Skip to main content
CCChemours Company (The)Sell5.2·$13.09
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Chemours is deeply discounted (forward P/E 7.3x, 52% drawdown) with modest insider buying, but quality is below the floor (2.4), revenue is declining 2%, and earnings land tomorrow with a 14% short interest.

Thesis pillars

  • Insider Buying And Analyst Upside→Stable
  • Deep Value Forward Multiple→Stable
  • Weak Quality No Moat→Stable
  • +2 more pillars — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Nov 1, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 24, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Chemours Company (The) (CC) Stock Analysis

Range Bound setup · Sector Rotation edge

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5ValueGrowthModerate Confidence

Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $13.09: Quality below floor (2.5 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.2/10. Specifically: High short interest: 14%; Elevated put/call ratio: 2.09; Below-average business quality.

Chemours manufactures performance chemicals across three segments: Thermal & Specialized Solutions (refrigerants and blowing agents under the Freon™ and Opteon™ brands), Titanium Technologies (TiO2 pigment), and Advanced Performance Materials (fluoropolymers including Teflon™... Read more

$13.09+9.7% A.UpsideScore 5.2/10#36 of 43 Specialty Chemicals
QualityF-score6 / 9FCF yield8.27%
IncomeYield2.67%(5y avg 3.30%)Payout1666.67%at-risk
Stop $12.17Analyst target $14.36(−13% haircut)A.R:R 1.1:1
Analyst consensus$16.50+26.1%10 analysts with price targets
$14.36Analyst target
$13.09price
$16.50mean
$20

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $13.09: Quality below floor (2.5 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.2/10. Specifically: High short interest: 14%; Elevated put/call ratio: 2.09; Below-average business quality. Chart setup: RSI 55 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Score 5.2/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 5/8 gates (clean insider activity, news boost earnings 0.60, earnings proximity 106d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: speculative.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Chemours Company (The)

About Chemours Company (The)

Chemours operates 28 major production facilities in eight countries, producing refrigerants and thermal management solutions under the Freon and Opteon brands, TiO2 pigment with nameplate capacity of approximately 1.1 million metric tons per year across three plants in the U.S. and Mexico, and high-end fluoropolymers sold under the Teflon, Viton, Krytox, and Nafion brands. The company serves roughly 2,400 customers in approximately 110 countries across end-markets including refrigeration, paints and coatings, plastics, transportation, and semiconductor fabrication, with no single customer exceeding 10% of consolidated net sales.

Chemours earns revenue through three reportable segments. Thermal & Specialized Solutions sells HFC and HFO refrigerants on a mix of spot-pricing and multi-year contracts to approximately 800 customers globally, with sales skewed to the first half of each year due to northern-hemisphere air conditioning seasonality; competitors include Solstice Advanced Materials, Arkema, Orbia, and Daikin. Titanium Technologies sells Ti-Pure TiO2 pigment using a proprietary chloride manufacturing process through three differentiated commercial channels, with titanium-bearing ores sourced primarily from Australia, Africa, and Eastern Europe under a diversified long and medium-term contract strategy; major competitors include Tronox, LB Group, Kronos Worldwide, and INEOS. Advanced Performance Materials sells specialty fluoropolymers and membranes into electronics, energy, and transportation markets. Legacy PFAS environmental obligations — including a consent order governing HFPO Dimer Acid discharges from the Fayetteville, North Carolina facility into the Cape Fear River — represent a structural cost headwind across all three segments.

Show full overview

The largest discrete financial exposure sits outside the operating segments: PFAS litigation and remediation obligations inherited from the 2015 separation from EID (now EIDP, Inc., a Corteva subsidiary). A January 2021 Memorandum of Understanding governs cost-sharing with the DuPont Indemnitees, and an August 2025 PFAS Insurance MOU reallocated certain insurance rights toward the New Jersey settlement obligations. Separately, the European Chemicals Agency listed HFPO Dimer Acid as a Substance of Very High Concern in June 2019; ECHA committee opinions are expected by year-end 2026, and the European Commission could impose restrictions as early as 2027 — a regulatory timeline that could weigh on both Thermal and Advanced Performance Materials segment demand.

