Skip to main content
HWMHowmet Aerospace Inc.Buy Now6.4·$219.70
Buy NowModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Howmet Aerospace has built a high-quality franchise with best-in-class margins and a flawless four-quarter earnings beat streak, but with the stock trading within 0.9% of its analyst consensus price target while carrying meaningful concentration in aerospace end markets and North American customers, the near-term reward relative to risk is minimal and patience before re-entry is warranted.

Thesis pillars

  • Best In Class Margins And Returns→Stable
  • Aerospace North America Concentration↓Deteriorating
  • Flawless Earnings Beat Streak→Stable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Howmet Aerospace Inc. (HWM) Stock Analysis

Catalyst-Driven edge

Buy Now (conditional)GrowthQualityModerate Confidence

Conditional: concentration high:3>=2 — below strong-conviction threshold. Size accordingly.

Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

Buy now at $219.70. A.R:R 6.1:1 at $219.70 — the engine's gate value (upside to target $292.10 vs. downside set by the wider of 2×ATR or distance-to-support, clipped 5-15%). You'd stand to gain ~$72 per share to target. Key risks: Concentration risk — Product: aerospace (70.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: North America (72.0%).

Howmet Aerospace manufactures precision jet engine components, fastening systems, engineered structures, and forged aluminum wheels, with aerospace representing approximately 70% of 2025 revenue across four segments in 19 countries. North America generated 72% and Europe 22% of... Read more

$219.70+33.0% A.UpsideScore 6.4/10#4 of 65 Aerospace & Defense
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield1.36%
IncomeYield0.25%(5y avg 0.22%)Payout10.34%sustainable
Entry $219.70(at market)Stop $207.86Target $292.10(analyst − 10%)A.R:R 6.1:1
Analyst target$324.55+47.7%20 analysts
$292.10our TP
$219.70price
$324.55mean
$377

Buy now at $219.70. A.R:R 6.1:1 at $219.70 — the engine's gate value (upside to target $292.10 vs. downside set by the wider of 2×ATR or distance-to-support, clipped 5-15%). You'd stand to gain ~$72 per share to target. Key risks: Concentration risk — Product: aerospace (70.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: North America (72.0%). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Growth is outpacing valuation and the technical setup has confirmed a breakout above resistance (PEG 1.02, quality 7.6/10, growth 8.6/10). (held at prior verdict — engine reading is near the momentum/RSI threshold; will commit on clearer signal). Score 6.4/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 6/7 gates (positive momentum, favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Suitability: moderate.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-16
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Oct 29, 202613d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
V7 quality resilience bonus: +0.2 (Q=7.6 in RISK_OFF)
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
High-quality business
Risks
Concentration risk — Product: aerospace (70.0%)
Concentration risk — Geographic: North America (72.0%)
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)47.3
P/E (Fwd)33.8
Mkt Cap$87.6B
EV/EBITDA32.8
Profit Mgn20.5%
ROE34.7%
Rev Growth24.1%
Beta1.20
Dividend0.25%
Rating analysts28

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C9.80bearish
IV48%normal
Max Pain$218-1.0% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHProductaerospace70%
    10-K Item 1: 'Howmet's largest market is aerospace, which represented approximately 70% of the Company's revenue in 2025'
  • HIGHGeographicNorth America72%
    10-K Item 1: 'North America and Europe generated 72% and 22%, respectively, of Howmet's sales in 2025'
  • LOWCustomerRTX Corporation11%
    10-K Item 1: 'RTX Corporation and GE Aerospace each represented approximately 11% of the Company's third-party sales'
  • LOWCustomerGE Aerospace11%
    10-K Item 1: 'RTX Corporation and GE Aerospace each represented approximately 11% of the Company's third-party sales'
  • HIGHSuppliertitanium sponge
    10-K Item 1A: 'we depend on a number of limited source or sole source suppliers, such as for titanium sponge and specialized metal alloys'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 ceiling hit

GatesEARNINGS PROXIMITY 13d<=14d (soft)Momentum 6.2>=5.5A.R:R 6.1 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
35 · Neutral
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $211.08Resistance $233.42

Price Targets

$208
$220
$292
A.Upside+33.0%
A.R:R6.1:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionHigh conviction
Suggested %2.2%
Max %4.3%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! RISK-OFF: MID-cap BUY_NOW needs quality>=8.5 or MoS>=50%

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-29 (13d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HWM stock a buy right now?

Buy now at $219.70. A.R:R 6.1:1 at $219.70 — the engine's gate value (upside to target $292.10 vs. downside set by the wider of 2×ATR or distance-to-support, clipped 5-15%). You'd stand to gain ~$72 per share to target. Key risks: Concentration risk — Product: aerospace (70.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: North America (72.0%). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Growth is outpacing valuation and the technical setup has confirmed a breakout above resistance (PEG 1.02, quality 7.6/10, growth 8.6/10). (held at prior verdict — engine reading is near the momentum/RSI threshold; will commit on clearer signal). Target $292.10 (+33.0%), stop $207.86 (−5.7%), A.R:R 6.1:1. Score 6.4/10, moderate confidence.

What is the HWM stock price target?

Take-profit target: $292.10 (+33.0% upside). Target $292.10 (+33.0%), stop $207.86 (−5.7%), A.R:R 6.1:1. Stop-loss: $207.86.

What are the risks of investing in HWM?

Concentration risk — Product: aerospace (70.0%); Concentration risk — Geographic: North America (72.0%); Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

Is HWM overvalued or undervalued?

Howmet Aerospace Inc. trades at a P/E of 47.3 (forward 33.8). TrendMatrix value score: 4.7/10. Verdict: Strong Buy.

What do analysts say about HWM?

28 analysts cover HWM with a consensus score of 4.1/5. Average price target: $325.

What does Howmet Aerospace Inc. do?Howmet Aerospace manufactures precision jet engine components, fastening systems, engineered structures, and forged...

Howmet Aerospace manufactures precision jet engine components, fastening systems, engineered structures, and forged aluminum wheels, with aerospace representing approximately 70% of 2025 revenue across four segments in 19 countries. North America generated 72% and Europe 22% of 2025 sales; RTX Corporation and GE Aerospace each represented approximately 11% of third-party sales in 2025.

Related stocks: FTAI (FTAI Aviation Ltd.) · MOG-B (Moog Inc.) · HEI (Heico Corporation) · DRS (Leonardo DRS, Inc.) · EMBJ (Embraer S.A.)
Home › Stocks › HWM

Latest news

Latest News

Yahoo Finance16d ago
AD HOC NEWS16d ago
Seeking Alpha16d ago
Simply Wall Street16d ago
Yahoo Finance16d ago
TradingView16d ago
GuruFocus79d ago
Yahoo Finance79d ago
Marketwatch.com79d ago
MarketBeat79d ago
Revelio Labs79d ago
The Globe and Mail79d agoAnalyst
The Globe and Mail142d agoAnalyst
GuruFocus142d ago
Benzinga51d ago
Yahoo Finance51d ago
MarketBeat114d ago
Yahoo Finance2d ago
Marketscreener.com2d ago
Yahoo Finance2d ago