Value
7.9/10data confidence 83%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 2.3 |
| P/S | 9.9 |
| EV/EBITDA | 5.8 |
| Fwd P/E | 8.4 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 13.8x
- ▸PEG: 0.05
- ▸Attractively valued
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
ATS Corporation is cheaply valued (forward P/E 13.3x) with excellent cash conversion, but quality sits at the 4.0 floor, revenue is declining 6%, recent earnings missed twice and the stock is in a confirmed downtrend with earnings 3 days away.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Valuation is attractive, with a forward P/E of 13.3x and a PEG ratio of 0.05. Valuation breakdown | Forward P/E stays below 15x while earnings growth continues. | →Stable |
| CounterRevenue is declining 6%, so a low PEG based on earnings growth may not be sustainable and the multiple may be cheap for a reason. | ||
Cash conversion is excellent at 412% free cash flow to net income, with a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9. Quality breakdown | Free cash flow stays above 100% of net income over the next 12 months. | →Stable |
| CounterNet margins are thin (0.8 on the scoring scale) and a no-moat profile means high cash conversion could reflect working-capital release rather than durable economics. | ||
Revenue is declining 6% and the peer growth rank is only 0.38 out of 10, even though earnings growth scores 10. Growth breakdown | Revenue growth turns positive within 12 months. | →Stable |
| CounterEarnings growth despite falling sales shows cost discipline, and a recovering order book could lift revenue. | ||
EPS missed estimates in 2 of the last 4 quarters, including 0.25 versus 0.30 expected in August 2026, for an average surprise of -5.1%. Miss count | EPS meets or beats estimates at the 2026-11-04 report. | ↑Improving |
| CounterTwo earlier quarters beat, and the stock is already 49% below its 52-week high, so expectations may be reset low. | ||
Momentum is weak at 4.3, with price below the 200-day average, a -5.0% per 30-day slope and falling on-balance volume. Momentum breakdown | Momentum score rises above 4.5 and price reclaims the 200-day average. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterMACD is improving and RSI is near 62, which suggests a possible recovery from a deeply discounted level. | ||
CounterRevenue is declining 6%, so a low PEG based on earnings growth may not be sustainable and the multiple may be cheap for a reason.
CounterNet margins are thin (0.8 on the scoring scale) and a no-moat profile means high cash conversion could reflect working-capital release rather than durable economics.
CounterEarnings growth despite falling sales shows cost discipline, and a recovering order book could lift revenue.
CounterTwo earlier quarters beat, and the stock is already 49% below its 52-week high, so expectations may be reset low.
CounterMACD is improving and RSI is near 62, which suggests a possible recovery from a deeply discounted level.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 2.3 |
| P/S | 9.9 |
| EV/EBITDA | 5.8 |
| Fwd P/E | 8.4 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 0.9 |
| ROA | 1.9 |
| Gross margin | 1.7 |
| Op margin | 2.8 |
| Net margin | 0.8 |
| Current ratio | 5.9 |
| FCF quality | 10.0 |
| Moat | 3.9 |
| Piotroski F | 7.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 1.1 |
| EPS growth | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 4.5 |
| MACD | 6.2 |
| OBV | 1.0 |
| MA position | 1.0 |
| Volume | 1.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| LLM sentiment | 3.8 |
| Analyst rating | 7.5 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 5.4 |
| quality rank | 1.1 |
| growth rank | 0.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 8.0 |
| support resistance | 7.9 |
| 52w position | 0.0 |
| gap | 7.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| days to cover | 0.0 |
| volatility | 3.0 |
| put call | 10.0 |
| implied vol | 0.5 |
| beta | 6.3 |
| debt equity | 6.3 |
| news risk | 5.5 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 5.0 |
| earnings history | 3.3 |
| surprise avg | 0.0 |
| news activity | 8.0 |
Quality below minimum threshold.
L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOORSetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 44
EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($1.9B) below institutional reach
SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -51% (>40% off 52w high)
The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 2.9<4.5 outcome against Value at 7.9 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.
The strongest dimensions are Value at 7.9, Sentiment at 5.8, and Technical at 5.7; the weakest are Peer rank at 2.3, Momentum at 2.9, and Quality at 4.0. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifForward P/E rises above 18x from the current 13.3x.
Trip ifFree cash flow to net income falls below 100% from the current 412%.
Trip ifRevenue decline exceeds 10% YoY from the current -6%.
Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifPrice drops below the $17.31 stop level from the current $18.39.