Skip to main content
ECGEverus Construction Group, Inc.Buy Wait6.8·$111.66
Buy WaitModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

The construction and engineering company has delivered four straight quarters of large positive earnings surprises and strong revenue growth, but the stock has essentially reached its near-term price target, sell-side estimates are moving lower, and a recently flagged material corporate disclosure introduces execution uncertainty that the earnings record does not yet address.

Thesis pillars

  • Exceptional Earnings Beat Cadence↑Improving
  • Strong Revenue And Earnings Growth→Stable
  • High Segment Revenue Concentration↓Deteriorating
  • +2 more pillars — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) Stock Analysis

Catalyst-Driven edge

Buy WaitGrowthQualityModerate Confidence

Industrials · Engineering & Construction

Wait for pullback to $105.65. Weak momentum; also critical SEC filing — blocks BUY_NOW at $111.66. Engine's entry $105.65 (Atr Pullback Sticky) is the shallowest technical level that clears the 2:1 A.R:R minimum. Key risks: Concentration risk — Product: E&M segment (77.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

Everus Construction Group provides specialty electrical, mechanical, and transmission/distribution contracting through E&M and T&D segments across most of the United States, generating $3.75 billion in total operating revenues in 2025. The company earns project-based revenue... Read more

$111.66+37.1% A.UpsideScore 6.8/10#3 of 32 Engineering & Construction
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield3.23%
Entry $105.65(Atr Pullback Sticky)Stop $100.38Target $153.12(analyst − 13%)A.R:R 3.4:1
Analyst target$176.00+57.6%6 analysts
$153.12our TP
$111.66price
$176.00mean
$200

Wait for pullback to $105.65. Weak momentum; also critical SEC filing — blocks BUY_NOW at $111.66. Engine's entry $105.65 (Atr Pullback Sticky) is the shallowest technical level that clears the 2:1 A.R:R minimum. Key risks: Concentration risk — Product: E&M segment (77.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. | News modifier +1 (HOLD_IF_HOLDING → STRONG_BUY_WAIT) Score 6.8/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 6/8 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, news events none recent, earnings proximity 18d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and SEC filing concern. Suitability: moderate.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-16
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Tue, Nov 3, 202618d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Earnings estimates trending UP
Attractive valuation
Risks
Concentration risk — Product: E&M segment (77.0%)
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7
Negative momentum

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)22.5
P/E (Fwd)17.8
Mkt Cap$5.7B
EV/EBITDA16.2
Profit Mgn6.0%
ROE39.5%
Rev Growth33.7%
Beta—
DividendNone
Rating analysts12

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.80neutral
IV81%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHProductE&M segment77%
    10-K Item 1: 'E&M segment revenues generated approximately 77% of total contract revenues with 7.5% segment operating income margin'
  • MEDIUMCustomertop 10 customers43%
    10-K Item 1: 'the top 10 customers contributing approximately 43% of our total operating revenues of $3.75 billion'
  • LOWCustomersingle largest customer17%
    10-K Item 1: 'a single customer accounting for approximately 17% of total operating revenues'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-03-18Item 4.01HIGH
    Audit Committee approved dismissal of Deloitte & Touche LLP as independent auditor on January 14, 2026, effective February 25, 2026 upon completion of FY2025 audit. Amendment No. 1 to Jan 21, 2026 8-K. No disagreement with financial reporting cited.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker·1 ceiling hit

Price action weak — below key moving averages, no momentum carry. Needs a base before trend-continuation setups apply.static

Macd
0.0
Obv
1.0
Ma Position
2.2
Rsi
4.5
Volume
5.9
Volume distribution (falling OBV)Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+3.5%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness
GatesMomentum 2.7<4.5SEC critical: A.R:R 3.4 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 18d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
43 · Neutral
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $103.48Resistance $132.83

Price Targets

$100
$106
$153
A.Upside+37.1%
A.R:R3.4:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionMedium conviction
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! News modifier +1: HOLD_IF_HOLDING → STRONG_BUY_WAIT
! momentum at 2.7 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! Critical SEC filing

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-03 (18d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ECG stock a buy right now?

Wait for pullback to $105.65. Weak momentum; also critical SEC filing — blocks BUY_NOW at $111.66. Engine's entry $105.65 (Atr Pullback Sticky) is the shallowest technical level that clears the 2:1 A.R:R minimum. Key risks: Concentration risk — Product: E&M segment (77.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. | News modifier +1 (HOLD_IF_HOLDING → STRONG_BUY_WAIT) Target $153.12 (+37.1%), stop $100.38 (−11.2%), A.R:R 3.4:1. Score 6.8/10, moderate confidence.

What is the ECG stock price target?

Take-profit target: $153.12 (+37.1% upside). Target $153.12 (+37.1%), stop $100.38 (−11.2%), A.R:R 3.4:1. Stop-loss: $100.38.

What are the risks of investing in ECG?

Concentration risk — Product: E&M segment (77.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7; Negative momentum.

Is ECG overvalued or undervalued?

Everus Construction Group, Inc. trades at a P/E of 22.5 (forward 17.8). TrendMatrix value score: 7.6/10. Verdict: Buy (Wait for Entry).

What do analysts say about ECG?

12 analysts cover ECG with a consensus score of 4.0/5. Average price target: $176.

What does Everus Construction Group, Inc. do?Everus Construction Group provides specialty electrical, mechanical, and transmission/distribution contracting through...

Everus Construction Group provides specialty electrical, mechanical, and transmission/distribution contracting through E&M and T&D segments across most of the United States, generating $3.75 billion in total operating revenues in 2025. The company earns project-based revenue under fixed-price, cost-reimbursable, and unit-price contracts, serving roughly 4,000 customers annually; E&M drove 77% of contract revenues with T&D at 23%. Approximately 9,400 employees were on staff at December 31, 2025.

Related stocks: AGX (Argan, Inc.) · IESC (IES Holdings, Inc.) · FIX (Comfort Systems USA, Inc.) · WLDN (Willdan Group, Inc.) · STRL (Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.)
Home › Stocks › ECG

Latest news

Latest News

Yahoo Finance51d agoAnalyst
Business Wire86d agoEarnings
EMJ58d agoProduct
TipRanks58d ago
Yahoo Finance58d ago
National Today184d ago
Investing.com UK184d agoAnalyst
The Globe and Mail37d ago
Dealroom37d ago
아시아경제100d agoProduct
AlphaStreet100d ago
AlphaStreet9d ago
Yahoo Finance163d ago
Yahoo Finance163d agoEarnings
AlphaStreet72d ago
Seeking Alpha72d agoEarnings
MarketBeat72d ago
MarketBeat72d ago
Marketscreener.com44d ago
Finance.yahoo.com44d ago
Loading more...