Value
7.2/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 2.6 |
| P/S | 10.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 3.8 |
| Fwd P/E | 9.2 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 6.0 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 10.9x
- ▸PEG: 0.10
- ▸Attractively valued
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
Astrana Health is an industry growth leader (48% YoY) with a perfect 4-quarter earnings beat streak and a 10.0x forward P/E, trading 23.0% below its $44.95 analyst target, but razor-thin margins and heavy leverage keep quality below the minimum bar.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
The business has razor-thin margins and heavy leverage, with operating margin at 1.7% and debt-to-equity of 27.9 flagged as value-trap signals, and quality at 3.7/10 is below the 4.0 floor. Bear case | Operating margin should expand above 3% and quality should recover above 4.0/10 over the next 12 months. | ↑Improving |
| CounterCash conversion is excellent at 570% FCF/net income, and thin margins are normal for managed-care services, so leverage may be manageable. | ||
Astrana is growing 48% YoY and ranks as an industry growth leader, with quarterly revenue of about $973M in June 2026 versus $655M a year earlier. Growth breakdown | Quarterly revenue should keep rising toward the $1.02B next-quarter estimate and stay above 20% YoY growth. | →Stable |
| CounterRevenue stepped up sharply from $655M to $956M between June and September 2025 and has been nearly flat since ($951M-$973M), so the headline growth rate may come from an acquisition that is about to lap. | ||
Astrana beat EPS estimates in all of the last 4 quarters with an average surprise of 15.7% (June 2026: 0.80 vs 0.73), and has beaten in 11 of the last 12. Catalyst breakdown | EPS should keep beating estimates at the report due 2026-11-05. | →Stable |
| CounterThe 4-quarter streak raises the bar for each new report, and small-base EPS beats can reverse into a miss, as in August 2024 (-19.6%). | ||
Price is 23.0% below the $44.95 analyst target while downside to the stop is 8.0%, a reward-to-risk of 2.9, at a forward P/E of 10.0x. Estimated upside | The analyst target should hold near $44.95 while price recovers from $36.53. | →Stable |
| CounterAnalyst coverage is light and momentum is weak at 3.4/10 with falling on-balance volume, so the target may lag a deteriorating trend. | ||
Cash conversion is excellent, with free cash flow at 570% of net income and a 6.7 Piotroski component score despite thin accounting profits. Quality breakdown | Free cash flow should stay above 100% of net income over the next 12 months. | →Stable |
| CounterA 570% ratio on a tiny net income base (net margin score 0.5) may reflect working-capital timing, not durable cash generation. | ||
CounterCash conversion is excellent at 570% FCF/net income, and thin margins are normal for managed-care services, so leverage may be manageable.
CounterRevenue stepped up sharply from $655M to $956M between June and September 2025 and has been nearly flat since ($951M-$973M), so the headline growth rate may come from an acquisition that is about to lap.
CounterThe 4-quarter streak raises the bar for each new report, and small-base EPS beats can reverse into a miss, as in August 2024 (-19.6%).
CounterAnalyst coverage is light and momentum is weak at 3.4/10 with falling on-balance volume, so the target may lag a deteriorating trend.
CounterA 570% ratio on a tiny net income base (net margin score 0.5) may reflect working-capital timing, not durable cash generation.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 2.6 |
| P/S | 10.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 3.8 |
| Fwd P/E | 9.2 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 6.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 2.3 |
| ROA | 2.5 |
| Gross margin | 0.0 |
| Op margin | 1.4 |
| Net margin | 0.5 |
| Current ratio | 4.7 |
| FCF quality | 10.0 |
| Moat | 4.9 |
| Piotroski F | 6.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 10.0 |
| EPS growth | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 5.5 |
| MACD | 8.6 |
| OBV | 10.0 |
| MA position | 9.0 |
| Volume | 7.3 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Analyst rating | 5.0 |
| Price target | 8.6 |
| erm sentiment | 5.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 5.0 |
| holder change | 6.7 |
| notable moves | 7.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 5.0 |
| quality rank | 2.8 |
| growth rank | 9.1 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 0.0 |
| support resistance | 1.3 |
| 52w position | 5.4 |
| gap | 5.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 4.2 |
| days to cover | 3.4 |
| volatility | 2.5 |
| put call | 10.0 |
| implied vol | 0.0 |
| beta | 6.0 |
| debt equity | 3.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 5.0 |
| earnings history | 10.0 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 10.0 |
Quality below minimum threshold.
L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOORSetupBreakout — Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 58, MACD bullish
EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($2.0B) below institutional reach
SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $2.0B<$5B
The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the ASYMMETRY gate's 1.2<1.5@spot outcome against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 1.23.
The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Momentum at 8.1, and Catalyst at 7.5; the weakest are Technical at 2.9, Quality at 3.7, and Risk (lower is worse) at 4.3. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 1.23 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 15% YoY from current 48%.
Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifQuality score rises above 5.0/10 from current 3.7.
Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $38 from current $44.95.
Trip ifFree cash flow to net income falls below 100% from current 570%.