Skip to main content
KLACKLA CorporationHold5.6·$185.27+7.13%
HoldModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

KLA Corporation is a high-quality semiconductor equipment franchise with wide competitive advantages, best-in-class margins, and a perfect four-quarter earnings beat streak, but the stock screens as expensive at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 50.8x and trades just below a near-term resistance target where the risk/reward has turned unfavorable, limiting the attractiveness of a new entry despite the underlying business quality.

Thesis pillars

  • Rich Valuation Limits UpsideStable
  • Wide Moat Best In Class MarginsStable
  • Perfect Earnings Beat StreakStable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

KLA Corporation (KLAC) Stock Analysis

HoldVALUE-TRAP 1/5GrowthQualityModerate Confidence

Technology · Semiconductor Equipment & Materials

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $185.27, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Geographic: international revenues (89.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: single supplier of certain parts and raw materials.

KLA Corporation makes process control and process-enabling equipment and software for manufacturing semiconductor wafers, reticles, chips, and PCBs, organized into three segments: Semiconductor Process Control, Specialty Semiconductor Process, and PCB and Component Inspection.... Read more

$185.27+13.5% A.UpsideScore 5.6/10#17 of 25 Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
QualityF-score7 / 9FCF yield1.16%
IncomeYield0.53%(5y avg 0.91%)Payout21.86%sustainable
Stop $172.36Target $210.39(analyst − 10%)A.R:R 1.4:1
Analyst target$233.77+26.2%26 analysts
$210.39our TP
$185.27price
$233.77mean
$325

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $185.27, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Geographic: international revenues (89.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: single supplier of certain parts and raw materials. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +2 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING) Score 5.6/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 7/8 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 54d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About KLA Corporation

About KLA Corporation

KLA Corporation runs three reportable segments—Semiconductor Process Control, Specialty Semiconductor Process, and PCB and Component Inspection—with services contributing approximately 22% of fiscal 2025 revenue. International sales made up about 89% of total revenue in fiscal 2025, and China alone accounted for 33% of revenue that year, down from 43% in fiscal 2024 as U.S. export restrictions tightened. Backlog stood at $7.86 billion as of June 30, 2025.

KLA earns revenue primarily from product sales of inspection, metrology, and process-control systems plus related service contracts, sold mainly through a direct sales force to leading semiconductor, semiconductor-related, and electronic-device manufacturers in Asia, the U.S., and Europe. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited accounted for more than 10% of total revenue in each of fiscal 2025, 2024, and 2023, and Samsung Electronics crossed that threshold in fiscal 2024, underscoring reliance on a small set of leading-edge foundry and memory customers. Manufacturing occurs in-house for final assembly and testing, but certain parts and raw materials are obtained only from a single supplier or a limited group of suppliers, with principal manufacturing sites across seven countries including the U.S., Singapore, and Israel. Demand tracks customers' capital-expenditure cycles rather than end-consumer seasonality, and adoption of EUV lithography in high-volume manufacturing at advanced nodes is a stated growth driver for the Semiconductor Process Control segment.

Show full overview

KLA's China exposure is increasingly gated by U.S. export policy rather than by demand: Commerce's 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025 BIS Rules have progressively added China-based entities to the U.S. Entity List and tightened licensing requirements for advanced-node logic and DRAM equipment. The company states it has had to return substantial customer deposits from China when required export licenses were not granted, which has harmed backlog, and it expects future China revenue as a share of the total may decline further as Commerce continues to add entities and tighten end-use restrictions — a risk distinct from ordinary semiconductor-capex cyclicality.

