Skip to main content
PSAPublic StorageSell5.7·$302.01-1.22%
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Public Storage is a high-quality self-storage REIT with a perfect 4-for-4 earnings beat streak, strong 39% operating margins, and Rule of 40 score of 51, but the stock has surpassed its analyst target and the self-storage property type concentration is a structural risk in a downturn.

Thesis pillars

  • Consistent Earnings Beat High QualityImproving
  • Operating Margin And ProfitabilityStable
  • Self Storage Concentration RiskDeteriorating
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Public Storage (PSA) Stock Analysis

SellGrowthQualityModerate Confidence

Real Estate · REIT - Industrial

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $302.01 — A.R:R 0.0:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Property Type: self-storage.

Public Storage, the largest U.S. self-storage REIT, owned and operated 3,171 self-storage facilities totaling 229 million net rentable square feet across 40 states at December 31, 2025, plus managed 362 third-party facilities and held a 35% stake in Shurgard (332 European... Read more

$302.01+0.2% A.UpsideScore 5.7/10#5 of 15 REIT - Industrial
QualityF-score7 / 9FCF yield4.14%
IncomeYield3.93%(5y avg 3.51%)Payout114.50%
Stop $289.85Target $302.65(analyst − 10%)A.R:R 0.0:1
Analyst target$336.28+11.3%18 analysts
$302.65our TP
$302.01price
$336.28mean
$285
$374

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $302.01 — A.R:R 0.0:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Property Type: self-storage. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 5.7/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 6/8 gates (clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news boost analyst 0.50, earnings proximity 53d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: moderate.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Public Storage

About Public Storage

Public Storage owned and consolidated 3,171 self-storage facilities with 229 million net rentable square feet across 40 states at December 31, 2025 — the largest self-storage owner in the U.S. with approximately 9% of domestic self-storage square footage. The company also managed 362 third-party facilities with 28.2 million net rentable square feet and held a 35% equity interest in Shurgard Self Storage Limited, which operated 332 facilities across seven countries in Western Europe. Storage spaces are offered on month-to-month leases with no long-term anchor tenants.

Public Storage earns revenue primarily from month-to-month self-storage leases, with pricing adjusted dynamically based on occupancy signals and competitive conditions. Nearly three quarters of new rental agreements were completed through the eRental and Rent by Phone process in 2025. Ancillary revenue comes from tenant reinsurance (approximately 1.5 million policies covering $7.2 billion in aggregate at December 31, 2025), third-party management fees from 362 managed facilities (with 84 additional under management contract including 78 under construction), and bridge lending (a $142.1 million receivable balance at December 31, 2025). More than half of new storage customers in 2025 were sourced through Google search campaigns, creating dependency on a single acquisition channel that the 10-K identifies as a named marketing risk. The four largest U.S. self-storage operators collectively owned about 22% of domestic square footage, with 78% held by regional and local operators.

Show full overview

California presents a specific regulatory concentration risk: in response to wildfires in 2018, 2019, and early 2025 and floods in 2023, the state adopted temporary regulations limiting the rents Public Storage could charge at certain facilities and restricting rent increases to existing tenants. The 10-K names exposure to increased property tax in California as a standalone risk factor, implying a material property concentration in the state. Additional California mandates restrict pricing methodology, fee structures for delinquent tenant proceedings, and marketing of rate changes — constraints that may weigh on the company's revenue optimization at its highest-concentration geography.

See also: Real Estate · REIT - Industrial

From Public Storage's most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 11, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-06
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Oct 28, 202653d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
V7 quality resilience bonus: +0.2 (Q=7.3 in RISK_OFF)
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
High-quality business
Risks
Concentration risk — Property Type: self-storage
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining
Sector modifier (Real Estate): -1.2

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)29.2
P/E (Fwd)29.9
Mkt Cap$56.4B
EV/EBITDA19.6
Profit Mgn41.6%
ROE21.9%
Rev Growth3.3%
Beta0.94
Dividend3.93%
Rating analysts25

Quality Signals

Piotroski F7/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C1.06bearish
IV47%normal

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHPropertyself-storage
    10-K Item 1A: 'Our self-storage facilities generate most of our revenue and earnings'
  • MEDIUMGeographicCalifornia
    10-K Item 1A: 'states or geographies where we have a high concentration of facilities ... increased property tax in California'
  • MEDIUMSupplierGoogle
    10-K Item 1A: 'More than half of our new storage customers in 2025 were sourced directly or indirectly through ... search campaigns on Google'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker

Momentum below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Macd
0.0
Obv
1.0
Volume
1.3
Ma Position
4.0
Rsi
8.3
Oversold in uptrend (RSI 25)Volume distribution (falling OBV)Above 200-day MA
GatesMomentum 2.9<4.5A.R:R 0.0 < 1.5@spotInsider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS BOOST ANALYST 0.50EARNINGS PROXIMITY 53d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
25 · Oversold
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $296.69Resistance $329.87

Price Targets

$290
$303
A.Upside+0.2%
A.R:R0.0:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (0.2% upside)
! momentum at 2.9 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! asymmetry at 0.0 (below the engine's 1.5 threshold)@spot

Earnings

B
B
B
M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-28 (53d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PSA stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Analyst target reached at $302.01 — A.R:R 0.0:1 is below the 1.5:1 minimum. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Property Type: self-storage. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $289.85. Score 5.7/10, moderate confidence.

What is the PSA stock price target?

Take-profit target: $302.65 (+0.2% upside). Prior stop was $289.85. Stop-loss: $289.85.

What are the risks of investing in PSA?

Concentration risk — Property Type: self-storage; Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining; Sector modifier (Real Estate): -1.2.

Is PSA overvalued or undervalued?

Public Storage trades at a P/E of 29.2 (forward 29.9). TrendMatrix value score: 4.2/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about PSA?

25 analysts cover PSA with a consensus score of 3.5/5. Average price target: $336.

What does Public Storage do?Public Storage, the largest U.S. self-storage REIT, owned and operated 3,171 self-storage facilities totaling 229...

Public Storage, the largest U.S. self-storage REIT, owned and operated 3,171 self-storage facilities totaling 229 million net rentable square feet across 40 states at December 31, 2025, plus managed 362 third-party facilities and held a 35% stake in Shurgard (332 European facilities). Revenue comes primarily from month-to-month self-storage leases, supplemented by tenant reinsurance, third-party management fees, and bridge lending.

Related stocks: FR (First Industrial Realty Trust, ) · PLD (Prologis, Inc.) · EGP (EastGroup Properties, Inc.) · TRNO (Terreno Realty Corporation) · STAG (Stag Industrial, Inc.)
Home Stocks PSA

Latest news

Latest News

AD HOC NEWS101d ago
TipRanks45d agoMerger Acquisition
GuruFocus45d agoMerger Acquisition
Zagsblog46d ago
GuruFocus46d agoProduct
Seeking Alpha46d agoMerger Acquisition
Ad-hoc-news.de46d ago
MarketBeat46d ago
MarketBeat46d agoEarnings
The Globe and Mail46d agoMerger Acquisition
MarketWatch95d ago
TradingView44d ago
TradingView45d ago
TradingView45d agoMerger Acquisition
MarketBeat45d ago
MarketBeat42d ago
GuruFocus47d agoMerger Acquisition
AD HOC NEWS48d ago
MarketWatch96d ago
Yahoo Finance96d ago
Loading more...