Skip to main content
CMICummins Inc.Sell5.2·$557.29+2.16%
SellHigh Confidence
Investment thesis

Cummins trades just below its analyst consensus target with essentially no remaining upside, has missed earnings estimates in three consecutive quarters by an average of roughly 16%, and carries two high-severity concentration risks — a combination that makes the current setup unfavorable for new or increased positions despite technical support above the 200-day moving average.

Thesis pillars

  • Consecutive Earnings MissesDeteriorating
  • Price At Target No UpsideImproving
  • High Severity Concentration RisksDeteriorating
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Cummins Inc. (CMI) Stock Analysis

SellQualityHigh Confidence

Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

Sell if holding. Momentum 1.2/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $557.29 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Geographic: China-based investees; Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source parts and raw materials.

Cummins designs and manufactures diesel, natural gas, and electric power solutions through five segments — Engine (26% of 2025 sales), Components (25%), Distribution (30%), Power Systems (18%), and Accelera — served via 640 distributor locations and over 13,000 certified dealer... Read more

$557.29+22.2% A.UpsideScore 5.2/10#41 of 55 Specialty Industrial Machinery
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield2.97%
IncomeYield1.60%(5y avg 2.26%)Payout40.90%sustainable
Stop $526.53Target $681.32(analyst − 10%)A.R:R 4.0:1
Analyst target$757.02+35.8%20 analysts
$681.32our TP
$557.29price
$757.02mean
$894

Sell if holding. Momentum 1.2/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $557.29 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Geographic: China-based investees; Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source parts and raw materials. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 5.2/10, high confidence.

Passes 7/8 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 61d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum. Suitability: moderate.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-04
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Nov 5, 202661d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Analyst upside: 22%
Risks
Concentration risk — Geographic: China-based investees
Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source parts and raw materials
V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.4)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)28.2
P/E (Fwd)15.8
Mkt Cap$75.1B
EV/EBITDA16.0
Profit Mgn7.8%
ROE21.1%
Rev Growth9.4%
Beta1.25
Dividend1.60%
Rating analysts28

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C1.62bearish
IV42%normal

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHGeographicChina-based investees
    10-K Item 1A: 'more than 50 percent of these earnings from our China-based investees'
  • HIGHSuppliersingle-source parts and raw materials
    10-K Item 1A: 'We single source a number of parts and raw materials critical to our business operations'
  • MEDIUMCustomerfew large on-highway truck OEM customers
    10-K Item 1A: 'We recognize significant sales of engines and components to a few large on-highway truck OEM customers'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

2 floor-breakers

Price action weak — below key moving averages, no momentum carry. Needs a base before trend-continuation setups apply.static

Macd
0.0
Volume
0.0
Obv
1.0
Ma Position
2.2
Rsi
3.0
Capitulation risk (RSI 16, below 200MA)Volume distribution (falling OBV)Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+4.7%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness

Growth below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Earnings Growth
2.9
Revenue Growth
4.8
GatesMomentum 1.2<4.5A.R:R 4.0 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 61d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
16 · Oversold
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $542.70Resistance $650.58

Price Targets

$527
$681
A.Upside+22.2%
A.R:R4.0:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! momentum at 1.2 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)

Earnings

B
B
M
M
2/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-05 (61d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CMI stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Momentum 1.2/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $557.29 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Geographic: China-based investees; Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source parts and raw materials. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $526.53. Score 5.2/10, high confidence.

What is the CMI stock price target?

Take-profit target: $681.32 (+22.2% upside). Prior stop was $526.53. Stop-loss: $526.53.

What are the risks of investing in CMI?

Concentration risk — Geographic: China-based investees; Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source parts and raw materials; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.4).

Is CMI overvalued or undervalued?

Cummins Inc. trades at a P/E of 28.2 (forward 15.8). TrendMatrix value score: 6.5/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about CMI?

28 analysts cover CMI with a consensus score of 3.9/5. Average price target: $757.

What does Cummins Inc. do?Cummins designs and manufactures diesel, natural gas, and electric power solutions through five segments — Engine (26%...

Cummins designs and manufactures diesel, natural gas, and electric power solutions through five segments — Engine (26% of 2025 sales), Components (25%), Distribution (30%), Power Systems (18%), and Accelera — served via 640 distributor locations and over 13,000 certified dealer outlets in approximately 190 countries. Revenue flows from OEM and aftermarket sales, with China-based joint ventures contributing nearly half of 2025 equity income from investees. A $1.9 billion EPA/CARB emission settlement was paid in 2024.

Related stocks: GEV (GE Vernova Inc.) · RRX (Regal Rexnord Corporation) · CR (Crane Company) · INIO (INNIO N.V.) · GNRC (Generac Holdlings Inc.)
Home Stocks CMI

Latest news

Latest News

GuruFocus37d ago
TradingView37d agoEarnings
MarketBeat37d ago
MarketBeat37d ago
MarketBeat37d ago
Yahoo Finance38d ago
StockStory142d ago
TradingKey142d ago
Yahoo Finance149d ago
MSN149d ago
Yahoo Finance149d ago
GuruFocus38d ago
Yahoo Finance38d agoEarnings
Fortune38d ago
Benzinga31d ago
Yahoo Finance31d agoEarnings
StockStory31d agoEarnings
Finance.yahoo.com31d ago
Yahoo Finance31d ago
Quiver Quantitative31d agoEarnings
Loading more...