Skip to main content
TPRTapestry, Inc.Hold5.9·$123.46
TPR · Why this verdict

Why Tapestry (TPR) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score5.9/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Tapestry is a high-quality luxury goods company with a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, 231% free cash flow conversion, and a perfect four-quarter earnings beat streak averaging 14.9% positive surprises, supported by a strong competitive moat in branded handbags. The primary near-term constraint is that the stock has reached its analyst resistance target, with the Coach brand accounting for approximately 80% of revenues representing a meaningful concentration risk.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Tapestry converts 231% of net income to free cash flow, holds a return on equity of 61%, and scores a 7.5 out of 10 on competitive moat — placing it among the highest-quality consumer cyclical companies in terms of earnings reliability and cash generation.

Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Free cash flow conversion remains above 150% of net income and return on equity stays above 40% over the next 4 quarters.

CounterHigh free cash flow relative to net income in luxury goods can reflect favorable licensing and royalty timing effects; if consumer spending on discretionary luxury contracts, both the conversion ratio and the return on equity could compress quickly.

Tapestry beat earnings estimates in all four of the last four quarters with an average positive surprise of 14.9%, including a notable 27.8% beat in the most recent quarter, demonstrating that management consistently sets achievable guidance targets.

Deteriorating
Earnings
Expectation
Earnings beats continue in at least 3 of the next 4 quarters with an average positive surprise above 8%.

CounterA perfect beat streak attracts momentum investors who bid up the price, making the subsequent bar harder to clear; Tapestry's average surprise has ranged widely from 2.1% to 27.8%, suggesting inconsistency in the beat magnitude.

Approximately 79.9% of Tapestry's revenues are derived from the Coach brand, meaning diversification to Kate Spade and Stuart Weitzman has not yet materially reduced single-brand dependence; a Coach brand misstep or market share loss would have an outsized earnings impact.

Improving
Bear case
Expectation
Coach revenue share declines to below 75% within 12 months as Kate Spade and Stuart Weitzman grow their combined contribution.

CounterCoach brand concentration can be viewed as a strength — it is a globally recognized affordable-luxury brand with pricing power — and brand focus often produces better returns than excessive diversification in the luxury goods sector.

The stock has a momentum score of 8.0 out of 10, is above all moving averages in a golden cross pattern, and RSI is at 64, yet the current price has already reached its near-term resistance target, leaving limited additional technical headroom without analyst target upgrades.

Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Analyst price targets are revised above $170, more than 12% above the current $150.99, following continued earnings beats over the next 2 quarters.

CounterA stock at its resistance target with an RSI of 64 is approaching overbought territory; without a catalyst for analyst upgrades, technical momentum may stall and the elevated put-to-call ratio of 1.31 signals hedging activity that limits upside.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E7.4
P/S8.2
EV/EBITDA3.9
Fwd P/E8.4
PEG10.0
Analyst target7.5
  • Forward P/E: 13.8x
  • PEG: 0.26
  • Attractively valued

Quality

8.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE10.0
ROA10.0
Gross margin10.0
Op margin7.9
Net margin9.5
Current ratio6.3
FCF quality6.6
Moat6.9
Rule of 405.5
Piotroski F8.9
  • Excellent ROE: 197%
  • Strong margins: 19%
  • Strong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9
  • High-quality business

Growth

4.7/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth4.7

Momentum

1.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.5
MACD0.0
OBV1.0
MA position2.2
Volume0.0
  • Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+3.4%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness

Sentiment

7.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment7.5
Analyst rating7.5
Price target8.9
  • LLM news sentiment: +0.50 (n=1)
  • Analyst upside: 36%

Insider

5.2/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change5.4
  • No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

4.3/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank2.0
quality rank8.2
growth rank5.0
  • Best-in-class margins

Technical

7.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger7.1
support resistance9.3
52w position5.0

Risk (lower is worse)

4.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest5.5
days to cover4.7
volatility5.5
put call5.7
implied vol6.3
max pain risk3.0
beta5.1
debt equity0.0
  • Above max pain $110
  • Concentration risks: 1 HIGH, 1 MED (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)

Catalyst

7.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
dividend safety6.8
news activity5.0
  • Perfect beat streak: 4Q

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +2 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING).

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_SELL|L3:NEWS_MOD=+2
Passed (6)
  • ASYMMETRY:3.9>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:64d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • MOMENTUM:1.3<4.5
Warning (1)
  • 8K_CSUITE_CHANGE:5.02 (officer departure/appointment)
Reward-to-Risk
3.93
Upside
+22.1%
Downside
5.6%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeTemporary headwind High quality (8.2) with weak momentum (1.3)

SuitabilityAggressive Beta 1.46>1.3

Investment implication

The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 4.4 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Quality at 8.2) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( MOMENTUM:1.3<4.5) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 3.93 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.

The strongest dimensions are Quality at 8.2, Sentiment at 7.9, and Value at 7.8; the weakest are Momentum at 1.3, Peer rank at 4.3, and Risk (lower is worse) at 4.5. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 3.93 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Exceptional Free Cash Conversion And Quality

    Trip ifFree cash flow drops below 100% of net income for 2 consecutive quarters, or return on equity falls below 30%.

  • P2Perfect Earnings Beat Streak

    Trip ifEPS surprise falls below 0% in at least 3 of the next 4 quarters, signaling that estimate inflation has caught up to management guidance.

  • P3Coach Brand Revenue Concentration

    Trip ifCoach brand revenue declines by more than 10% year over year for 2 consecutive quarters, indicating brand erosion rather than mix shift.

  • P4Strong Momentum With Target Exhaustion

    Trip ifPrice falls below $123 entry support, more than 18% below the current $150.99, signaling a breakdown through the identified support level.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home Stocks TPR Why this verdict