Skip to main content
TXTTextron Inc.Sell5.7·$73.80
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Textron has delivered four consecutive quarterly earnings beats and sports strong price momentum above all moving averages, but with the stock trading above the analyst consensus target and a put/call ratio of 2.45 signaling elevated hedging demand, the near-term upside is exhausted.

Thesis pillars

  • Target Exhausted No Upside↓Deteriorating
  • Four Quarter Beat Streak↑Improving
  • Momentum Above All Mas↑Improving
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Textron Inc. (TXT) Stock Analysis

Recovery setup · Catalyst-Driven edge

SellModerate Confidence

Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $73.80: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.2); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

Textron generated $14.8 billion in 2025 revenues across five manufacturing segments — Textron Aviation, Bell, Textron Systems, Industrial, and Textron eAviation — plus a captive Finance segment. The U.S. Government accounted for approximately 27% of revenues in 2025, primarily... Read more

$73.80+22.3% A.UpsideScore 5.7/10#35 of 65 Aerospace & Defense
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield3.53%
IncomeYield0.11%(5y avg 0.10%)Payout1.51%sustainable
Stop $70.22Target $90.24(analyst − 10%)A.R:R 4.5:1
Analyst target$100.27+35.9%15 analysts
$90.24our TP
$73.80price
$100.27mean
$115

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $73.80: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.2); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 42. Score 5.7/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 7/10 gates (positive momentum, favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on death cross (50MA < 200MA). Suitability: moderate.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-15
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Oct 29, 202614d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Attractive valuation
Margin of safety: 44%
Risks
V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.2)
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7
Weak growth

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)14.0
P/E (Fwd)10.2
Mkt Cap$12.8B
EV/EBITDA9.2
Profit Mgn6.1%
ROE12.1%
Rev Growth3.0%
Beta0.91
Dividend0.11%
Rating analysts23

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9

Options Flow

P/C0.32bullish
IV52%elevated
Max Pain$65-11.9% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMCustomerU.S. Government27%
    10-K Item 1A: 'During 2025, we derived approximately 27% of our revenues from sales to a variety of U.S. Government entities.'
  • MEDIUMGeographicinternational business31%
    10-K Item 1A: 'During 2025, we derived approximately 31% of our revenues from international business, including U.S. exports.'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker

Growth below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Earnings Growth
3.0
Revenue Growth
3.2
GatesDeath cross (50MA < 200MA)Momentum 4.7<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)EARNINGS PROXIMITY 14d<=14d (soft)Momentum 4.7>=4.5A.R:R 4.5 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRecoverySuitability: Moderate
RSI
42 · Neutral
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $71.87Resistance $81.92

Price Targets

$70
$90
A.Upside+22.3%
A.R:R4.5:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Death cross — 50-day MA below 200-day MA

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-29 (14d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TXT stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Multiple concerning factors at $73.80: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.2); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 42. Prior stop was $70.22. Score 5.7/10, moderate confidence.

What is the TXT stock price target?

Take-profit target: $90.24 (+22.3% upside). Prior stop was $70.22. Stop-loss: $70.22.

What are the risks of investing in TXT?

V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.2); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7; Weak growth.

Is TXT overvalued or undervalued?

Textron Inc. trades at a P/E of 14.0 (forward 10.2). TrendMatrix value score: 8.1/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about TXT?

23 analysts cover TXT with a consensus score of 3.7/5. Average price target: $100.

What does Textron Inc. do?Textron generated $14.8 billion in 2025 revenues across five manufacturing segments — Textron Aviation, Bell, Textron...

Textron generated $14.8 billion in 2025 revenues across five manufacturing segments — Textron Aviation, Bell, Textron Systems, Industrial, and Textron eAviation — plus a captive Finance segment. The U.S. Government accounted for approximately 27% of revenues in 2025, primarily through Bell helicopter and Textron Systems defense programs, while international business contributed 31%.

Related stocks: AADX (Applied Aerospace & Defense, In) · MOG-B (Moog Inc.) · FTAI (FTAI Aviation Ltd.) · HWM (Howmet Aerospace Inc.) · KRMN (Karman Holdings Inc.)
Home › Stocks › TXT

Latest news

Latest News

Sahm176d agoProduct
Xã Thanh Hà176d agoProduct
Cổng thông tin điện tử tỉnh Lào Cai176d ago
GuruFocus79d ago
Simplywall.st79d ago
The Motley Fool79d ago
Yahoo Finance79d ago
GuruFocus79d ago
MarketBeat79d ago
Seeking Alpha170d ago
UBND thành phố Hải Phòng177d ago
Yahoo Finance177d ago
Moomoo84d ago
MarketBeat84d ago
MarketBeat175d agoAnalyst
MarketBeat175d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance182d ago
MarketBeat81d ago
MarketBeat81d ago
MarketBeat172d ago
Loading more...