Skip to main content
ENSEnerSysSell5.8·$179.99-0.05%
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

EnerSys has delivered four consecutive earnings beats and converts 136% of net income into free cash flow, but with only 3.5% headroom to the $239.41 resistance target and an unfavorable risk/reward of 0.5-to-1, recent serious governance-related SEC filings add uncertainty at a price that offers little margin for disappointment.

Thesis pillars

  • Perfect Earnings Beat StreakStable
  • Strong Free Cash Flow ConversionDeteriorating
  • Target Reached Limits RewardImproving
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

EnerSys (ENS) Stock Analysis

SellValueGrowthQualityModerate Confidence

Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts

Sell if holding. Momentum 1.5/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $179.99 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Negative momentum; Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

EnerSys manufactures and distributes industrial energy storage solutions across four segments—Energy Systems (telecom/data center/UPS), Motive Power (forklifts), Specialty (aerospace/defense), and New Ventures (EV fast-charging)—serving over 10,000 customers in 100+ countries.... Read more

$179.99+22.1% A.UpsideScore 5.8/10#8 of 24 Electrical Equipment & Parts
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield9.47%
Stop $171.81Target $219.75(analyst − 13%)A.R:R 3.2:1
Analyst target$252.58+40.3%5 analysts
$219.75our TP
$179.99price
$252.58mean
$280

Sell if holding. Momentum 1.5/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $179.99 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Negative momentum; Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 5.8/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 6/8 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, news events none recent, earnings proximity 61d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and 8k serious 2.05,2.06. Suitability: moderate.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About EnerSys

About EnerSys

EnerSys operates four industrial energy storage segments: Energy Systems (telecom, broadband, data center, utility UPS), Motive Power (electric forklifts, AGVs, material handling), Specialty (aerospace, defense, premium transportation), and New Ventures (demand-charge reduction, EV fast-charging). At March 31, 2026, the company employed approximately 9,682 workers, with 31% covered by collective bargaining agreements. Between fiscal years 2003 and 2026, EnerSys completed 37 acquisitions, most recently the $206.4 million purchase of Bren-Tronics Defense LLC in July 2024, adding portable military power solutions.

EnerSys distributes products to over 10,000 customers in more than 100 countries through company-owned service facilities and independent manufacturers' representatives, with no single customer exceeding 10% of revenues. Revenue comes from hardware sales, system integration, and aftermarket service across a highly diverse customer base spanning forklift OEMs, telecom carriers, data center operators, aerospace primes, and commercial fleet operators. Lead is the primary raw material, purchased from multiple global suppliers with periodic hedging arrangements; raw material costs account for over half of the cost of goods sold and fluctuate with commodity markets. A multi-year ERP implementation has experienced production and shipping delays in prior iterations, with ongoing integration investment. Competitors across the segments include East Penn Manufacturing, Exide Technologies (Stryten), Hoppecke, SAFT, and EaglePicher in Specialty aerospace.

Show full overview

EnerSys is positioning its advanced manufacturing strategy around a proposed gigafactory in Greenville, South Carolina, developed with partner Verkor SAS and backed by a $199 million DOE award, but disbursement of that award has been paused following executive orders issued January 20, 2025 requiring review of IRA-appropriated funds. In March 2026, the company disclosed via Form 8-K a plan to close its Tijuana, Mexico lead-acid battery facility, recognizing a pre-tax restructuring charge of approximately $37 million, with completion targeted by the second half of fiscal 2027—reflecting active portfolio rebalancing from legacy lead-acid toward advanced lithium manufacturing.

