Skip to main content
CMRECostamare Inc.Sell5.7·$15.59+1.30%
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Costamare trades at a forward P/E of 5.9x with 40% operating margins and earnings estimates that have risen 85.9% in 30 days, offering 9.3% upside to the consensus target with a 2.3-to-1 risk/reward in your favor; the primary offset is a free-cash-flow conversion rate of only 42% of net income and a revenue trend that has turned negative at -5%.

Thesis pillars

  • Deep Value With Strong MarginsStable
  • Rapidly Rising Earnings EstimatesDeteriorating
  • Weak Cash Conversion And Declining RevenueStable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Costamare Inc. (CMRE) Stock Analysis

Inst Constrain edge

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5ValueQualityModerate Confidence

Industrials · Marine Shipping

Sell if holding. At $15.59, A.R:R 0.8:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 9.0%; Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

Costamare Inc. owns and operates containerships and dry bulk vessels worldwide. Its containerships are chartered to liner companies providing transportation of cargoes. The company also charters dry bulk vessels to various customers providing worldwide transportation for dry... Read more

$15.59+9.0% A.UpsideScore 5.7/10#15 of 19 Marine Shipping
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield-12.47%
IncomeYield3.25%(5y avg 3.88%)Payout17.36%sustainable
Stop $14.67Target $17.00(analyst − 15%)A.R:R 0.8:1
Analyst target$20.00+28.3%2 analysts
$17.00our TP
$15.59price
$20.00mean
$21

Sell if holding. At $15.59, A.R:R 0.8:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 9.0%; Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 5.7/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 7/8 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 59d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: aggressive.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Tue, Nov 3, 202659d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
Attractive valuation
Margin of safety: 61%
Risks
Thin upside margin: 9.0%
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7
Weak growth

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)5.8
P/E (Fwd)5.5
Mkt Cap$1.9B
EV/EBITDA5.5
Profit Mgn39.5%
ROE16.0%
Rev Growth-4.0%
Beta0.91
Dividend3.25%
Rating analysts8

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.59bullish
IV58%elevated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

2 floor-breakers

Revenue shrinking — -4.0% YoY. Growth thesis broken unless recovery story develops.static

Revenue Growth
1.5
Earnings Growth
3.0
Declining revenue: -4%

Technicals below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Support Resistance
1.5
Bollinger
2.5
52w Position
7.5
GatesA.R:R 0.8 < 1.5@spotMomentum 5.8>=5.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 59d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
59 · Neutral
20D MA 50D MA 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $13.84Resistance $15.89

Price Targets

$15
$17
A.Upside+9.0%
A.R:R0.8:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! asymmetry at 0.8 (below the engine's 1.5 threshold)@spot

Earnings

B
B
B
M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-03 (59d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CMRE stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. At $15.59, A.R:R 0.8:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Thin upside margin: 9.0%; Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $14.67. Score 5.7/10, moderate confidence.

What is the CMRE stock price target?

Take-profit target: $17.00 (+9.0% upside). Prior stop was $14.67. Stop-loss: $14.67.

What are the risks of investing in CMRE?

Thin upside margin: 9.0%; Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7; Weak growth.

Is CMRE overvalued or undervalued?

Costamare Inc. trades at a P/E of 5.8 (forward 5.5). TrendMatrix value score: 8.5/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about CMRE?

8 analysts cover CMRE with a consensus score of 4.3/5. Average price target: $20.

What does Costamare Inc. do?Costamare Inc. owns and operates containerships and dry bulk vessels worldwide. Its containerships are chartered to...

Costamare Inc. owns and operates containerships and dry bulk vessels worldwide. Its containerships are chartered to liner companies providing transportation of cargoes. The company also charters dry bulk vessels to various customers providing worldwide transportation for dry bulk cargoes. As of February 24, 2026, it had a fleet of fleet of 79 containerships and 38 dry bulk vessels. The company was founded in 1974 and is based in Monaco.

Related stocks: HSHP (Himalaya Shipping Ltd.) · ASC (Ardmore Shipping Corporation) · NMM (Navios Maritime Partners LP) · SBLK (Star Bulk Carriers Corp.) · PANL (Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd)
Home Stocks CMRE

Latest news

Latest News

TradingKey38d ago
Newser128d agoEarnings
Marketscreener.com128d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative128d agoEarnings
TipRanks107d agoEarnings
Newser107d ago
Newser107d ago
Simplywall.st79d ago
Dars.gov.et23d ago
TipRanks23d ago
GuruFocus24d ago
Newsline.com87d ago
MSN122d agoAnalyst
Investing.com UK65d ago
Grafa.com65d ago
The Manila Times65d ago
Quiver Quantitative65d ago
Moomoo65d ago
Seeking Alpha38d agoEarnings
TradingKey39d ago
Loading more...