Skip to main content
HAEHaemonetics CorporationSell5.0·$120.28
SellModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Haemonetics has delivered four consecutive quarterly earnings beats with estimates trending higher and converts cash at more than three times reported net income, but the stock has essentially reached its near-term price target — leaving only 4.5% of upside against a 7% defined downside at a 0.64-to-1 reward-to-risk ratio — while supply-chain concentration in key components adds an idiosyncratic risk that limits conviction.

Thesis pillars

  • Consistent Earnings Execution↓Deteriorating
  • Exceptional Cash Conversion Quality→Stable
  • Price At Target Thin Upside→Stable
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed May 20, 2026· older than 90 days

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) Stock Analysis

Range Bound setup

SellModerate Confidence

Healthcare · Medical Devices

Earnings today — results expected after close (2026-11-05). Expect elevated volatility around the report — consider waiting for post-earnings price action before new entries.

Sell if holding. At $120.28, A.R:R is negative (-0.7) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Supplier: apheresis equipment from Asia; Concentration risk — Supplier: Tetakawi.

Haemonetics develops and sells medical technology systems across three segments: Hospital (44.1% of FY2026 revenue), Plasma (39.3%), and Blood Center (16.6%), serving hospitals, biopharmaceutical companies, and blood and plasma collectors in approximately 90 countries. The ten... Read more

$120.28-9.9% A.UpsideScore 5.0/10#54 of 62 Medical Devices
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield5.72%
Stop $114.40Analyst target $108.31(reached)A.R:R -0.7:1
Analyst consensus$124.50+3.5%10 analysts with price targets
$120.28price
$124.50mean
$86
$142

Sell if holding. At $120.28, A.R:R is negative (-0.7) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Supplier: apheresis equipment from Asia; Concentration risk — Supplier: Tetakawi. Chart setup: RSI 47 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Score 5.0/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 5/8 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, news events none recent, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio and earnings proximity 0d<=7d. Suitability: moderate.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About Haemonetics Corporation

About Haemonetics Corporation

Haemonetics' Hospital segment — VASCADE vascular closure devices, the TEG 6s hemostasis system, Cell Saver Elite+, and SavvyWire — generated 44.1% of FY2026 net revenues, with Plasma (NexSys PCS, NexLynk DMS) at 39.3% and Blood Center at 16.6%. In Q4 FY2026, the company received FDA 510(k) clearance for NexSys PCS with Persona PLUS technology and FDA approval to expand the VASCADE MVP XL indication to larger-bore sheaths. Products reach approximately 90 countries through a direct sales force and independent distributors across roughly 87 markets; the top-ten customers generated approximately 44% of net revenues, with one Plasma customer at 13%.

Haemonetics generates revenue through device sales and related single-use disposables, with the recurring disposable component providing volume visibility tied to plasma donation and procedure rates. The Plasma segment serves a small pool of vertically integrated biopharmaceutical customers — including Grifols S.A., Octapharma AG, Takeda's BioLife Plasma subsidiary, and CSL — that operate dedicated collection centers and demand yield improvements that lower per-unit collection costs. In January 2025, the company divested the Whole Blood product line within Blood Center, concentrating resources in Plasma and Hospital. The Hospital segment competes for value analysis committee approvals for VASCADE devices, where price-point sensitivity relative to manual compression alternatives exposes the company to budget pressure from integrated delivery networks and group purchasing organizations. The PerQseal Elite large-bore closure system has a premarket approval application currently under FDA review for an arterial indication in the United States.

Show full overview

Haemonetics faces concentrated manufacturing dependencies across its product lines. The company sources all of its apheresis equipment from Asia — a single-region supply chain that exposes operations to tariff disruptions, geopolitical events, or logistics failures affecting a core Plasma and Blood Center input. For VASCADE vascular closure devices, Haemonetics manufactures under a shelter plan service agreement with Tetakawi in Guaymas, Mexico, relying on Tetakawi for facility security, manufacturing personnel, recruiting, government compliance, and cross-border shipping. Additionally, the company relies on a single third-party vendor for several business processes including customer service, enterprise technology, procurement, and human resources — a single-source dependency that could disrupt operations if the vendor fails or terminates the relationship.

