Skip to main content
PRMPerimeter Solutions, SASell5.9·$28.75
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Perimeter Solutions achieved 74% year-over-year revenue growth with a 4-for-4 earnings beat record, but the stock at $36.36 has exceeded its price target and is burning cash at a rate equal to 23% of revenue, creating a quality floor concern that offsets the strong top-line momentum.

Thesis pillars

  • Target Exhausted Overbought↓Deteriorating
  • Exceptional Revenue Growth Beat Streak→Stable
  • Cash Burn Quality Floor Breach→Stable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 26, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Perimeter Solutions, SA (PRM) Stock Analysis

Sector Rotation edge

SellGrowthModerate Confidence

Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

Earnings in 7 days (2026-11-05). Expect elevated volatility around the report — consider waiting for post-earnings price action before new entries.

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $28.75: Quality below floor (3.3 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.9/10 and A.R:R 1.9:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: Elevated put/call ratio: 4.25; Below-average business quality; Below long-term trend.

Perimeter Solutions produces fire retardants, fire suppressants, and related equipment and services (Fire Safety segment) and phosphorus pentasulfide-based lubricant additives plus electronic components (Specialty Products segment), generating roughly 76% of annual revenues in... Read more

$28.75+22.7% A.UpsideScore 5.9/10#14 of 43 Specialty Chemicals
QualityF-score6 / 9FCF yield1.27%
Stop $26.83Analyst target $35.27(−15% haircut)A.R:R 1.9:1
Analyst consensus$41.50+44.3%4 analysts
$35.27Analyst target
$28.75price
$41.50mean
$48

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $28.75: Quality below floor (3.3 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.9/10 and A.R:R 1.9:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: Elevated put/call ratio: 4.25; Below-average business quality; Below long-term trend. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 5.9/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 7/8 gates (positive momentum, favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on earnings proximity 7d<=7d. Suitability: aggressive.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Nov 5, 20267d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
No bull case signals
Risks
Concentration risk — Geographic: United States (76.0%)
Quality below floor (3.3 < 4.0)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)—
P/E (Fwd)15.7
Mkt Cap$4.7B
EV/EBITDA-21.6
Profit Mgn-44.9%
ROE-30.9%
Rev Growth31.5%
Beta1.92
DividendNone
Rating analysts9

Quality Signals

Piotroski F6/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C4.25bearish
IV62%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMCustomerUSDA Forest Service32%
    10-K Item 1: 'our two largest customers, the USDA Forest Service and the U.S. Bureau of Land Management accounted for 32% and 11%, respectively, of our consolidated revenues'
  • LOWCustomerU.S. Bureau of Land Management11%
    10-K Item 1: 'our two largest customers, the USDA Forest Service and the U.S. Bureau of Land Management accounted for 32% and 11%, respectively, of our consolidated revenues'
  • MEDIUMCustomerstate of California
    10-K Item 1A: 'We are dependent on sales to the USDA Forest Service...and the state of California, which account for a substantial portion of our revenue related to our Fire Safety segment'
  • HIGHGeographicUnited States76%
    10-K Item 1: 'approximately 76% of our annual revenues derived in the United States'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

3 floor-breakers·1 ceiling hit

Technicals below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Bollinger
0.4
Support Resistance
0.5
52w Position
5.1

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Value Rank
0.5
Quality Rank
0.5
Growth Rank
8.6
Industry growth leader

Cyclical trough — margins compressed or negative. Profitability typically recovers with the cycle, but floor fires on current data.static

Roe
0.0
Roa
0.0
Operating Margin
0.0
Net Margin
0.0
Fcf Quality
4.6
Current Ratio
5.7
Moat
5.8
Piotroski F
6.7
Gross Margin
6.9
FCF-positive but moderate margins (FCF margin 8%, FCF yield 1.3%)
GatesEARNINGS PROXIMITY 7d<=7dMomentum 6.3>=5.5A.R:R 1.9 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
53 · Neutral
↑ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $25.29Resistance $28.95

Price Targets

$27
$35
A.Upside+22.7%
A.R:R1.9:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeSteady

Risk Alerts

! Quality below floor (3.3 < 4.0)
! EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:7d<=7d

Earnings

B
B
B
M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-05 (7d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PRM stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $28.75: Quality below floor (3.3 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.9/10 and A.R:R 1.9:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: Elevated put/call ratio: 4.25; Below-average business quality; Below long-term trend. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $26.83. Score 5.9/10, moderate confidence.

What is the PRM stock price target?

Analyst target: $35.27 (+22.7% upside). Prior stop was $26.83. Stop-loss: $26.83.

What are the risks of investing in PRM?

Concentration risk — Geographic: United States (76.0%); Quality below floor (3.3 < 4.0).

Is PRM overvalued or undervalued?

Perimeter Solutions, SA trades at a P/E of N/A (forward 15.7). TrendMatrix value score: 7.2/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about PRM?

9 analysts cover PRM with a consensus score of 3.9/5. Average price target: $42.

What does Perimeter Solutions, SA do?Perimeter Solutions produces fire retardants, fire suppressants, and related equipment and services (Fire Safety...

Perimeter Solutions produces fire retardants, fire suppressants, and related equipment and services (Fire Safety segment) and phosphorus pentasulfide-based lubricant additives plus electronic components (Specialty Products segment), generating roughly 76% of annual revenues in the United States. The USDA Forest Service and U.S. Bureau of Land Management together accounted for 43% of 2025 consolidated revenues, covered by a five-year agreement signed in September 2025.

Related stocks: SQM (Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A.) · SSL (Sasol Ltd.) · ALB (Albemarle Corporation) · SCL (Stepan Company) · ESI (Element Solutions Inc.)
Home › Stocks › PRM

Latest news

Latest News

TradingKey91d ago
TradingKey91d ago
TradingKey91d ago
GlobeNewswire182d agoLegal
Seeking Alpha175d agoEarnings
Stock Titan175d ago
Marketscreener.com175d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative175d agoEarnings
Marketscreener.com175d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative175d ago
Zacks Investment Research175d agoAnalyst
富途牛牛92d agoEarnings
TradingKey92d ago
TradingKey94d ago
Sahm178d ago
TradingKey95d ago
Moomoo180d ago
TradingKey93d ago
TradingKey93d ago
TradingKey93d ago
Loading more...