Skip to main content
WAYWaystar Holding Corp.Buy Wait5.9·$25.05-3.95%
Buy WaitModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Waystar is a high-quality healthcare payments software company with a Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9, exceptional free cash flow conversion at 260% of net income, and 82% analyst upside, but is currently experiencing a confirmed price downtrend with negative momentum that blocks entry.

Thesis pillars

  • Exceptional Free Cash Flow QualityStable
  • Massive Analyst Upside PotentialImproving
  • Confirmed Downtrend Death CrossDeteriorating
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Waystar Holding Corp. (WAY) Stock Analysis

Range Bound setup

Buy WaitVALUE-TRAP 1/5ValueGrowthModerate Confidence

Healthcare · Health Information Services

Wait for pullback to $23.20. Weak momentum; also below 200-day MA (death cross) — blocks BUY_NOW at $25.05. Engine's entry $23.20 (support + ATR (held)) is the shallowest technical level that clears the 2:1 A.R:R minimum. Key risks: Negative momentum; Below 200-MA, MA slope -7.0%/30d (confirmed downtrend).

Waystar provides AI-powered cloud software for healthcare payment workflow management, serving over 30,000 clients including 16 of 20 U.S. News Best Hospitals. Revenue is subscription/transaction-based, processing 7.5 billion healthcare transactions annually representing $2.4... Read more

$25.05+19.6% A.UpsideScore 5.9/10#7 of 23 Health Information Services
QualityF-score9 / 9FCF yield6.53%
Entry $23.20(support + ATR (held))Stop $21.03Target $29.97(analyst − 10%)A.R:R 2.3:1
Analyst target$33.30+33.0%23 analysts
$29.97our TP
$25.05price
$33.30mean
$44

Wait for pullback to $23.20. Weak momentum; also below 200-day MA (death cross) — blocks BUY_NOW at $25.05. Engine's entry $23.20 (support + ATR (held)) is the shallowest technical level that clears the 2:1 A.R:R minimum. Key risks: Negative momentum; Below 200-MA, MA slope -7.0%/30d (confirmed downtrend). Chart setup: RSI 53 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. | News modifier +2 (HOLD_IF_HOLDING → STRONG_BUY_WAIT) Score 5.9/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 7/9 gates (favorable risk/reward ratio, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news boost analyst 0.70, earnings proximity 53d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on weak momentum and death cross (50MA < 200MA). Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Waystar Holding Corp.

About Waystar Holding Corp.

Waystar processed more than 7.5 billion healthcare payment transactions in 2025—representing over $2.4 trillion in gross claims and spanning approximately 60% of U.S. patients and one in three hospital discharges—serving more than 30,000 clients, including 16 of the 20 U.S. News Best Hospitals. The company's cloud platform addresses the full payment workflow from pre-encounter eligibility verification through post-service revenue collection.

Waystar earns revenue through subscription fees and transaction-based pricing tied to the volume of healthcare payment processing, with clients paying as they scale their practices and serve more patients. The top 10 clients accounted for only 10.8% of total revenue in fiscal year 2025, with the client base spanning physician practices, clinics, surgical centers, laboratories, hospitals, and health systems. The platform integrates with more than 500 channel partners—including major EHR and practice management providers—which accelerates client adoption while raising switching costs once embedded. A Net Revenue Retention Rate of 112.0% in 2025 confirms that existing clients expand their Waystar usage over time, layering on solutions such as prior authorization, denial recovery, and clinical integrity modules. In 2024, following a cybersecurity incident at a competitor, more than 30,000 additional providers adopted Waystar solutions, with most signing contracts with initial two-to-three-year terms and one-year automatic renewals.

Show full overview

The network effect embedded in Waystar's AltitudeAI engine may compound the company's competitive position over time. Each of the 7.5 billion annual transactions feeds real-time data into AI models deployed simultaneously across the entire client base—a structure the 10-K describes as a 'closed-loop' architecture where models continuously learn from every transaction. The filing disclosed an 85% win rate against competitors in situations where clients elected to switch vendors, measured across fiscal years 2023 through 2025. Approximately 50% of Waystar's solutions incorporate AI.

