Skip to main content
BFSSaul Centers, Inc.Sell6.0·$28.83
BFS · Why this verdict

Why Saul Centers (BFS) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score6.0/10
ConfidenceHIGH
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Saul Centers is a leveraged, geographically concentrated retail REIT with strong cash conversion and 25.6% analyst upside, but negative momentum, a yield-trap warning and an imminent earnings event argue for caution.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Cash generation is strong: FCF is 242% of net income and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with a P/OCF of 9.8x.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
FCF-to-net-income stays above 150% and the Piotroski score stays at 7 or higher.

CounterREIT depreciation inflates cash conversion versus net income, so the 242% ratio overstates true distributable earnings.

At $29.09 the stock is 25.6% below the $36.55 analyst target, with only 5.0% downside to the stop, a reward-to-risk of 5.13.

→Stable
Targets
Expectation
Price moves toward $36.55 while holding above the $27.81 stop.

CounterWith high implied volatility of 80% and weak momentum, the narrow 5% stop is likely to be hit before upside materializes.

Risk is concentrated: 85% of exposure is in the Washington DC/Baltimore area, and leverage (D/E 3.4) costs a -1.5 penalty.

↑Improving
Bear case
Expectation
Debt-to-equity declines below 3.0 and regional concentration eases.

CounterEstablished infill retail in a wealthy, supply-constrained metro tends to hold occupancy, and the concentration is a long-standing strategy.

Momentum is weak at 3.5/10 with falling OBV and price below the 200-day average, though that average is still rising, suggesting a pullback rather than confirmed weakness.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price reclaims the 200-day average and momentum rises above 4.5.

CounterDistribution volume and a flat long-term slope can turn into a confirmed downtrend if the next report disappoints.

The dividend carries a yield-trap warning (safety score 4.8) and earnings arrive in 4 days with 2 beats and 2 misses over the last 4 quarters.

→Stable
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
Dividend coverage improves and the company beats estimates in at least 3 of the next 4 quarters.

CounterThe average surprise was +22%, and revenue has grown steadily from $63.8M to $76.8M per quarter, which supports coverage.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

6.5/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
P/S8.0
EV/EBITDA3.0
p ocf8.5
  • ▸P/OCF: 9.9x (FFO proxy — REITs gated off P/E)

Quality

6.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE3.2
ROA2.4
Gross margin10.0
Op margin10.0
Net margin5.8
Current ratio2.5
FCF quality10.0
Moat5.8
Rule of 405.5
Piotroski F7.8
  • ▸Excellent cash conversion: 242% FCF/NI
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 7/9

Growth

7.2/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth4.6
EPS growth9.8

Momentum

4.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD7.2
OBV10.0
MA position1.5
Volume0.0
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope flat

Sentiment

6.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment5.0
Analyst rating5.0
Price target9.5
  • ▸Analyst upside: 49%

Insider

5.5/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change5.9
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

4.0/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank6.2
quality rank4.3
growth rank4.3

Technical

7.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger8.7
support resistance7.8
52w position5.6

Risk (lower is worse)

6.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest9.9
days to cover10.0
volatility7.0
implied vol0.0
beta7.6
debt equity1.6
  • ▸High IV: 104%
  • ▸Concentration risks: 1 HIGH (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)

Catalyst

5.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history3.3
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
dividend safety4.8
news activity5.0
  • ▸Earnings concerns: 2B/2M
  • ▸Earnings in 2 days
  • ▸Yield trap warning: high yield but unsafe

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_SELL
Passed (6)
  • MOMENTUM:4.6>=4.5
  • ASYMMETRY:5.4>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:2d<=7d
Warning (1)
  • MOMENTUM:4.6<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
Reward-to-Risk
5.36
Upside
+26.8%
Downside
5.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 50

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $1.0B<$5B

Investment implication

The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 3.3 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Technical at 7.4) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK, EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:2d<=7d) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 5.36 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.

The strongest dimensions are Technical at 7.4, Growth at 7.2, and Value at 6.5; the weakest are Peer rank at 4.0, Momentum at 4.6, and Catalyst at 5.5. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 5.36 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Excellent Cash Conversion

    Trip ifFCF-to-net-income falls below 100% from the current 242%.

  • P2Analyst Upside Asymmetry

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $27.81 stop level.

  • P3Leverage And Dc Concentration

    Trip ifDebt-to-equity exceeds 4.0 from the current 3.4.

  • P4Negative Momentum Pullback

    Trip ifMomentum score stays below 3.0 for 2 consecutive months.

  • P5Yield Trap Earnings Risk

    Trip ifQuarterly revenue falls below $72M from the current $76.8M.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › BFS › Why this verdict