Skip to main content
LUNRIntuitive Machines, Inc.Sell5.3·$10.48
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

The company's 199% year-over-year revenue growth — placing it among industry leaders — is undermined by critically weak business quality, persistent cash burn, a single-supplier concentration risk, and erratic earnings execution, making the current setup unsuitable for new investment despite an optically favorable risk/reward.

Thesis pillars

  • Hypergrowth Masked By Cash Burn→Stable
  • High Short Interest Overhang↑Improving
  • Single Launch Provider Dependency↑Improving
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Mar 19, 2026· older than 90 days

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Intuitive Machines, Inc. (LUNR) Stock Analysis

Recovery setup · Inst Constrain edge

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5GrowthQualityShortModerate Confidence

Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

Earnings in 7 days (2026-11-12). Expect elevated volatility around the report — consider waiting for post-earnings price action before new entries.

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $10.48: Quality below floor (1.7 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.3/10 and A.R:R 9.4:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: High short interest: 29%; Below-average business quality; Below long-term trend.

Intuitive Machines designs, builds, and operates space infrastructure — including lunar landers, satellites, and data relay networks — for NASA, DoD, and commercial customers via its Build-Connect-Operate model. The company had 525 employees at December 31, 2025, expanding to... Read more

$10.48+140.7% A.UpsideScore 5.3/10#51 of 66 Aerospace & Defense
QualityF-score4 / 9FCF yield-4.73%
Stop $9.75Analyst target $25.23(−13% haircut)A.R:R 9.4:1
Analyst consensus$29.00+176.7%9 analysts with price targets
$25.23Analyst target
$10.48price
$29.00mean
$43

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $10.48: Quality below floor (1.7 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.3/10 and A.R:R 9.4:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: High short interest: 29%; Below-average business quality; Below long-term trend. Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 46. Score 5.3/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 5/9 gates (positive momentum, favorable risk/reward ratio, no SEC red flags, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on clean insider activity and death cross (50MA < 200MA) and earnings proximity 7d<=7d. Suitability: speculative.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Intuitive Machines, Inc.

About Intuitive Machines, Inc.

Intuitive Machines' Build segment — designing, manufacturing, and delivering spacecraft, lunar landers, satellites, and surface systems — generates the majority of near-term revenue under contracts with NASA, the Space Development Agency, and the U.S. Department of Defense. The company had 525 employees as of December 31, 2025, expanding to approximately 1,695 following the January 13, 2026 acquisition of Lanteris Space Holdings. Operations span facilities in Houston, Texas; Glen Burnie, Maryland; Phoenix, Arizona; and, following the Lanteris acquisition, additional sites primarily in California.

Intuitive Machines earns revenue through government-funded contracts across three integrated capability pillars. Build contracts — including four NASA CLPS lunar surface cargo delivery missions, SDA Tranche 1, 2, and 3 satellite programs, and the NASA Lunar Terrain Vehicle development — are milestone-driven and provide most current-period revenue. Connect contracts cover NASA Near Space Network ground and data relay services; the company is the sole awardee for NSN data relay services (contract 2.2) that will deploy a satellite constellation around the Moon. Operate contracts include mission operations, navigation and timing services, and hosted payload data for civil and national security customers. Competitors on the CLPS contract include Astrobotic and Firefly Aerospace, while Lockheed Martin and Blue Origin pursue larger crewed lunar mission programs. The Lanteris acquisition added commercial GEO satellite manufacturing — the 1300-class bus is the most popular GEO satellite platform with over 95 spacecraft still operational — and competition from Airbus, Astranis, Northrop Grumman, and ThalesAlenia Space for commercial geostationary programs.

Show full overview

Intuitive Machines is significantly dependent on U.S. government contracts, which are often only partially funded, subject to immediate termination, and heavily regulated, per the 10-K. For lunar missions specifically, the company relies on a single launch provider — an arrangement that exposes mission timelines to launch provider capacity constraints or pricing shifts with no ready alternate. The convergence of government funding dependency and a single-source launch provider means a disruption in either could materially affect the company's revenue and mission execution simultaneously.

See also: Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

From Intuitive Machines, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 11, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated Nov 3, 2026

Recent Developments — Intuitive Machines, Inc.