See also: Technology · Semiconductor Equipment & Materials

From KLA Corporation's most recent 10-K filing, extracted August 23, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-04
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Oct 28, 202654d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
V7 flight-to-quality bonus: +0.5 (Q=8.6 in RISK_OFF)
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Positive news sentiment (+1.00)
Risks
Concentration risk — Geographic: international revenues (89.0%)
Concentration risk — Supplier: single supplier of certain parts and raw materials
Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)47.4
P/E (Fwd)25.9
Mkt Cap$226.0B
EV/EBITDA37.5
Profit Mgn35.6%
ROE87.5%
Rev Growth15.2%
Beta1.46
Dividend0.53%
Rating analysts35

Quality Signals

Piotroski F7/9MoatWideCompounder

Options Flow

P/C11.03bearish
IV59%elevated
Max Pain$275+48.4% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • LOWCustomerTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
    10-K Item 1: 'the following customers each accounted for more than 10% of total revenues...Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited'
  • MEDIUMGeographicChina33%
    10-K Item 1A: 'Our revenue from sales of products and provision of services to customers in China was 33%, 43% and 27% for fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively'
  • HIGHGeographicinternational revenues89%
    10-K Item 1: 'International revenues accounted for approximately 89% of our total revenues in both of the fiscal years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024'
  • HIGHSuppliersingle supplier of certain parts and raw materials
    10-K Item 1: 'Certain parts and raw materials included in our systems may be obtained only from a single supplier or a limited group of suppliers.'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

2 floor-breakers·1 ceiling hit

Priced at a premium — multiples above sector norms. Needs delivery on growth + margins to justify.static

Ps
0.0
Ev Ebitda
0.0
Pe
2.6
Forward Pe
4.8
Peg Ratio
4.9
Analyst Target
6.0
Forward P/E: 25.9xPEG: 1.63

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Growth Rank
2.4
Value Rank
2.8
Quality Rank
9.6
Superior ROE vs peersBest-in-class margins
GatesA.R:R 1.4 < 1.5@spotMomentum 6.1>=5.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 54d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
31 · Neutral
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $167.05Resistance $214.56

Price Targets

$172
$210
A.Upside+13.5%
A.R:R1.4:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! News modifier +2: SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING
! asymmetry at 1.4 (below the engine's 1.5 threshold)@spot

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-28 (54d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is KLAC stock a buy right now?

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $185.27, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Geographic: international revenues (89.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: single supplier of certain parts and raw materials. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +2 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING) Target $210.39 (+13.6%), stop $172.36 (−7.5%), A.R:R 1.4:1. Score 5.6/10, moderate confidence.

What is the KLAC stock price target?

Take-profit target: $210.39 (+13.5% upside). Target $210.39 (+13.6%), stop $172.36 (−7.5%), A.R:R 1.4:1. Stop-loss: $172.36.

What are the risks of investing in KLAC?

Concentration risk — Geographic: international revenues (89.0%); Concentration risk — Supplier: single supplier of certain parts and raw materials; Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8.

Is KLAC overvalued or undervalued?

KLA Corporation trades at a P/E of 47.4 (forward 25.9). TrendMatrix value score: 3.5/10. Verdict: Hold.

What do analysts say about KLAC?

35 analysts cover KLAC with a consensus score of 4.0/5. Average price target: $234.

What does KLA Corporation do?KLA Corporation makes process control and process-enabling equipment and software for manufacturing semiconductor...

KLA Corporation makes process control and process-enabling equipment and software for manufacturing semiconductor wafers, reticles, chips, and PCBs, organized into three segments: Semiconductor Process Control, Specialty Semiconductor Process, and PCB and Component Inspection. It sells mainly to leading semiconductor manufacturers in Asia, the U.S., and Europe, with services contributing about 22% of fiscal 2025 revenue and international sales about 89% of the total.

Related stocks: TER (Teradyne, Inc.) · AMAT (Applied Materials, Inc.) · LRCX (Lam Research Corporation) · ASML (ASML Holding N.V. - New York Re) · Q (Qnity Electronics, Inc.)
Home Stocks KLAC

Latest news

Latest News

Yahoo Finance44d ago
Yahoo Finance44d ago
GuruFocus45d ago
Yahoo Finance135d ago
Simplywall.st149d ago
StockStory149d ago
TradingKey38d ago
TradingKey129d ago
StockStory130d agoEarnings
TradingKey45d ago
Yahoo Finance45d agoEarnings
MarketBeat45d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance136d ago
Yahoo Finance143d ago
Yahoo Finance143d ago
Exchange Bitget143d agoEarnings
MSN144d ago
TradingKey24d ago
GuruFocus31d ago
Finance.yahoo.com31d ago
Loading more...