Skip to main content
WTSWatts Water Technologies, Inc.Hold5.9·$353.30
HoldModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Watts Water Technologies is a high-quality industrial machinery manufacturer with a perfect four-quarter earnings beat streak averaging 13.3% above estimates, 21% year-over-year earnings growth, a wide economic moat, and an 8/9 Piotroski score — but trades at a forward price-to-earnings of 25.6x with free cash flow quality at only 50% of net income, limiting the near-term return profile.

Thesis pillars

  • Wide Moat Compounder Quality→Stable
  • Perfect Earnings Beat Streak→Stable
  • Strong Growth Leadership→Stable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 23, 2026· older than 90 days

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) Stock Analysis

Range Bound setup

HoldGrowthQualityModerate Confidence

Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $353.30, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Product: residential and commercial flow control products (61.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: single-sourced international components.

Watts Water Technologies manufactures and sells water control, flow control, and water quality products across three geographic segments: Americas, Europe, and APMEA. Revenue comes from wholesale distributors (66% of net sales in 2025), OEMs, specialty channels, and DIY chains,... Read more

$353.30-0.6% A.UpsideScore 5.9/10#18 of 56 Specialty Industrial Machinery
QualityF-score9 / 9FCF yield1.94%
IncomeYield0.65%(5y avg 0.71%)Payout19.13%sustainable
Stop $329.58Analyst target $351.23(reached)A.R:R -0.1:1
Analyst consensus$403.71+14.3%7 analysts with price targets
$353.30price
$403.71mean
$445

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $353.30, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Product: residential and commercial flow control products (61.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: single-sourced international components. Chart setup: RSI 49 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +2 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING) Score 5.9/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 7/9 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news boost earnings 0.70, earnings proximity no date, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: moderate.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Watts Water Technologies, Inc.

About Watts Water Technologies, Inc.

Watts Water Technologies' residential and commercial flow control and protection segment generated 61% of 2025 net sales, with HVAC and gas solutions contributing 23%, drainage and water re-use 11%, and water quality 5%. Top-10 customers accounted for $570.3 million, or 23.4% of total net sales, across commercial and residential building markets in three geographic segments—Americas, Europe, and APMEA—served by approximately 5,700 employees globally, including 3,100 in the Americas, 1,900 in Europe, and 700 in APMEA.

Watts Water earns revenue primarily through wholesale distributors, which accounted for 66% of net sales in 2025, followed by specialty channels at 21%, OEMs at 10%, and DIY chains at 3%. No single customer exceeded 10% of total net sales. Products are manufactured using bronze, brass, cast iron, stainless steel, and plastic sourced substantially from external suppliers; certain components and finished goods are internationally sourced, including some that are single-sourced. Tariffs imposed in 2025 on imports from Canada, China, and Mexico increased product costs and may weigh on gross margins; commodity prices for copper and stainless steel have experienced substantial volatility in recent years. The company has completed 17 acquisitions since 2016 to extend its addressable market, and in 2025 expanded its Nexa intelligent water management platform through new hardware integrations.

Show full overview

Watts Water sources certain components and finished goods internationally, including some that are single-sourced, creating supply exposure if disruption affects key suppliers in Asia. The company notes it cannot predict whether commodity costs—particularly copper and stainless steel—will significantly increase or decrease; if costs rise and cannot be offset through price increases, profit margins could decrease. A February 2026 U.S. Supreme Court decision invalidating tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act introduced further uncertainty about trade policy direction and could affect cost structure and supply chain planning.

See also: Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

From Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 16, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated Oct 28, 2026

Recent Developments — Watts Water Technologies, Inc.

