Skip to main content
MEIMethode Electronics, Inc.Sell5.8·$14.72
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Methode Electronics is a loss-making small-cap electronic components maker with weak quality (2.8/10), repeated earnings misses and a technical breakout, where 27% analyst-target upside depends on turning losses around.

Thesis pillars

  • Revenue Recovery Year Over Year→Stable
  • Weak Business Quality→Stable
  • Repeated Earnings Misses→Stable
  • +2 more pillars — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Nov 1, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Jun 24, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Methode Electronics, Inc. (MEI) Stock Analysis

Breakout setup · Inst Constrain edge

SellValueGrowthModerate Confidence

Technology · Electronic Components

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $14.72: Quality below floor (2.8 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.8/10 and A.R:R 1.8:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: Below-average business quality.

Methode Electronics designs, engineers and manufactures mechatronic products - power distribution components, user interface parts, LED lighting, and sensors - for OEMs and tiered suppliers across automotive, industrial, and interface end markets, with fiscal 2026 net sales... Read more

$14.72+27.0% A.UpsideScore 5.8/10#20 of 27 Electronic Components
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield4.55%
IncomeYield1.36%(5y avg 2.11%)Payout36.36%sustainable
Stop $13.69Analyst target $18.70(−15% haircut)A.R:R 1.8:1
Analyst consensus$22.00+49.5%4 analysts
$18.70Analyst target
$14.72price
$22.00mean
$30

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $14.72: Quality below floor (2.8 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.8/10 and A.R:R 1.8:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: Below-average business quality. Chart setup: Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 48, MACD bullish. Score 5.8/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 8/8 gates (positive momentum, favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 30d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Methode Electronics, Inc.

About Methode Electronics, Inc.

Methode Electronics splits fiscal 2026 net sales 51.4% Industrial, 45.9% Automotive, and 2.7% Interface, supplying power distribution components, user-interface parts, LED lighting, and sensors to OEMs and tiered suppliers across transportation, data center, and construction equipment markets. The company's five largest customers made up approximately 41% of consolidated net sales, including one customer at 10.9%, and roughly 93.9% of its 6,650-person global workforce is based outside the United States.

Methode sells primarily to automotive and commercial-vehicle OEMs and their tiered suppliers under blanket purchase orders and production releases rather than firm-volume contracts, meaning customers can adjust order volumes without guaranteeing minimum purchases. Its Industrial segment, now the larger of the two core businesses after overtaking Automotive in fiscal 2026, supplies busbars, PowerRail power-cabling systems, and lighting used in aerospace, data centers, and telecommunications, while the Interface segment - shrinking after the fiscal 2026 divestiture of the dataMate business - serves data networking and appliance touch-panel markets. Raw materials, including application-specific integrated circuits, copper coil and bar stock, and plastic molding resins, are sourced from multiple suppliers rather than sole sources, limiting single-supplier exposure. Sales to customers outside the U.S. represented a substantial portion of fiscal 2026 net sales, with significant operations in Belgium, Canada, China, Egypt, Finland, India, Malta, Mexico, and the United Kingdom.

Show full overview

Methode's Mexico and Canada manufacturing operations are directly exposed to the USMCA's 2026 scheduled review: the agreement could be extended, or, absent agreement among the three governments, expire in 2036 subject to earlier termination by any member country. The 10-K states that more stringent rules-of-origin requirements or reduced preferential tariff treatment under a renegotiated USMCA could increase production costs and reduce competitiveness for the roughly 93.9% of Methode's workforce based outside the U.S., adding a trade-policy variable on top of the automotive and data-center demand cycles that already drive segment performance.

See also: Technology · Electronic Components

From Methode Electronics, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted July 6, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-11-02

Recent Developments — Methode Electronics, Inc.

Generated 2026-11-02T11:48:15Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Dec 2, 202630d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
No bull case signals
Risks
Quality below floor (2.8 < 4.0)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)—
P/E (Fwd)35.9
Mkt Cap$525M
EV/EBITDA10.9
Profit Mgn-3.5%
ROE-5.4%
Rev Growth10.4%
Beta1.56
Dividend1.36%
Rating analysts8

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9

Options Flow

P/C0.80neutral
IV74%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMCustomerfive largest customers41%
    10-K Item 1A: 'Our five largest customers accounted for approximately 41% of our consolidated net sales in fiscal 2026.'
  • LOWCustomersingle customer at 10.9%11%
    10-K Item 1: 'One customer represented more than 10% of our consolidated net sales at 10.9%.'
  • MEDIUMGeographicinternational sales (outside U.S.)
    10-K Item 1A: 'Sales to customers outside of the U.S. represented a substantial portion of our fiscal 2026 net sales.'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

2 floor-breakers

Unprofitable operations — net margin -3.5%. Quality floor flags this regardless of sector context.static

Roe
0.0
Gross Margin
0.0
Operating Margin
0.0
Net Margin
0.0
Roa
0.3
Moat
5.0
Current Ratio
8.2
Piotroski F
8.9
No competitive moatStrong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9Quality concerns

No near-term catalyst priced in. Thesis progression will come from fundamentals grinding, not event reaction.static

Earnings History
0.0
Surprise Avg
0.0
Erm
5.0
Earnings Timing
5.0
Dividend Safety
6.8
Earnings concerns: 0B/3M
GatesMomentum 7.4>=5.5A.R:R 1.8 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 30d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARBreakoutSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
48 · Neutral
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $11.84Resistance $16.06

Price Targets

$14
$19
A.Upside+27.0%
A.R:R1.8:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeSteady

Risk Alerts

! Quality below floor (2.8 < 4.0)

Earnings

M
M
M
M
0/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-12-02 (30d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MEI stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $14.72: Quality below floor (2.8 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.8/10 and A.R:R 1.8:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: Below-average business quality. Chart setup: Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 48, MACD bullish. Prior stop was $13.69. Score 5.8/10, moderate confidence.

What is the MEI stock price target?

Analyst target: $18.70 (+27.0% upside). Prior stop was $13.69. Stop-loss: $13.69.

What are the risks of investing in MEI?

Quality below floor (2.8 < 4.0).

Is MEI overvalued or undervalued?

Methode Electronics, Inc. trades at a P/E of N/A (forward 35.9). TrendMatrix value score: 7.5/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about MEI?

8 analysts cover MEI with a consensus score of 3.9/5. Average price target: $22.

What does Methode Electronics, Inc. do?Methode Electronics designs, engineers and manufactures mechatronic products - power distribution components, user...

Methode Electronics designs, engineers and manufactures mechatronic products - power distribution components, user interface parts, LED lighting, and sensors - for OEMs and tiered suppliers across automotive, industrial, and interface end markets, with fiscal 2026 net sales split 45.9% Automotive, 51.4% Industrial, and 2.7% Interface. The company's five largest customers accounted for approximately 41% of consolidated net sales in fiscal 2026, with one customer at 10.9%, and roughly 93.9% of its global workforce of about 6,650 employees is located outside the United States.

Related stocks: OLED (Universal Display Corporation) · BELFB (Bel Fuse Inc.) · CTS (CTS Corporation) · LPTH (LightPath Technologies, Inc.) · ROG (Rogers Corporation)
Home › Stocks › MEI

Latest news

Latest News

Benzinga60d ago
Benzinga60d ago
Benzinga60d ago
Benzinga60d agoEarnings
Benzinga60d ago
Benzinga60d ago
Benzinga60d ago
Benzinga61d ago
Benzinga61d agoEarnings
Benzinga61d agoEarnings
Benzinga69d ago
Benzinga69d ago