See also: Healthcare · Health Information Services

From Waystar Holding Corp.'s most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 16, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-09-05
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Wed, Oct 28, 202653d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Sector modifier (Healthcare): +0.5
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
Positive news sentiment (+1.00)
Risks
Negative momentum
Below 200-MA, MA slope -7.0%/30d (confirmed downtrend)

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)37.4
P/E (Fwd)13.3
Mkt Cap$4.8B
EV/EBITDA14.0
Profit Mgn11.2%
ROE3.8%
Rev Growth18.1%
Beta0.15
DividendNone
Rating analysts28

Quality Signals

Piotroski F9/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.87neutral
IV67%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • LOWCustomertop 10 clients11%
    10-K Item 1: 'our top 10 clients accounted for only 10.8% of our total revenue for such period'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker·1 ceiling hit

Momentum below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Volume
0.0
Obv
1.0
Macd
3.1
Rsi
4.5
Ma Position
6.0
Volume distribution (falling OBV)Below 200-MA, MA slope -7.0%/30d — confirmed downtrend
GatesMomentum 2.9<4.5Death cross (50MA < 200MA)A.R:R 2.3 ≥ 1.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS BOOST ANALYST 0.70EARNINGS PROXIMITY 53d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRange BoundSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
53 · Neutral
20D MA 50D MA 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $23.50Resistance $26.87

Price Targets

$21
$23
$30
A.Upside+19.6%
A.R:R2.3:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionMedium conviction
Suggested %0.6%
Max %1.3%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! News modifier +2: HOLD_IF_HOLDING → STRONG_BUY_WAIT
! momentum at 2.9 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold)
! Death cross — 50-day MA below 200-day MA

Earnings

B
B
B
M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-10-28 (53d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is WAY stock a buy right now?

Wait for pullback to $23.20. Weak momentum; also below 200-day MA (death cross) — blocks BUY_NOW at $25.05. Engine's entry $23.20 (support + ATR (held)) is the shallowest technical level that clears the 2:1 A.R:R minimum. Key risks: Negative momentum; Below 200-MA, MA slope -7.0%/30d (confirmed downtrend). Chart setup: RSI 53 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. | News modifier +2 (HOLD_IF_HOLDING → STRONG_BUY_WAIT) Target $29.97 (+19.6%), stop $21.03 (−19.1%), A.R:R 2.3:1. Score 5.9/10, moderate confidence.

What is the WAY stock price target?

Take-profit target: $29.97 (+19.6% upside). Target $29.97 (+19.6%), stop $21.03 (−19.1%), A.R:R 2.3:1. Stop-loss: $21.03.

What are the risks of investing in WAY?

Negative momentum; Below 200-MA, MA slope -7.0%/30d (confirmed downtrend).

Is WAY overvalued or undervalued?

Waystar Holding Corp. trades at a P/E of 37.4 (forward 13.3). TrendMatrix value score: 6.8/10. Verdict: Buy (Wait for Entry).

What do analysts say about WAY?

28 analysts cover WAY with a consensus score of 4.2/5. Average price target: $33.

What does Waystar Holding Corp. do?Waystar provides AI-powered cloud software for healthcare payment workflow management, serving over 30,000 clients...

Waystar provides AI-powered cloud software for healthcare payment workflow management, serving over 30,000 clients including 16 of 20 U.S. News Best Hospitals. Revenue is subscription/transaction-based, processing 7.5 billion healthcare transactions annually representing $2.4 trillion in gross claims. The platform's network effects compound as transactions improve AI accuracy, creating switching costs through deep EHR integrations.

Related stocks: HNGE (Hinge Health, Inc.) · VEEV (Veeva Systems Inc.) · HQY (HealthEquity, Inc.) · BTSG (BrightSpring Health Services, I) · OMDA (Omada Health, Inc.)
Home Stocks WAY

Latest news

Latest News

Investing.com Canada2d agoCONCERN
Kalkine Media17h agoCONCERNLeadership Change
Yahoo Finance38d agoEarnings
Investing.com38d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance38d ago
Moomoo38d ago
Seeking Alpha38d agoEarnings
Marketscreener.com38d agoEarnings
KING5.com38d agoEarnings
Marketscreener.com38d agoEarnings
Investing.com Canada38d agoRestructuring
Quiver Quantitative38d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance129d ago
Quiver Quantitative129d agoEarnings
KVUE129d agoEarnings
TipRanks129d ago
Marketscreener.com129d agoEarnings
In.investing.com10d agoProduct
Finance.biggo.com10d agoProduct
Investing.com Nigeria10d agoAnalyst
Loading more...