See also: Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

From Chemours Company (The)'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 9, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated Nov 3, 2026

Recent Developments — Chemours Company (The)

Latest news

Latest item Nov 3, 2026 · Generated 2026-11-04T11:59:35Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Feb 18, 2027106d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Recent Earnings detected in news
Risks
Quality below floor (2.5 < 4.0)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)—
P/E (Fwd)7.2
Mkt Cap$2.0B
EV/EBITDA9.9
Profit Mgn-2.6%
ROE-68.0%
Rev Growth3.0%
Beta1.47
Dividend2.67%
Analysts with ratings20

Quality Signals

Piotroski F6/9

Options Flow

P/C2.09bearish
IV77%elevated

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-04-30Item 5.02LOW
    Shareholders approved The Chemours Company 2026 Equity and Incentive Plan at the April 24, 2026 Annual Meeting, reserving up to 6,375,275 shares for stock options, RSUs, and other awards to employees, contractors, and directors.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

4 floor-breakers

Risk profile below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Put Call
0.0
Debt Equity
0.0
Implied Vol
0.5
Volatility
1.6
Short Interest
3.1
Days To Cover
3.3
Beta
5.1
Elevated put/call: 2.09High IV: 77%

Cyclical trough — margins compressed or negative. Profitability typically recovers with the cycle, but floor fires on current data.static

Roe
0.0
Gross Margin
0.0
Net Margin
0.0
Roa
1.2
Operating Margin
2.2
Moat
3.1
Current Ratio
6.4
Piotroski F
6.7
No competitive moatQuality concerns

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Quality Rank
1.1
Growth Rank
1.2
Value Rank
9.3

Technicals below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

52w Position
0.0
Gap
3.0
Bollinger
5.6
Support Resistance
7.0
Extreme gap up (10.0%) - may pull back
GatesMomentum 4.2<4.5A.R:R 1.1 < 1.5@spotExecutive change: officer departure/appointmentInsider activity: OKNEWS BOOST EARNINGS 0.60EARNINGS PROXIMITY 106d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRange BoundSuitability: Speculative
RSI
55 · Neutral
↓ 20D MA↓ 50D MA↓ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $12.49Resistance $14.48

Price Targets

$12
$14
A.Upside+9.7%
A.R:R1.1:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeSteady

Risk Alerts

! Quality below floor (2.5 < 4.0)
! momentum at 4.2 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! asymmetry at 1.1 (below the engine's 1.5 threshold)@spot

Earnings

B
B
M
M
2/4 beats
Next Earnings2027-02-18 (106d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CC stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Engine safety override at $13.09: Quality below floor (2.5 < 4.0) triggers a hard block regardless of the otherwise-positive setup — overall score 5.2/10. Specifically: High short interest: 14%; Elevated put/call ratio: 2.09; Below-average business quality. Chart setup: RSI 55 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Prior stop was $12.17. Score 5.2/10, moderate confidence.

What is the CC stock price target?

Analyst target: $14.36 (+9.7% upside). Prior stop was $12.17. Stop-loss: $12.17.

What are the risks of investing in CC?

Quality below floor (2.5 < 4.0).

Is CC overvalued or undervalued?

Chemours Company (The) trades at a P/E of N/A (forward 7.2). TrendMatrix value score: 8.3/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about CC?

20 analysts rate CC, with a consensus score of 3.6/5. 10 analysts publish price targets averaging $17.

What does Chemours Company (The) do?Chemours manufactures performance chemicals across three segments: Thermal & Specialized Solutions (refrigerants and...

Chemours manufactures performance chemicals across three segments: Thermal & Specialized Solutions (refrigerants and blowing agents under the Freon™ and Opteon™ brands), Titanium Technologies (TiO2 pigment), and Advanced Performance Materials (fluoropolymers including Teflon™ and Viton™). The company operates 28 production facilities in eight countries, serves approximately 2,400 customers in roughly 110 countries, and carries significant PFAS-related litigation and remediation obligations from its 2015 separation from DuPont.

Related stocks: SQM (Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A.) · ALB (Albemarle Corporation) · SSL (Sasol Ltd.) · ECVT (Ecovyst Inc.) · CBT (Cabot Corporation)
Home › Stocks › CC

Latest news

Latest News

Benzinga22h agoEarnings
Benzinga2d agoEarnings
Benzinga2d agoEarnings
Benzinga2d ago
Fiscal.ai2d agoEarnings
Fiscal.ai6d ago
Fiscal.ai7d ago
Fiscal.ai14d ago
Benzinga15d agoAnalyst
Fiscal.ai16d agoProduct
Fiscal.ai16d ago
Benzinga21d ago
Benzinga21d ago
Benzinga22d ago
Benzinga27d agoEarnings
Benzinga30d agoAnalyst
Benzinga35d ago
Benzinga55d ago
Benzinga83d agoAnalyst
Benzinga83d ago
Loading more...