Latest item Nov 3, 2026 · Generated 2026-11-04T11:59:36Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Nov 12, 20267d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
No bull case signals
Risks
Concentration risk — Supplier: single launch provider
Quality below floor (1.7 < 4.0)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)—
P/E (Fwd)-67.6
Mkt Cap$1.7B
EV/EBITDA-42.1
Profit Mgn-26.6%
ROE-30.8%
Rev Growth309.8%
Beta1.91
DividendNone
Analysts with ratings18

Quality Signals

Piotroski F4/9

Options Flow

P/C0.99neutral
IV114%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMCustomerU.S. government contracts
    10-K Item 1A: 'We depend significantly on U.S. government contracts, which often are only partially funded, subject to immediate termination'
  • HIGHSuppliersingle launch provider
    10-K Item 1A: 'We rely on a limited number of suppliers for certain materials and supplied components, including a single launch provider for our lunar missions.'
  • MEDIUMProductbuild contracts
    10-K Item 1: 'These build contracts generate the majority of our near-term revenue'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker·1 ceiling hit

Unprofitable operations — net margin -26.6%. Quality floor flags this regardless of sector context.static

Roe
0.0
Roa
0.0
Gross Margin
0.0
Operating Margin
0.0
Net Margin
0.0
Fcf Quality
0.0
Piotroski F
4.4
Moat
5.0
Current Ratio
6.0
Cash-burning: FCF -16% of revenueNo competitive moatQuality concerns
GatesINSIDER 0.61%=EXTREMEDeath cross (50MA < 200MA)EARNINGS PROXIMITY 7d<=7dMomentum 4.9<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)Momentum 4.9>=4.5A.R:R 9.4 ≥ 1.5No SEC red flagsSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRecoverySuitability: Speculative
RSI
46 · Neutral
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $9.82Resistance $14.90

Price Targets

$10
$25
A.Upside+140.7%
A.R:R9.4:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeSteady

Risk Alerts

! Quality below floor (1.7 < 4.0)
! Insider activity: 0.61%=extreme
! Death cross — 50-day MA below 200-day MA

Earnings

B
M
M
M
1/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-12 (7d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LUNR stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $10.48: Quality below floor (1.7 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.3/10 and A.R:R 9.4:1 is above the 1.5:1 BUY gate. Specifically: High short interest: 29%; Below-average business quality; Below long-term trend. Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 46. Prior stop was $9.75. Score 5.3/10, moderate confidence.

What is the LUNR stock price target?

Analyst target: $25.23 (+140.7% upside). Prior stop was $9.75. Stop-loss: $9.75.

What are the risks of investing in LUNR?

Concentration risk — Supplier: single launch provider; Quality below floor (1.7 < 4.0).

Is LUNR overvalued or undervalued?

Intuitive Machines, Inc. trades at a P/E of N/A (forward -67.6). TrendMatrix value score: 8.6/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about LUNR?

18 analysts rate LUNR, with a consensus score of 4.1/5. 9 analysts publish price targets averaging $29.

What does Intuitive Machines, Inc. do?Intuitive Machines designs, builds, and operates space infrastructure — including lunar landers, satellites, and data...

Intuitive Machines designs, builds, and operates space infrastructure — including lunar landers, satellites, and data relay networks — for NASA, DoD, and commercial customers via its Build-Connect-Operate model. The company had 525 employees at December 31, 2025, expanding to approximately 1,695 after acquiring Lanteris Space Holdings on January 13, 2026. Build contracts generate the majority of near-term revenue.

Related stocks: AVEX (AEVEX Corp.) · TATT (TAT Technologies Ltd.) · ELMT (The Elmet Group Co.) · DRS (Leonardo DRS, Inc.) · PKE (Park Aerospace Corp.)
Home › Stocks › LUNR

Latest news

Latest News

Fiscal.ai13h agoProduct
Benzinga19h ago
Benzinga23h agoProduct
Fiscal.ai2d agoAnalyst
Benzinga2d agoAnalyst
Fiscal.ai6d agoEarnings
Fiscal.ai6d ago
Benzinga8d ago
Fiscal.ai13d agoLeadership Change
Benzinga14d ago
Benzinga14d ago
Benzinga15d ago
Benzinga18d ago
Benzinga19d ago
Benzinga19d ago
Benzinga28d ago
Benzinga29d ago
Benzinga29d agoFda Decision
Benzinga29d ago
Benzinga33d ago
Loading more...