Skip to main content
MRCYMercury Systems IncSell4.5·$84.80+2.70%
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Quality metrics fall below the minimum acceptable threshold and the risk/reward geometry turns unfavorable at current prices, while near-total dependence on government customers amplifies program risk; only four consecutive earnings beats—with an average positive surprise near 186%—offer a counterweight to an otherwise challenged setup.

Thesis pillars

  • Unattractive Reward Risk GeometryImproving
  • Government Customer Concentration FragilityImproving
  • Quality Below Minimum ThresholdImproving
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Mercury Systems Inc (MRCY) Stock Analysis

SellGrowthModerate Confidence

Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $84.80: Quality below floor (3.2 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 4.5/10 and A.R:R 1.5:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: Below-average business quality; Negative price momentum; Below long-term trend.

Mercury Systems is a technology company that delivers mission-critical, edge processing components, modules, and integrated subsystems for aerospace and defense applications, deployed in more than 300 programs across 35 countries. Headquartered in Andover, Massachusetts, the... Read more

$84.80+18.9% A.UpsideScore 4.5/10#65 of 66 Aerospace & Defense
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield2.10%
Stop $78.78Target $100.73(analyst − 13%)A.R:R 1.5:1
Analyst target$115.78+36.5%9 analysts
$100.73our TP
$84.80price
$115.78mean
$78
$131

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $84.80: Quality below floor (3.2 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 4.5/10 and A.R:R 1.5:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: Below-average business quality; Negative price momentum; Below long-term trend. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 4.5/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 6/8 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 60d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and clean insider activity. Suitability: moderate.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Mercury Systems Inc

About Mercury Systems Inc

Mercury Systems generated $912.0 million in fiscal 2025 revenue, with sales to the U.S. and foreign governments — primarily as a subcontractor to defense prime contractors — accounting for approximately 97% of total net revenues, up from 95% in fiscal 2024. International operations contributed just 5% of revenue in each of the last three fiscal years, and named customers RTX Corporation (13%), Lockheed Martin (10%), and the U.S. Navy (10%) each exceeded the 10% disclosure threshold in fiscal 2025.

Mercury operates two complementary business models — a product model, where internally funded R&D creates components and modules sold across multiple customers and programs, and a solutions model, where the company develops capabilities against exacting mission requirements before entering a production phase that can last many years. Revenue depends heavily on continued Congressional appropriations for the defense programs Mercury's products are embedded in, since programs are typically only partially funded initially and require additional annual appropriations; a program termination or funding delay can directly reduce revenue regardless of product quality. The company names the F-35, F/A-18, KC-46, LTAMDS, SCAR, and THAAD programs as likely to represent a large portion of future revenue. Several components — including FPGAs, ASICs, processors, memory products, and specialty glass — are obtained from sole-source suppliers, and Mercury also relies on third-party contract manufacturers for hardware sub-assemblies, a dependency it says has increased since outsourcing its former Swiss manufacturing operations to Cicor Group during fiscal 2025.

Show full overview

Mercury's revenue concentration cuts two ways at once: nearly all of it comes from a single counterparty type (government and defense-prime customers), and within that, three named accounts — RTX Corporation, Lockheed Martin, and the U.S. Navy — each represented 10% or more of fiscal 2025 net revenues. The 10-K notes this concentration is compounded by co-manufacturing rights on a limited number of programs that could shift production away from Mercury even on contracts it has already won, and by the U.S. defense budget's frequent reliance on continuing resolutions, which the company says increases revenue uncertainty and volatility beyond what a diversified industrial supplier would face.

See also: Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

From Mercury Systems Inc's most recent 10-K filing, extracted August 23, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-04

Recent Developments — Mercury Systems Inc

Generated 2026-09-04T13:32:51Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Tue, Nov 3, 202660d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
No bull case signals
Risks
Quality below floor (3.2 < 4.0)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)
P/E (Fwd)37.9
Mkt Cap$5.1B
EV/EBITDA67.1
Profit Mgn-3.0%
ROE-2.0%
Rev Growth6.1%
Beta1.00
DividendNone
Rating analysts17

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9

Options Flow

P/C0.61bullish
IV57%elevated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

3 floor-breakers

Price action weak — below key moving averages, no momentum carry. Needs a base before trend-continuation setups apply.static

Macd
0.0
Obv
1.0
Ma Position
2.2
Rsi
3.0
Volume
3.7
Capitulation risk (RSI 17, below 200MA)Volume distribution (falling OBV)Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+3.8%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness

Unprofitable operations — net margin -3.0%. Quality floor flags this regardless of sector context.static

Roe
0.0
Net Margin
0.0
Roa
0.1
Operating Margin
0.5
Gross Margin
1.7
Moat
4.4
Piotroski F
8.9
Current Ratio
9.9
No competitive moatStrong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Growth Rank
1.3
Quality Rank
2.2
Value Rank
3.7
GatesMomentum 2.0<4.5INSIDER 0.59%=HEAVYA.R:R 1.5 ≥ 1.5No SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 60d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
17 · Oversold
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $80.95Resistance $115.38

Price Targets

$79
$101
A.Upside+18.9%
A.R:R1.5:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeSteady

Risk Alerts

! Quality below floor (3.2 < 4.0)
! momentum at 2.0 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! Insider activity: 0.59%=heavy

Earnings

B
B
B
M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-03 (60d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MRCY stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $84.80: Quality below floor (3.2 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 4.5/10 and A.R:R 1.5:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: Below-average business quality; Negative price momentum; Below long-term trend. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $78.78. Score 4.5/10, moderate confidence.

What is the MRCY stock price target?

Take-profit target: $100.73 (+18.9% upside). Prior stop was $78.78. Stop-loss: $78.78.

What are the risks of investing in MRCY?

Quality below floor (3.2 < 4.0).

Is MRCY overvalued or undervalued?

Mercury Systems Inc trades at a P/E of N/A (forward 37.9). TrendMatrix value score: 6.8/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about MRCY?

17 analysts cover MRCY with a consensus score of 3.9/5. Average price target: $116.

What does Mercury Systems Inc do?Mercury Systems is a technology company that delivers mission-critical, edge processing components, modules, and...

Mercury Systems is a technology company that delivers mission-critical, edge processing components, modules, and integrated subsystems for aerospace and defense applications, deployed in more than 300 programs across 35 countries. Headquartered in Andover, Massachusetts, the company sells primarily as a subcontractor to U.S. and European defense prime contractors and directly to the U.S. government, generating fiscal 2025 revenue of $912.0 million with a net loss of $37.9 million.

Related stocks: SWBI (Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.) · CDRE (Cadre Holdings, Inc.) · RKLB (Rocket Lab Corporation) · HEI (Heico Corporation) · RGR (Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.)
Home Stocks MRCY

Latest news

Latest News

Benzinga11d ago
Benzinga13d ago
Benzinga15d agoAnalyst
Benzinga16d ago
Benzinga16d ago
Benzinga16d agoAnalyst
Benzinga16d agoEarnings
Benzinga16d agoEarnings
Benzinga16d ago
Benzinga16d ago
Benzinga16d agoAnalyst
Benzinga16d ago
Benzinga16d ago
Benzinga17d agoEarnings
Benzinga17d ago
Benzinga17d ago
Benzinga17d agoEarnings
Benzinga17d ago
Benzinga17d agoEarnings
Benzinga18d agoEarnings
Loading more...