Latest item Oct 28, 2026 · Generated 2026-11-05T11:44:09Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Nov 4, 2026Date unconfirmed· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
V7 quality resilience bonus: +0.2 (Q=7.4 in RISK_OFF)
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Positive news sentiment (+0.67)
Risks
Concentration risk — Product: residential and commercial flow control products (61.0%)
Concentration risk — Supplier: single-sourced international components
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)30.9
P/E (Fwd)25.2
Mkt Cap$11.8B
EV/EBITDA20.1
Profit Mgn14.3%
ROE18.8%
Rev Growth18.6%
Beta1.13
Dividend0.65%
Analysts with ratings15

Quality Signals

Piotroski F9/9MoatWideCompounder✓

Options Flow

P/C1.42bearish
IV44%normal
Max Pain$310-12.3% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHProductresidential and commercial flow control products61%
    10-K Item 1: 'Residential & commercial flow control and protection products accounted for approximately 61%...of our total net sales in 2025'
  • HIGHSuppliersingle-sourced international components
    10-K Item 1A: 'We also source certain components and finished goods internationally, including some that are single-sourced.'
  • LOWCustomertop 10 customers23%
    10-K Item 1: 'Our top ten customers accounted for $570.3 million, or 23.4%, of our total net sales in 2025'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

10 dimensions · all in-band

GatesA.R:R -0.1=NEGATIVEMomentum 5.2<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)Momentum 5.2>=4.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS BOOST EARNINGS 0.70EARNINGS PROXIMITY NO DATESEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRange BoundSuitability: Moderate
RSI
49 · Neutral
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $333.29Resistance $370.08

Price Targets

A.Upside-0.6%
A.R:R-0.1:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (-0.6% upside)
! News modifier +2: SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING
! Negative risk/reward — downside exceeds upside

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-04 (Date unconfirmed)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is WTS stock a buy right now?

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $353.30, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Product: residential and commercial flow control products (61.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: single-sourced international components. Chart setup: RSI 49 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +2 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING) Analyst target $351.23 reached (−0.6%), stop $329.58 (−7.2%), A.R:R -0.1:1. Score 5.9/10, moderate confidence.

What is the WTS stock price target?

Analyst target $351.23 reached (−0.6% from $353.30); no take-profit level is published. Analyst target $351.23 reached (−0.6%), stop $329.58 (−7.2%), A.R:R -0.1:1. Stop-loss: $329.58.

What are the risks of investing in WTS?

Concentration risk — Product: residential and commercial flow control products (61.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: single-sourced international components; Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining.

Is WTS overvalued or undervalued?

Watts Water Technologies, Inc. trades at a P/E of 30.9 (forward 25.2). TrendMatrix value score: 4.1/10. Verdict: Hold.

What do analysts say about WTS?

15 analysts rate WTS, with a consensus score of 3.6/5. 7 analysts publish price targets averaging $404.

What does Watts Water Technologies, Inc. do?Watts Water Technologies manufactures and sells water control, flow control, and water quality products across three...

Watts Water Technologies manufactures and sells water control, flow control, and water quality products across three geographic segments: Americas, Europe, and APMEA. Revenue comes from wholesale distributors (66% of net sales in 2025), OEMs, specialty channels, and DIY chains, with residential and commercial flow control products representing about 61% of net sales. No single customer exceeded 10% of net sales in 2025.

Related stocks: AMSC (American Superconductor Corpora) · EPAC (Enerpac Tool Group Corp.) · XE (X-Energy, Inc.) · INIO (INNIO N.V.) · FELE (Franklin Electric Co., Inc.)
Home › Stocks › WTS

Latest news

Latest News

MarketBeat99d agoEarnings
GuruFocus8d ago
Https://www.siam.in/8d ago
MarketBeat8d agoEarnings
TradingView8d agoEarnings
MarketBeat8d agoEarnings
Kalkine Media113d agoEarnings
MarketBeat113d ago
Seeking Alpha85d agoAnalyst
TradingView85d agoEarnings
Kalkine Media120d ago
StockStory183d agoEarnings
Marketscreener.com183d agoEarnings
StockStory92d ago
Moomoo92d agoEarnings
The Globe and Mail127d agoAnalyst
The Globe and Mail127d agoAnalyst
GuruFocus128d ago
Quiver Quantitative128d agoAnalyst
CNBC128d ago
Loading more...