Value
8.6/10data confidence 50%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/S | 10.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 5.9 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
- ▸Attractively valued
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
ProFrac is a speculative oilfield-services name with weak quality (Piotroski 2/9, no moat), four straight earnings misses and a price already above the analyst target. The one bullish signal is heavy insider buying of about $9.8M, which does not offset the negative reward-to-risk.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Insiders made 10 open-market purchases worth $9,753,790 (1.097% of market cap) in 90 days with no sells, a strong conviction signal. Insider | Insider buying continues and the stock recovers toward its 200-day average over the next 12 months. | →Stable |
| CounterInsiders at a deeply drawn-down company (-41% from the 52-week high) often buy early, and buying has not stopped repeated earnings misses. | ||
Quality scores 1.1 out of 10 with a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, no competitive moat and ROE and margins near zero. Quality breakdown | Piotroski F-Score improves to at least 4/9 and operating margin turns positive. | →Stable |
| CounterThe company is cyclical and could recover sharply with oilfield activity, but there is no moat to protect margins through the trough. | ||
ProFrac missed EPS estimates in all of the last 4 quarters, with an average surprise of -16.9%, and losses of $0.38 per share in the latest quarter. Earnings | EPS surprise turns positive and the quarterly loss narrows below $0.30 per share. | ↑Improving |
| CounterEstimates have been trimmed each quarter (from -$0.43 to -$0.30), so the company may finally stop missing on a lowered bar. | ||
Quarterly revenue recovered from $403.1M in September 2025 to $498.1M in June 2026, with $624.8M estimated next quarter. Revenue quarters | Revenue reaches the $624.8M estimate and stays above $500M. | ↑Improving |
| CounterRevenue was $600.3M in March 2025 and fell to $403.1M within two quarters, so the cycle can reverse quickly. | ||
The price of $4.88 is 4.4% above the $4.66 analyst target, with 15.0% downside to the stop, leaving a negative reward-to-risk of -0.29. Targets | Analyst targets are raised above the current price, or the price falls back below the target. | ↑Improving |
| CounterThe target may simply lag a recovery that insiders are betting on, and momentum is positive with rising on-balance volume. | ||
CounterInsiders at a deeply drawn-down company (-41% from the 52-week high) often buy early, and buying has not stopped repeated earnings misses.
CounterThe company is cyclical and could recover sharply with oilfield activity, but there is no moat to protect margins through the trough.
CounterEstimates have been trimmed each quarter (from -$0.43 to -$0.30), so the company may finally stop missing on a lowered bar.
CounterRevenue was $600.3M in March 2025 and fell to $403.1M within two quarters, so the cycle can reverse quickly.
CounterThe target may simply lag a recovery that insiders are betting on, and momentum is positive with rising on-balance volume.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/S | 10.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 5.9 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 0.0 |
| ROA | 0.0 |
| Gross margin | 0.3 |
| Op margin | 0.0 |
| Net margin | 0.0 |
| Current ratio | 3.4 |
| Moat | 2.5 |
| Piotroski F | 2.2 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 2.3 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 3.5 |
| MACD | 2.0 |
| OBV | 1.0 |
| MA position | 2.2 |
| Volume | 10.0 |
| vol acceleration | 1.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| LLM sentiment | 3.7 |
| Analyst rating | 5.0 |
| Price target | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 9.0 |
| insider conviction | 8.0 |
| holder change | 10.0 |
| notable moves | 7.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 9.7 |
| quality rank | 0.0 |
| growth rank | 1.5 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 10.0 |
| support resistance | 9.8 |
| 52w position | 0.0 |
| gap | 7.5 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 6.9 |
| days to cover | 6.0 |
| volatility | 0.0 |
| put call | 10.0 |
| implied vol | 0.4 |
| beta | 5.1 |
| debt equity | 3.6 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 5.0 |
| earnings history | 0.0 |
| surprise avg | 0.0 |
| news activity | 8.0 |
Quality below minimum threshold.
L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOORSetup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed
EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.7B) below institutional reach
SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -67% (>40% off 52w high)
The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 3.3<4.5 outcome against Value at 8.6 and asymmetric R:R of 4.81.
The strongest dimensions are Value at 8.6, Insider at 8.5, and Technical at 6.8; the weakest are Quality at 1.1, Growth at 2.3, and Peer rank at 3.0. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 4.81 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifInsider net buying drops to $0 over the next 90 days after $9.75M in the last 90 days.
Trip ifPiotroski F-Score stays below 3/9 from the current 2/9 through the next two annual reports.
Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 more consecutive quarters beyond the 4 existing misses.
Trip ifQuarterly revenue falls below $450M from $498.1M.
Trip ifPrice falls to $4.54 or below, from the current $4.88.