Skip to main content
PACSPACS Group, Inc.Hold5.8·$42.61-1.07%
HoldModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

PACS Group delivers excellent cash conversion of 124% free cash flow relative to net income and a return on equity of 27%, with 18% analyst upside, but carries high leverage at debt-to-equity of 3.4 and two consecutive earnings misses that challenge the growth thesis heading into the next earnings cycle.

Thesis pillars

  • Strong Fcf Conversion And RoeStable
  • Strong Revenue Growth ProfileStable
  • High Leverage Financial RiskImproving
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

PACS Group, Inc. (PACS) Stock Analysis

HoldVALUE-TRAP 2/5GrowthQualityModerate Confidence

Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $42.61, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.8); Leverage penalty (D/E 3.1): -1.5.

PACS Group operates 321 post-acute care and skilled nursing facilities across 17 states, serving over 31,700 patients daily. The company generated $5.3 billion in revenue in 2025, with Medicare and Medicaid together representing 74.2% of routine revenue.

$42.61+20.9% A.UpsideScore 5.8/10#12 of 35 Medical Care Facilities
QualityF-score6 / 9FCF yield5.55%
Stop $40.51Target $51.50(analyst − 13%)A.R:R 3.0:1
Analyst target$59.20+38.9%5 analysts
$51.50our TP
$42.61price
$59.20mean
$62

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $42.61, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.8); Leverage penalty (D/E 3.1): -1.5. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Under M&A bid. Hold for deal completion or sell if spread < 3%. Score 5.8/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 5/8 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, news boost analyst 0.60, earnings proximity 66d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum. Suitability: moderate.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About PACS Group, Inc.

About PACS Group, Inc.

PACS Group operated 321 post-acute care facilities across 17 states at December 31, 2025, generating $5.3 billion in total revenue for the year — a compound annual growth rate of 30.4% over three years. The portfolio served over 31,700 patients daily, with Mature facilities (150 of 321) averaging a 4.4 QM Star rating and 95% occupancy, compared to the 3.5 Star and 79% occupancy industry averages.

PACS Group earns revenue primarily from Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement, which together accounted for 74.2% of routine revenue in 2025 (33.7% Medicare, 40.5% Medicaid). The company acquires underperforming long-term custodial care SNFs and converts them into higher-acuity, short-term transitional care facilities through an up to three-year post-acquisition transition period. In 2025, Mature facilities generated $2.9 billion in skilled nursing services revenue; Ramping and New facilities contributed $1.1 billion and $1.2 billion, respectively. The portfolio leans heavily on leased properties — 268 of 321 facilities as of December 31, 2025 — with the majority of leased facilities in California; the weighted average annual lease escalator of 2% and average remaining lease term of approximately 13 years provide operational durability. PACS Group competes with other SNF operators for hospital discharge referrals, where its 4.1-Star average portfolio rating versus the 3.5 Star industry average supports admissions mix.

Show full overview

Medicare and Medicaid are set by CMS rate-setting cycles, not negotiated commercially, making them less predictable than private insurance. PACS Group's 10-K identifies changes in patient acuity mix and payor mix as top risks to revenue and financial condition. Any CMS rate reduction for SNF services, or a policy shift favoring home health over facility-based post-acute care, could weigh on the company's blended reimbursement rate. In April 2026, the company appointed Carey Hendrickson as CFO, bringing new financial leadership as the company navigates payer concentration risk.

See also: Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities

From PACS Group, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 11, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-04
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Mon, Nov 9, 202666d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Sector modifier (Healthcare): +0.5
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
Strong growth profile
Risks
V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.8)
Leverage penalty (D/E 3.1): -1.5
Negative momentum

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)25.2
P/E (Fwd)15.9
Mkt Cap$6.8B
EV/EBITDA21.0
Profit Mgn4.8%
ROE27.9%
Rev Growth9.1%
Beta-0.08
DividendNone
Rating analysts12

Quality Signals

Piotroski F6/9

Options Flow

P/C0.01bullish
IV60%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMCustomerMedicare34%
    10-K Item 1: 'Medicare and Medicaid...accounted for 33.7% and 40.5% of our routine revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025'
  • MEDIUMCustomerMedicaid41%
    10-K Item 1: 'Medicare and Medicaid...accounted for 33.7% and 40.5% of our routine revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025'
  • MEDIUMGeographicCalifornia
    10-K Item 1: 'The majority of these leased facilities are in California'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-04-27Item 5.02MEDIUM
    Carey Hendrickson appointed CFO effective April 27, 2026, replacing Mark Hancock as Interim CFO. Hancock continues as Executive Vice Chairman and Class II director; plans to retire as executive officer June 30, 2026 while remaining on board.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker

Momentum below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Macd
0.0
Volume
0.0
Obv
1.0
Ma Position
4.0
Rsi
7.8
Uptrend pullback (RSI 37) - buy opportunityVolume distribution (falling OBV)Above 200-day MA
GatesMomentum 2.6<4.5INSIDER 0.46%=MODERATEExecutive change: officer departure/appointmentA.R:R 3.0 ≥ 1.5NEWS BOOST ANALYST 0.60EARNINGS PROXIMITY 66d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
37 · Neutral
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $41.76Resistance $49.17

Price Targets

$41
$52
A.Upside+20.9%
A.R:R3.0:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! M&A event: 'definitive agreement' detected
! M&A event: 'definitive agreement' detected
! momentum at 2.6 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)

Earnings

B
B
B
M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-09 (66d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PACS stock a buy right now?

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $42.61, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.8); Leverage penalty (D/E 3.1): -1.5. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Under M&A bid. Hold for deal completion or sell if spread < 3%. Target $51.50 (+20.9%), stop $40.51 (−5.2%), A.R:R 3.0:1. Score 5.8/10, moderate confidence.

What is the PACS stock price target?

Take-profit target: $51.50 (+20.9% upside). Target $51.50 (+20.9%), stop $40.51 (−5.2%), A.R:R 3.0:1. Stop-loss: $40.51.

What are the risks of investing in PACS?

V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.8); Leverage penalty (D/E 3.1): -1.5; Negative momentum.

Is PACS overvalued or undervalued?

PACS Group, Inc. trades at a P/E of 25.2 (forward 15.9). TrendMatrix value score: 6.3/10. Verdict: Hold.

What do analysts say about PACS?

12 analysts cover PACS with a consensus score of 4.3/5. Average price target: $59.

What does PACS Group, Inc. do?PACS Group operates 321 post-acute care and skilled nursing facilities across 17 states, serving over 31,700 patients...

PACS Group operates 321 post-acute care and skilled nursing facilities across 17 states, serving over 31,700 patients daily. The company generated $5.3 billion in revenue in 2025, with Medicare and Medicaid together representing 74.2% of routine revenue.

Related stocks: ASTH (Astrana Health Inc.) · AVAH (Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc) · GRDN (Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc) · DVA (DaVita Inc.) · GMRS (GMR Solutions Inc.)
Home Stocks PACS

Latest news

Latest News

TradingKey38d ago
Marketscreener.com121d ago
Scanx.trade38d agoEarnings
Business Wire38d agoEarnings
The Globe and Mail129d agoRestructuring
Yahoo Finance130d ago
Msn.com116d ago
富途牛牛122d agoEarnings
Moomoo122d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance31d ago
TradingView31d agoEarnings
Marketscreener.com31d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative31d agoEarnings
Investing.com South Africa31d agoEarnings
SwimSwam32d ago
Dars.gov.et36d ago
Finance.yahoo.com36d ago
Yahoo Finance36d ago
TradingKey37d ago
Benzinga3h agoAnalyst