (2.2%). Revenue comes from long-term fixed-price EPC contracts for gas-fired and renewable energy power plants; the top... Read more

$422.98+38.4% A.UpsideScore 6.6/10#5 of 33 Engineering & Construction
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield7.21%
IncomeYield0.49%(5y avg 1.79%)Payout16.48%sustainable
Stop $390.36Target $580.99(analyst − 13%)A.R:R 2.9:1
Analyst target$667.80+57.9%5 analysts
$580.99our TP
$422.98price
$667.80mean
$800

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $422.98, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Product: Power segment (80.1%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. Score 6.6/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 5/7 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, no SEC red flags, earnings proximity 90d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and clean insider activity. Suitability: speculative.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Argan, Inc.

About Argan, Inc.

Argan, Inc.'s Power segment generated $756.5 million in revenue during fiscal 2026 — 80.1% of consolidated revenues — up from $416.3 million in fiscal 2024, driven by surging demand for utility-scale natural gas-fired power and data center infrastructure. The Power segment's project backlog reached over $2.7 billion as of January 31, 2026, roughly double the approximately $1.3 billion backlog a year earlier. Argan employed 1,409 workers as of January 31, 2026, with a craft labor workforce that expands and contracts with active project count.

The company generates revenue through long-term, fixed-price EPC contracts — typically spanning one to four years — for combined-cycle and simple-cycle natural gas plants, biomass facilities, solar fields, and wind farms, primarily in the U.S. with additional operations in Ireland and the U.K. For fiscal 2026, the three largest Power segment customers accounted for approximately 23%, 16%, and 11% of consolidated revenues; no other customer exceeded 10%. The Industrial segment ($167.6 million, 17.7% of revenues) serves customers in aluminum rolling, electric vehicle manufacturing, fertilizer production, and data center construction, primarily in the Southeast U.S., operating a fabrication facility near Greenville, North Carolina. The Teledata segment ($20.6 million, 2.2%) provides utility construction and technology wiring services in the Mid-Atlantic region. For domestic natural gas-fired EPC work, the 10-K notes that "the number of capable competitors has declined over the past decade as several major firms have exited the market, been acquired, or moved away from fixed-price contracts."

Show full overview

Argan's fixed-price EPC model concentrates cost-overrun risk on the company: if labor shortages, supply chain delays, or tariff-driven price increases on steel and aluminum push costs above estimates, profits erode without contractual relief. The 10-K also notes that Power segment projects depend on obtaining environmental permits, pipeline approvals, and grid interconnection agreements — any of which could independently delay or cancel a project — and that if fewer projects receive notices-to-proceed, the $2.7 billion backlog may convert to revenue more slowly than projected.

See also: Industrials · Engineering & Construction

From Argan, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 9, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-04
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Dec 3, 202690d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
Strong growth profile
Outperforming peers
Risks
Concentration risk — Product: Power segment (80.1%)
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7
Negative momentum

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)32.6
P/E (Fwd)25.4
Mkt Cap$5.8B
EV/EBITDA29.8
Profit Mgn15.5%
ROE38.5%
Rev Growth50.2%
Beta0.61
Dividend0.49%
Rating analysts10

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatWideCompounder

Options Flow

P/C0.95neutral
IV71%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHProductPower segment80%
    10-K Item 1A: 'the Power segment, which represented 80.1%, 79.3% and 72.6% of consolidated revenues for Fiscal 2026'
  • LOWCustomertop Power segment customer23%
    10-K Item 1: 'three Power segment customers, which accounted for approximately 23%, 16% and 11% of consolidated revenues'
  • LOWCustomersecond Power segment customer16%
    10-K Item 1: 'three Power segment customers, which accounted for approximately 23%, 16% and 11% of consolidated revenues'
  • LOWCustomerthird Power segment customer11%
    10-K Item 1: 'three Power segment customers, which accounted for approximately 23%, 16% and 11% of consolidated revenues'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker·1 ceiling hit

Price action weak — below key moving averages, no momentum carry. Needs a base before trend-continuation setups apply.static

Macd
0.0
Volume
0.0
Ma Position
2.2
Rsi
3.0
Obv
10.0
Capitulation risk (RSI 14, below 200MA)Volume accumulation (rising OBV)Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+6.8%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness
GatesMomentum 3.0<4.5INSIDER 1.52%=EXTREMEA.R:R 2.9 ≥ 1.5No SEC red flagsEARNINGS PROXIMITY 90d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Speculative
RSI
14 · Oversold
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $400.60Resistance $608.67

Price Targets

$390
$581
A.Upside+38.4%
A.R:R2.9:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! momentum at 3.0 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! Insider activity: 1.52%=extreme

Earnings

B
B
B
M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-12-03 (90d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is AGX stock a buy right now?

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $422.98, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Product: Power segment (80.1%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. Target $580.99 (+37.4%), stop $390.36 (−8.4%), A.R:R 2.9:1. Score 6.6/10, moderate confidence.

What is the AGX stock price target?

Take-profit target: $580.99 (+38.4% upside). Target $580.99 (+37.4%), stop $390.36 (−8.4%), A.R:R 2.9:1. Stop-loss: $390.36.

What are the risks of investing in AGX?

Concentration risk — Product: Power segment (80.1%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7; Negative momentum.

Is AGX overvalued or undervalued?

Argan, Inc. trades at a P/E of 32.6 (forward 25.4). TrendMatrix value score: 6.2/10. Verdict: Hold.

What do analysts say about AGX?

10 analysts cover AGX with a consensus score of 3.7/5. Average price target: $668.

What does Argan, Inc. do?Argan, Inc. operates through three engineering and construction segments: Power (80.1% of FY2026 revenues at $756.5...

Argan, Inc. operates through three engineering and construction segments: Power (80.1% of FY2026 revenues at $756.5 million), Industrial (17.7%), and Teledata (2.2%). Revenue comes from long-term fixed-price EPC contracts for gas-fired and renewable energy power plants; the top three Power segment customers each accounted for approximately 23%, 16%, and 11% of FY2026 consolidated revenues.

Related stocks: IESC (IES Holdings, Inc.) · WLDN (Willdan Group, Inc.) · ECG (Everus Construction Group, Inc.) · STRL (Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.) · MYRG (MYR Group, Inc.)
Home Stocks AGX

Latest news

Latest News

MarketBeat100d agoLeadership Change
MarketBeat100d agoLeadership Change
Qz.com9d ago
Seeking Alpha9d ago
MarketBeat9d ago
Benzinga30d ago
Finance.yahoo.com30d ago
Yahoo Finance30d ago
MarketBeat30d ago
Yahoo Finance2d ago
Quiverquant.com2d agoEarnings
Stock Titan2d ago
AD HOC NEWS2d agoEarnings
GuruFocus3d ago
MarketBeat101d agoLeadership Change
MarketBeat10d ago
Yahoo Finance10d ago
TradingView24d ago
GuruFocus88d ago
TradingView94d agoEarnings
Loading more...