Value
9.0/10data confidence 83%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/S | 9.9 |
| EV/EBITDA | 6.5 |
| Fwd P/E | 9.7 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 7.4x
- ▸PEG: 0.03
- ▸Attractively valued
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
BTU is cheap at a 7.9x forward P/E with 21.3% upside to the analyst target, but repeated earnings misses, cash burn, a confirmed downtrend and 51% seaborne concentration keep the stock in exit territory.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Earnings have missed in 3 of the last 4 quarters, including a -$0.41 actual vs -$0.32 estimate on 2026-07-29, with an average surprise of -77%. Last 4 quarters | Results fail to beat estimates in the coming quarters, including the report due 2026-11-04. | →Stable |
| CounterThe earliest quarter in the window was a beat and revenue has grown from $890M to $1,003M year over year, so earnings could recover. | ||
Quality is poor at 2.2/10 (below the 4.0 floor), with FCF at -1% of revenue and near-zero margin scores. Quality breakdown | Free cash flow stays negative and quality stays below 4/10 over the next 12 months. | →Stable |
| CounterA very strong current ratio score (7.0) and debt/equity score (9.5) show a sound balance sheet that can absorb losses through a downcycle. | ||
The stock is in a confirmed downtrend: RSI 30, below the 200-day average with a -3.1%/30d slope, falling OBV, and a drawdown of 46% from its 52-week high. Momentum breakdown | Price stays below its 200-day average over the next 12 months. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterRSI near 30 signals capitulation, which often precedes a sharp bounce, and technical support/Bollinger scores are high. | ||
The stock trades at 7.9x forward P/E with $22.18 versus a $26.90 analyst target, 21.3% upside against 9.6% downside. Upside pct | Price moves toward the $26.90 target if earnings stabilize. | Tripped↑Improving |
| CounterCheap multiples on thermal coal reflect depressed earnings, and analyst targets follow trailing results that have kept missing. | ||
Geographic concentration is a risk, with 51.0% of exposure in seaborne (international) markets, and short interest is high at 14%. Bear case | Seaborne exposure stays near or above half of the business. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterSeaborne markets can offer better pricing than domestic thermal demand, so concentration may support revenue. | ||
CounterThe earliest quarter in the window was a beat and revenue has grown from $890M to $1,003M year over year, so earnings could recover.
CounterA very strong current ratio score (7.0) and debt/equity score (9.5) show a sound balance sheet that can absorb losses through a downcycle.
CounterRSI near 30 signals capitulation, which often precedes a sharp bounce, and technical support/Bollinger scores are high.
CounterCheap multiples on thermal coal reflect depressed earnings, and analyst targets follow trailing results that have kept missing.
CounterSeaborne markets can offer better pricing than domestic thermal demand, so concentration may support revenue.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/S | 9.9 |
| EV/EBITDA | 6.5 |
| Fwd P/E | 9.7 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 0.0 |
| ROA | 0.0 |
| Gross margin | 0.0 |
| Op margin | 0.0 |
| Net margin | 0.0 |
| Current ratio | 7.0 |
| FCF quality | 0.0 |
| Moat | 5.8 |
| Piotroski F | 6.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 5.7 |
| EPS growth | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 3.0 |
| MACD | 0.7 |
| OBV | 1.0 |
| MA position | 1.0 |
| Volume | 3.3 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| LLM sentiment | 5.5 |
| Analyst rating | 7.6 |
| Price target | 9.5 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 5.0 |
| holder change | 5.0 |
| notable moves | 3.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 7.5 |
| quality rank | 0.0 |
| growth rank | 5.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 9.8 |
| support resistance | 10.0 |
| 52w position | 0.1 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 3.2 |
| days to cover | 5.6 |
| volatility | 0.3 |
| put call | 0.0 |
| implied vol | 0.0 |
| beta | 10.0 |
| debt equity | 9.5 |
| news risk | 5.5 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 6.5 |
| earnings history | 0.0 |
| surprise avg | 0.0 |
| dividend safety | 5.3 |
| news activity | 6.0 |
Quality below minimum threshold.
L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOORSetupFalling Knife — Death cross, below all MAs, RSI 29, MACD bearish
EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified
SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -50% (>40% off 52w high)
The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 1.8<4.5 outcome against Value at 9.0 and asymmetric R:R of 3.10.
The strongest dimensions are Value at 9.0, Growth at 7.8, and Sentiment at 7.5; the weakest are Momentum at 1.8, Quality at 2.2, and Catalyst at 3.6. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 3.10 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifEPS surprise exceeds 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifFree cash flow exceeds 5% of revenue from current -1%.
Trip ifPrice rises above its 200-day average with the 30-day slope above 0%.
Trip ifPrice falls below the $21.18 stop level, more than 4% below the current $22.18.
Trip ifSeaborne share of exposure falls below 40% from current 51.0%.