Skip to main content
PEverpure, Inc.Hold4.9·$94.48+2.22%
HoldHigh Confidence
Investment thesis

The company shows a strong earnings beat streak and a rising 200-day moving average consistent with a pullback in an uptrend, but material insider selling, leverage, and elevated bearish options positioning temper the case for adding exposure.

Thesis pillars

  • Material Insider Selling Value TrapDeteriorating
  • Earnings Beat StreakImproving
  • Pullback In Uptrend MomentumDeteriorating
  • +2 more pillars — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Everpure, Inc. (P) Stock Analysis

HoldVALUE-TRAP 3/5ShortHigh Confidence

Technology · Computer Hardware

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $94.48, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source suppliers for key components; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.6).

Everpure, formerly known as Pure Storage, is a global technology company that designs and manufactures all-flash data storage and data management systems, including its FlashArray and FlashBlade product lines built on proprietary Purity software and DirectFlash hardware. The... Read more

$94.48+24.2% A.UpsideScore 4.9/10#20 of 23 Computer Hardware
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield-0.38%
Stop $87.99Target $117.47(analyst − 10%)A.R:R 1.9:1
Analyst target$130.53+38.2%19 analysts
$117.47our TP
$94.48price
$130.53mean
$80
$170

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $94.48, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source suppliers for key components; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.6). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +2 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING) Score 4.9/10, high confidence.

Passes 7/8 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news boost analyst 0.60, earnings proximity no date, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum. Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Everpure, Inc.

About Everpure, Inc.

Everpure, formerly Pure Storage, is devoting significant engineering and NAND flash purchasing resources toward its existing hyperscale customer, whose flash storage demand the company says could in the future account for a significant portion of revenue, while also expanding into subscription-based storage-as-a-service through its Evergreen//One offering. In fiscal 2026, the company began hyperscaler shipments that exceeded its prior-year forecast, alongside a 300 terabyte DirectFlash Module released in 2025 that the company says delivers up to 18 times the capacity of standard hard drives.

Everpure earns revenue selling all-flash storage arrays (FlashArray) and unstructured-data platforms (FlashBlade) built on its proprietary Purity operating environment and DirectFlash hardware, alongside subscription contracts such as Evergreen//One that bundle capacity, performance, and availability service-level guarantees rather than tying customers to specific hardware. The company competes against Dell EMC, HP Enterprise, Huawei, Hitachi Vantara, IBM, and NetApp, and distributes partly through contract manufacturers and channel partners including value-added resellers and systems integrators. In February 2026, Everpure agreed to acquire 1touch, a data discovery and governance provider, to add semantic context and AI-readiness capabilities to its Everpure Platform, expected to close in the second quarter of fiscal 2027.

Show full overview

Everpure's 10-K discloses two concentrated dependencies: the company relies on a limited number of suppliers, including single-source suppliers, for several key product components without long-term purchase agreements, and it has committed significant resources to a single existing hyperscale customer whose purchasing decisions the company says could materially affect results if delayed, reduced, or canceled. Because the company may also be obligated to fulfill NAND flash purchase commitments even if that hyperscale customer pulls back demand, the two risks compound each other in a downturn scenario.

See also: Technology · Computer Hardware

From Everpure, Inc.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted July 6, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-03

Thesis

Rewards
Positive news sentiment (+0.67)
Earnings estimates trending UP
Analyst upside: 24%
Risks
Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source suppliers for key components
V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.6)
Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)128.4
P/E (Fwd)26.1
Mkt Cap$30.7B
EV/EBITDA78.7
Profit Mgn5.9%
ROE17.7%
Rev Growth
Beta1.41
DividendNone
Rating analysts27

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C1.04bearish
IV63%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHSuppliersingle-source suppliers for key components
    10-K Item 1A: 'We rely on a limited number of suppliers and, in some cases, on single-source suppliers, for several key components of our products'
  • MEDIUMCustomerexisting hyperscale customer
    10-K Item 1A: 'if our existing hyperscale customer were to delay, reduce or cancel its purchases from us, our business, operating results, cash flows and financial condition would be adversely affected'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

2 floor-breakers

Momentum below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Macd
0.0
Volume
0.0
Obv
1.0
Ma Position
6.0
Rsi
8.4
Oversold in uptrend (RSI 25)Volume distribution (falling OBV)Above 200-day MA

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Value Rank
1.8
Growth Rank
5.0
Quality Rank
5.5
GatesMomentum 3.1<4.5A.R:R 1.9 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS BOOST ANALYST 0.60EARNINGS PROXIMITY NO DATESEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
25 · Oversold
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $86.51Resistance $119.10

Price Targets

$88
$117
A.Upside+24.2%
A.R:R1.9:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! News modifier +2: SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING
! momentum at 3.1 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)

Earnings

We could not retrieve earnings history for P.
The company may be recently listed, pre-revenue, or its beat/miss record wasn't available from our source this run. Earnings signals feed the Growth and Catalyst score dimensions — absence here doesn't affect other dimensions.

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is P stock a buy right now?

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $94.48, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source suppliers for key components; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.6). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +2 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING) Target $117.47 (+24.3%), stop $87.99 (−7.4%), A.R:R 1.9:1. Score 4.9/10, high confidence.

What is the P stock price target?

Take-profit target: $117.47 (+24.2% upside). Target $117.47 (+24.3%), stop $87.99 (−7.4%), A.R:R 1.9:1. Stop-loss: $87.99.

What are the risks of investing in P?

Concentration risk — Supplier: single-source suppliers for key components; V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=4.6); Sector modifier (Technology): -0.8.

Is P overvalued or undervalued?

Everpure, Inc. trades at a P/E of 128.4 (forward 26.1). TrendMatrix value score: 4.5/10. Verdict: Hold.

What do analysts say about P?

27 analysts cover P with a consensus score of 4.1/5. Average price target: $131.

What does Everpure, Inc. do?Everpure, formerly known as Pure Storage, is a global technology company that designs and manufactures all-flash data...

Everpure, formerly known as Pure Storage, is a global technology company that designs and manufactures all-flash data storage and data management systems, including its FlashArray and FlashBlade product lines built on proprietary Purity software and DirectFlash hardware. The company is expanding into subscription-based storage-as-a-service (Evergreen//One) and pursuing design wins with hyperscale cloud customers, having entered into a definitive agreement in February 2026 to acquire 1touch, a data intelligence and governance provider. Everpure relies on a limited number of suppliers, including

Related stocks: SNDK (Sandisk Corporation) · SMCI (Super Micro Computer, Inc.) · WDC (Western Digital Corporation) · LOGI (Logitech International S.A. - R) · STX (Seagate Technology Holdings PLC)
Home Stocks P

Latest news

Latest News

GuruFocus15d ago
Qz.com9d ago
Stocktwits9d ago
Benzinga16d ago
MarketBeat16d agoAnalyst
TradingKey14d ago
Eastern Progress12d ago
Stocktwits10d ago
TradingKey10d ago
MarketBeat10d ago
MarketBeat17d ago
MarketBeat17d ago
Seeking Alpha13d agoAnalyst
AlphaStreet13d agoEarnings
Benzinga18h ago
Benzinga6d agoAnalyst
Benzinga6d ago
Benzinga7d agoAnalyst
Benzinga7d agoAnalyst
Benzinga7d agoAnalyst
Loading more...