See also: Healthcare · Medical Devices

From Haemonetics Corporation's most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 10, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated Oct 29, 2026

Recent Developments — Haemonetics Corporation

Latest item Oct 29, 2026 · Generated 2026-11-04T12:04:36Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Nov 5, 2026Earnings today — results expected after close· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Sector modifier (Healthcare): +0.5
Risks
Concentration risk — Supplier: apheresis equipment from Asia
Concentration risk — Supplier: Tetakawi
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)58.1
P/E (Fwd)20.8
Mkt Cap$5.5B
EV/EBITDA17.9
Profit Mgn7.1%
ROE11.2%
Rev Growth5.6%
Beta0.59
DividendNone
Analysts with ratings15

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C1.53bearish
IV74%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMCustomertop ten customers44%
    10-K Item 1: 'our ten largest customers accounted for approximately 44% of our net revenues'
  • LOWCustomerone Plasma customer13%
    10-K Item 1: 'one Plasma customer accounted for approximately 13% of total net revenues'
  • HIGHSupplierapheresis equipment from Asia
    10-K Item 1A: 'We source all of our apheresis equipment from Asia'
  • HIGHSupplierTetakawi
    10-K Item 1A: 'we manufacture our VASCADE vascular closure devices under a shelter plan service agreement with Offshore International Incorporated (d/b/a Tetakawi)'
  • HIGHSuppliersingle third-party vendor
    10-K Item 1A: 'we rely on a single vendor to support several of our business processes, including customer service and support and elements of enterprise technology'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-05-01Item 5.02LOW
    Charles J. Dockendorff will not stand for re-election at 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders. Has served as director since 2014, currently on Audit Committee and Governance and Compliance Committee. Decision not the result of any disagreement with the company.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

2 floor-breakers

Growth below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Earnings Growth
2.6
Revenue Growth
3.9

Ranks in the bottom of its industry peers on the composite signal. Better names in the same sector exist.static

Value Rank
2.2
Growth Rank
2.8
Quality Rank
6.4
GatesA.R:R -0.7=NEGATIVEEARNINGS PROXIMITY 0d<=7dExecutive change: officer departure/appointmentMomentum 5.7>=5.5Insider activity: OKNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRange BoundSuitability: Moderate
RSI
47 · Neutral
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $101.31Resistance $123.77

Price Targets

A.Upside-9.9%
A.R:R-0.7:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Earnings today - binary event risk
! Target reached (-9.9% upside)
! Negative risk/reward — downside exceeds upside

Earnings

B
B
B
B
4/4 beats
Next Earnings2026-11-05 (Earnings today — results expected after close)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HAE stock a buy right now?

Sell if holding. At $120.28, A.R:R is negative (-0.7) — price has exceeded the analyst target. Reward from here is too thin for a buy — the engine flags exit. Additional concerns: Concentration risk — Supplier: apheresis equipment from Asia; Concentration risk — Supplier: Tetakawi. Chart setup: RSI 47 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band. Prior stop was $114.40. Score 5.0/10, moderate confidence.

What is the HAE stock price target?

Analyst target $108.31 reached (−9.9% from $120.28); no take-profit level is published. Prior stop was $114.40. Stop-loss: $114.40.

What are the risks of investing in HAE?

Concentration risk — Supplier: apheresis equipment from Asia; Concentration risk — Supplier: Tetakawi; Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining.

Is HAE overvalued or undervalued?

Haemonetics Corporation trades at a P/E of 58.1 (forward 20.8). TrendMatrix value score: 4.4/10. Verdict: Sell.

What do analysts say about HAE?

15 analysts rate HAE, with a consensus score of 4.2/5. 10 analysts publish price targets averaging $125.

What does Haemonetics Corporation do?Haemonetics develops and sells medical technology systems across three segments: Hospital (44.1% of FY2026 revenue),...

Haemonetics develops and sells medical technology systems across three segments: Hospital (44.1% of FY2026 revenue), Plasma (39.3%), and Blood Center (16.6%), serving hospitals, biopharmaceutical companies, and blood and plasma collectors in approximately 90 countries. The ten largest customers represented approximately 44% of FY2026 net revenues, with one Plasma customer alone accounting for approximately 13%.

Related stocks: GMED (Globus Medical, Inc.) · TCMD (Tactile Systems Technology, Inc) · LIVN (LivaNova PLC) · PODD (Insulet Corporation) · ENOV (Enovis Corporation)
Home › Stocks › HAE

Latest news

Latest News

FirstWord Pharma189d agoProduct
Yahoo Finance7d ago
Simplywall.st133d ago
StockStory182d agoEarnings
FinancialContent182d agoEarnings
The Globe and Mail190d ago
Yahoo Finance190d agoFda Decision
Simply Wall St8d ago
Yahoo Finance8d ago
AD HOC NEWS204d ago
GuruFocus204d agoAnalyst
Quiver Quantitative148d ago
AlphaStreet148d ago
Yahoo Finance148d ago
GuruFocus149d ago
Seeking Alpha92d agoProduct
DirectorsTalk Interviews92d ago
Yahoo Finance97d agoEarnings
TradingKey97d ago
MarketBeat188d agoEarnings
Loading more...