Skip to main content
FNFabrinetSell6.2·$401.11+1.46%
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Exceptional 39% year-over-year revenue growth and three consecutive recent earnings beats are credible positives, but 76.6% product concentration in optical communications, negative free cash flow conversion, and momentum below the minimum threshold combine to make the current setup unattractive for new positions.

Thesis pillars

  • Exceptional Revenue GrowthStable
  • High Product Concentration RiskImproving
  • Negative Free Cash Flow ConversionStable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Fabrinet (FN) Stock Analysis

SellVALUE-TRAP 1/5GrowthQualityModerate Confidence

Technology · Electronic Components

Sell if holding. Momentum 1.9/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $401.11 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Product: optical communications products (76.6%); Concentration risk — Geographic: Thailand (manufacturing footprint).

Fabrinet provides advanced optical packaging and precision optical, electro-mechanical, and electronic manufacturing services to OEM customers in optical communications, automotive, industrial lasers, medical devices, and sensors, often serving as its customers' sole outsourced... Read more

$401.11+61.7% A.UpsideScore 6.2/10#5 of 28 Electronic Components
QualityF-score7 / 9FCF yield-0.41%
Stop $368.98Target $638.68(analyst − 13%)A.R:R 4.2:1
Analyst target$734.11+83.0%9 analysts
$638.68our TP
$401.11price
$734.11mean
$850

Sell if holding. Momentum 1.9/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $401.11 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Product: optical communications products (76.6%); Concentration risk — Geographic: Thailand (manufacturing footprint). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Score 6.2/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 7/8 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news events none recent, earnings proximity 59d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum. Suitability: speculative.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-04
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Mon, Nov 2, 202659d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (4/4)
Strong growth profile
Outperforming peers
Risks
Concentration risk — Product: optical communications products (76.6%)
Concentration risk — Geographic: Thailand (manufacturing footprint)
V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.0)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)30.3
P/E (Fwd)18.1
Mkt Cap$14.2B
EV/EBITDA25.0
Profit Mgn10.2%
ROE21.3%
Rev Growth44.6%
Beta1.22
DividendNone
Rating analysts19

Quality Signals

Piotroski F7/9MoatWideCompounder

Options Flow

P/C0.76neutral
IV66%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMCustomersmall number of customers
    10-K Item 1A: 'Our sales depend on a small number of customers.'
  • HIGHProductoptical communications products77%
    10-K Item 1: 'Our percentage of revenues from optical communications products decreased from 79.4% in fiscal year 2024 to 76.6% in fiscal year 2025'
  • HIGHGeographicThailand (manufacturing footprint)
    10-K Item 1: 'approximately 3.3 million square feet are located in Thailand and the remaining balance is located in the People’s Republic of China'
  • HIGHSuppliersingle-source or limited suppliers (critical materials)
    10-K Item 1A: 'We purchase some of the critical materials used in certain of our products from a single source or a limited number of suppliers.'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker·1 ceiling hit

Price action weak — below key moving averages, no momentum carry. Needs a base before trend-continuation setups apply.static

Macd
0.0
Obv
1.0
Ma Position
2.2
Rsi
3.0
Volume
3.3
Capitulation risk (RSI 17, below 200MA)Volume distribution (falling OBV)Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+1.6%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness
GatesMomentum 1.9<4.5A.R:R 4.2 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 59d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Speculative
RSI
17 · Oversold
20D MA 50D MA 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $380.39Resistance $603.09

Price Targets

$369
$639
A.Upside+61.7%
A.R:R4.2:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0.5%
Max %1%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! momentum at 1.9 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-02 (59d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FN stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. Momentum 1.9/10 is below the 5.0 floor at $401.11 — engine's falling-knife protection flags exit rather than catching a breakdown. Specifics: Concentration risk — Product: optical communications products (76.6%); Concentration risk — Geographic: Thailand (manufacturing footprint). Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Prior stop was $368.98. Score 6.2/10, moderate confidence.

What is the FN stock price target?

Take-profit target: $638.68 (+61.7% upside). Prior stop was $368.98. Stop-loss: $368.98.

What are the risks of investing in FN?

Concentration risk — Product: optical communications products (76.6%); Concentration risk — Geographic: Thailand (manufacturing footprint); V7 low-quality RISK_OFF penalty: -0.5 (Q=5.0).

Is FN overvalued or undervalued?

Fabrinet trades at a P/E of 30.3 (forward 18.1). TrendMatrix value score: 6.9/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about FN?

19 analysts cover FN with a consensus score of 4.1/5. Average price target: $734.

What does Fabrinet do?Fabrinet provides advanced optical packaging and precision optical, electro-mechanical, and electronic manufacturing...

Fabrinet provides advanced optical packaging and precision optical, electro-mechanical, and electronic manufacturing services to OEM customers in optical communications, automotive, industrial lasers, medical devices, and sensors, often serving as its customers' sole outsourced manufacturing partner. The company generated $3.42 billion in revenue for fiscal 2025, up 18.6% from $2.88 billion in fiscal 2024, with optical communications products contributing 76.6% of revenue (down from 79.4% the prior year) as automotive, industrial lasers, and other markets grew to 23.4%. Fabrinet operates appro

Related stocks: CLS (Celestica, Inc.) · TEL (TE Connectivity plc) · KN (Knowles Corporation) · PLXS (Plexus Corp.) · SANM (Sanmina Corporation)
Home Stocks FN

Latest news

Latest News

GuruFocus37d ago
MSN128d agoAnalyst
Pluang51d ago
Seeking Alpha51d ago
MarketBeat23d ago
MarketBeat23d ago
MarketBeat23d ago
GuruFocus23d ago
Dars.gov.et58d ago
GuruFocus30d ago
GuruFocus38d ago
MSN129d ago
Yahoo Finance129d ago
MSN129d ago
MarketBeat129d ago
Seeking Alpha17d ago
Simplywall.st17d ago
Benzinga17d ago
GuruFocus59d ago
GuruFocus59d ago
Loading more...