Skip to main content
ATRAptarGroup, Inc.Sell5.0·$146.86
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

AptarGroup has beaten earnings four quarters in a row and carries solid quality (Piotroski 8/9) with strong momentum, but the price is within 2.9% of the analyst target and growth is weak, so reward-to-risk is only 0.21.

Thesis pillars

  • Perfect Earnings Beat Streak↓Deteriorating
  • Limited Upside To Target↓Deteriorating
  • Solid Financial Quality↓Deteriorating
  • +2 more pillars — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Nov 1, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 6, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

AptarGroup, Inc. (ATR) Stock Analysis

SellModerate Confidence

Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $146.86 — A.R:R is negative (-0.2) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source resins and rubber components.

AptarGroup designs and manufactures drug and consumer product dosing, dispensing, and protection technologies through three segments: Pharma (46% of net sales), Beauty (35%), and Closures (19%), serving approximately 5,000 customers globally. Europe represents 49% of 2025... Read more

$146.86-2.9% A.UpsideScore 5.0/10#24 of 29 Medical Instruments & Supplies
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield2.75%
IncomeYield1.36%(5y avg 1.29%)Payout46.38%sustainable
Stop $139.70Analyst target $142.57(reached)A.R:R -0.2:1
Analyst consensus$163.88+11.6%8 analysts with price targets
$146.86price
$163.88mean
$220

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $146.86 — A.R:R is negative (-0.2) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source resins and rubber components. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 5.0/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 6/8 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, news events none recent, earnings proximity 91d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: moderate.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About AptarGroup, Inc.

About AptarGroup, Inc.

AptarGroup's Pharma segment — the largest by revenue at 46% of net sales and 69% of adjusted EBITDA — supplies nasal drug delivery pumps, metered dose inhaler valves, and elastomeric injectable packaging components to pharmaceutical customers worldwide, with clean-room manufacturing in Argentina, China, France, Germany, India, Switzerland, and the United States. Beauty contributed 35% of net sales and Closures 19%. Europe accounted for 49% of 2025 consolidated sales by ship-to location, with Asia and Latin America combined adding another approximately 20%.

Aptar earns revenue by co-developing proprietary dispensing systems with pharmaceutical and consumer goods customers through lengthy regulatory and commercial qualification timelines. In the Pharma segment, nasal allergy pumps and MDI valves for respiratory conditions such as asthma and COPD anchor recurring volume; injectables — stoppers, plungers, and pre-filled syringe components for GLP-1 biologics and vaccines — accounted for approximately 19% of Pharma net sales in 2025. Sales to prescription drug and digital health markets were approximately 51% of Pharma net sales. Certain resins and rubber components for the Pharma segment are sourced from a single supplier, so a supply disruption could impair near-term delivery before alternative source qualification is completed. In Closures, food applications (49% of segment sales) and beverage (26%) dominate, with sustainability features such as post-consumer recycled resin and tethered closures driving incremental design wins.

Show full overview

AptarGroup's pharmaceutical customer relationships embed a regulatory binary: the company invests years co-developing drug delivery devices alongside a customer's clinical program, and if the FDA or a comparable regulator rejects the customer's drug, the development investment may not generate a future return. Two active litigation matters sharpen this risk profile. In May 2025, Nemera filed patent infringement actions in France and Germany relating to certain ophthalmic products; an EPO hearing in October 2025 invalidated Nemera's main patent claim while allowing an amended claim to continue. Separately, ARS Pharmaceuticals filed a U.S. antitrust lawsuit in September 2025 in the Southern District of California relating to supply of certain components, seeking injunctive relief and damages.

See also: Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

From AptarGroup, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 9, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated Oct 29, 2026

Recent Developments — AptarGroup, Inc.