See also: Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts

From EnerSys's most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 10, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-04
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Nov 4, 202661d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Attractive valuation
Analyst upside: 22%
Risks
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7
Negative momentum

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)19.3
P/E (Fwd)12.7
Mkt Cap$6.5B
EV/EBITDA11.4
Profit Mgn9.3%
ROE18.4%
Rev Growth4.8%
Beta1.23
DividendNone
Rating analysts11

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9

Options Flow

P/C1.43bearish
IV45%normal

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMCommoditylead
    10-K Item 1A: 'Lead is our most significant raw material ... We estimate that raw material costs account for over half of our cost of goods sold'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-05-28Item 5.02LOW
    EnerSys announced a Segment Realignment on May 28, 2026, resulting in officer title changes: Keith D. Fisher to President, Network & Infrastructure Solutions; Chad C. Uplinger to President, Industrial Mobility Solutions; Mark E. Matthews to CTO and President, Precision Power Solutions. No departures or external hires cited.
    SEC filing →
  • 2026-03-25Item 2.05MEDIUM
    EnerSys announced plan to close Tijuana, Mexico lead-acid battery manufacturing facility. Expected pre-tax charge of approximately $37 million; majority to be incurred by second half of fiscal 2027. Reason: optimize cost structure and mitigate tariff risks.
    SEC filing →
  • 2026-03-25Item 2.06MEDIUM
    EnerSys disclosed material impairment from Tijuana, Mexico facility closure: pre-tax charge of approximately $37 million ($14 million non-cash equipment write-offs; $23 million cash charges for severance, environmental costs, decommissioning). Completion targeted by second half of fiscal 2027.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker

Price action weak — below key moving averages, no momentum carry. Needs a base before trend-continuation setups apply.static

Macd
0.0
Obv
1.0
Volume
1.5
Ma Position
2.2
Rsi
3.0
Capitulation risk (RSI 18, below 200MA)Volume distribution (falling OBV)Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+5.6%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness
GatesMomentum 1.5<4.58K SERIOUS 2.05,2.06A.R:R 3.2 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 61d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Moderate
RSI
18 · Oversold
20D MA 50D MA 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $177.12Resistance $217.00

Price Targets

$172
$220
A.Upside+22.1%
A.R:R3.2:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! momentum at 1.5 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! 8K_SERIOUS:2.05,2.06

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-04 (61d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ENS stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Momentum 1.5/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $179.99 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Negative momentum; Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $171.81. Score 5.8/10, moderate confidence.

What is the ENS stock price target?

Take-profit target: $219.75 (+22.1% upside). Prior stop was $171.81. Stop-loss: $171.81.

What are the risks of investing in ENS?

Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7; Negative momentum.

Is ENS overvalued or undervalued?

EnerSys trades at a P/E of 19.3 (forward 12.7). TrendMatrix value score: 7.5/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about ENS?

11 analysts cover ENS with a consensus score of 4.0/5. Average price target: $253.

What does EnerSys do?EnerSys manufactures and distributes industrial energy storage solutions across four segments—Energy Systems...

EnerSys manufactures and distributes industrial energy storage solutions across four segments—Energy Systems (telecom/data center/UPS), Motive Power (forklifts), Specialty (aerospace/defense), and New Ventures (EV fast-charging)—serving over 10,000 customers in 100+ countries. Revenue comes from hardware sales and aftermarket services; no single customer exceeds 10% of revenues. At March 31, 2026, EnerSys had approximately 9,682 employees, with 31% covered by collective bargaining agreements.

Related stocks: PLPC (Preformed Line Products Company) · NVT (nVent Electric plc) · AYI (Acuity Inc.) · AEIS (Advanced Energy Industries, Inc) · FPS (Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.)
Home Stocks ENS

Latest news

Latest News

Yahoo Finance9d ago
GuruFocus9d ago
TechStock²107d agoEarnings
TechStock²107d ago
StockStory107d agoEarnings
TradingView107d agoEarnings
FinancialContent107d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative107d ago
MarketBeat16d ago
StockStory16d agoEarnings
MarketBeat16d ago
Sahm114d ago
Yahoo Finance23d ago
StockStory23d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative23d ago
Quiverquant.com23d ago
StocksToTrade23d agoProduct
Marketscreener.com23d agoEarnings
Finance.yahoo.com23d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance23d agoEarnings
Loading more...