Skip to main content
VTEX · Why this verdict

Why VTEX (VTEX) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score6.9/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

VTEX combines a perfect 4-quarter earnings beat streak with an asymmetry-gate-passing valuation and strong cash conversion, but moderate insider selling, rising leverage, and thin analyst coverage temper conviction in the 26% modeled upside.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

VTEX clears the engine's asymmetry gate at a 1.75 ratio, with an analyst-target upside of 26.3% against a 7% stop-loss downside, backed by a perfect 4-of-4 quarterly earnings beat streak.

→Stable
Reward-to-risk math
Expectation
Price should move toward the analyst-target take-profit of $5.23 (from $4.14) within 12 months as the beat streak potentially continues.

CounterA death-cross recovery warning (momentum barely at 6.0, just above the 5.0 recovery threshold) means the technical structure remains fragile despite the fundamental asymmetry math.

VTEX screens as attractively valued with a forward P/E of 14.9x and a PEG ratio of 0.04, per the engine's value notes.

↓Deteriorating
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
The value score should stay elevated (above 6) as the discount persists or the stock re-rates upward over the next 12 months.

CounterA very low PEG ratio on a small-cap software name can reflect analyst estimates that are stale or based on a thin, unreliable growth forecast rather than a genuine value opportunity.

VTEX shows excellent cash conversion at 170% FCF/NI and a strong Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, indicating fundamentally sound execution.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
FCF/NI conversion should stay above 100% and the Piotroski score should hold at 7 or better over the next 12 months.

CounterThe leverage penalty (D/E of 1.1, -0.5 score impact) noted in the bear case shows rising balance-sheet leverage that could eventually pressure the otherwise strong cash-conversion profile.

Insiders sold $1,279,614 (0.181% of market cap) over the past 90 days across 21 transactions with zero buys, and the top-level insider signal reads BEARISH at MODERATE severity.

→Stable
Insider transaction read
Expectation
Insider activity should shift toward net buying or at least de-escalate from MODERATE severity over the next 12 months.

Counter21 separate sell transactions with no single large block suggests routine, programmatic selling (e.g., scheduled compensation-related sales) rather than a coordinated negative signal.

Analyst upside is estimated between 26% (engine target) and 45% (raw analyst figure), but the engine flags light analyst coverage, dampening confidence in this bullish sentiment signal.

Tripped↑Improving
Sentiment breakdown
Expectation
Analyst coverage should expand and price targets should hold or rise as more analysts initiate coverage over the next 12 months.

CounterWith thin analyst coverage, a single analyst dropping or downgrading coverage could swing the modeled upside figure dramatically, making it an unstable basis for a thesis.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E5.4
P/S8.5
EV/EBITDA3.3
Fwd P/E8.1
PEG10.0
Analyst target7.5
  • ▸Forward P/E: 14.6x
  • ▸PEG: 0.06
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

7.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE4.3
ROA3.6
Gross margin10.0
Op margin6.0
Net margin6.0
Current ratio9.7
FCF quality9.5
Moat7.8
Rule of 405.5
Piotroski F10.0
  • ▸Excellent cash conversion: 136% FCF/NI
  • ▸Wide economic moat
  • ▸Compounder quality: strong returns + growth
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 9/9

Growth

7.5/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth4.9
EPS growth10.0

Momentum

8.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.6
MACD7.7
OBV10.0
MA position7.5
Volume10.0
vol acceleration10.0
  • ▸Overbought (RSI 88)
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-MA but MA slope flat/negative + RSI 88 (late-cycle distribution risk)
  • ▸Volume surge (3.2x avg) on up move

Sentiment

6.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment5.0
Analyst rating5.0
Price target8.8
  • ▸Analyst upside: 33%

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

6.0/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank6.5
quality rank5.6
growth rank3.5
  • ▸Conservative debt levels

Technical

3.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger0.0
support resistance2.9
52w position7.7

Risk (lower is worse)

6.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest8.1
days to cover8.4
volatility4.5
put call0.0
max pain risk7.0
beta7.4
debt equity9.9
news risk6.0
  • ▸Elevated put/call: 3.00

Catalyst

7.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm3.5
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
news activity7.0
  • ▸Perfect beat streak: 4Q

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Maintain position. Not compelling to add more.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD
Passed (6)
  • MOMENTUM:8.1>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:23d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:1.1<1.5@spot
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
1.06
Upside
+15.9%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeCatalyst-Driven — Earnings in 23d with 4/4 beat streak

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.7B<$5B

Investment implication

None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: MOMENTUM:8.1>=5.5. Top dim: Momentum at 8.1; weakest: Technical at 3.5. No conviction either direction.

The strongest dimensions are Momentum at 8.1, Growth at 7.5, and Value at 7.4; the weakest are Technical at 3.5, Peer rank at 6.0, and Sentiment at 6.1. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 1.06 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Positive Asymmetry Clears Engine Gate

    Trip ifAsymmetry ratio falls below 1.0 from the current 1.75, or price fails to close above $4.50 within 12 months.

  • P2Attractive Valuation Low Peg

    Trip ifForward P/E rises above 25x from the current 14.9x without a corresponding earnings improvement.

  • P3Excellent Cash Conversion And Piotroski Score

    Trip ifFCF/NI conversion falls below 100% from the current 170%, or Piotroski F-Score drops below 6.

  • P4Moderate Insider Selling Signal

    Trip ifInsider selling severity escalates to levels exceeding 0.5% of market cap, up from the current 0.181%.

  • P5Wide Analyst Upside With Dampened SignalTripped

    Trip ifAverage analyst price target falls more than 20% from its current level, cutting modeled upside below 15%.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › VTEX › Why this verdict