Latest item Oct 29, 2026 · Generated 2026-11-05T11:59:09Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Feb 4, 202791d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Sector modifier (Healthcare): +0.5
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Positive momentum
Risks
Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source resins and rubber components
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining
Near 52-week high (0.2% away)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)35.5
P/E (Fwd)23.7
Mkt Cap$9.3B
EV/EBITDA13.2
Profit Mgn6.7%
ROE9.8%
Rev Growth6.0%
Beta0.32
Dividend1.36%
Analysts with ratings14

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.41bullish
IV40%normal
Max Pain$85-42.1% vs spot

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMGeographicEurope49%
    10-K Item 1: 'Europe is our largest region in terms of sales ... were approximately 49% and 49% of our consolidated sales, respectively.'
  • HIGHSuppliersingle-source resins and rubber components
    10-K Item 1A: 'we have historically sourced certain materials, especially some resins and rubber components for our Pharma segment, from a single source.'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-05-13Item 5.02LOW
    Aditya Gandhi appointed VP and Chief Accounting Officer effective June 8, 2026, succeeding Daniel Ackerman who moved to another leadership role within Aptar Finance. No disagreement cited.
    SEC filing →
  • 2026-03-17Item 5.02MEDIUM
    CEO Stephan Tanda to retire September 1, 2026. Gael Touya, President of Aptar Pharma segment since 2018, appointed as successor CEO and expected to join the Board on the same effective date.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

2 floor-breakers

Growth below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Earnings Growth
0.0
Revenue Growth
4.0

Technicals below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Bollinger
0.0
Support Resistance
0.1
52w Position
10.0
GatesA.R:R -0.2=NEGATIVEExecutive change: officer departure/appointmentMomentum 7.5>=5.5Insider activity: OKNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 91d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
87 · Overbought
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $118.34Resistance $147.21

Price Targets

A.Upside-2.9%
A.R:R-0.2:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (-2.9% upside)
! Negative risk/reward — downside exceeds upside

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2027-02-04 (91d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ATR stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $146.86 — A.R:R is negative (-0.2) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source resins and rubber components. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $139.70. Score 5.0/10, moderate confidence.

What is the ATR stock price target?

Analyst target $142.57 reached (−2.9% from $146.86); no take-profit level is published. Prior stop was $139.70. Stop-loss: $139.70.

What are the risks of investing in ATR?

Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source resins and rubber components; Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining; Near 52-week high (0.2% away).

Is ATR overvalued or undervalued?

AptarGroup, Inc. trades at a P/E of 35.5 (forward 23.7). TrendMatrix value score: 4.8/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about ATR?

14 analysts rate ATR, with a consensus score of 4.1/5. 8 analysts publish price targets averaging $164.

What does AptarGroup, Inc. do?AptarGroup designs and manufactures drug and consumer product dosing, dispensing, and protection technologies through...

AptarGroup designs and manufactures drug and consumer product dosing, dispensing, and protection technologies through three segments: Pharma (46% of net sales), Beauty (35%), and Closures (19%), serving approximately 5,000 customers globally. Europe represents 49% of 2025 consolidated sales, with no single customer exceeding 4% of net sales and approximately 14,000 employees across about 20 countries.

Related stocks: STAA (STAAR Surgical Company) · WST (West Pharmaceutical Services, I) · NVST (Envista Holdings Corporation) · TFX (Teleflex Incorporated) · ALGN (Align Technology, Inc.)
Home › Stocks › ATR

Latest news

Latest News

GuruFocus100d ago
MSN190d agoLeadership Change
Ad-hoc-news.de106d ago
The Globe and Mail197d agoAnalyst
GuruFocus197d ago
MarketBeat92d ago
GuruFocus92d ago
Yahoo Finance100d ago
Yahoo Finance100d ago
MarketBeat9d ago
Ad-hoc-news.de16d agoAnalyst
The Globe and Mail16d agoAnalyst
MarketBeat93d ago
MarketBeat93d ago
Finance.yahoo.com98d ago
Yahoo Finance98d ago
Marketscreener.com98d agoEarnings
MarketBeat98d ago
Yahoo Finance UK189d ago
Quiver Quantitative189d ago
Loading more...