Skip to main content
VMRKVivmark ResidentialSell5.0·$62.55
VMRK · Why this verdict

Why Vivmark Residential (VMRK) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.0/10
ConfidenceHIGH
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Vivmark Residential is a high-quality residential REIT with strong cash conversion, but thin upside, weak growth, a flagged dividend and ongoing insider selling temper the case.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Upside to the analyst target is only 8.1%, with the price 8.1% below the target of $66.10.

→Stable
Estimated upside
Expectation
Upside to the analyst target widens above 15% as the target rises or the price pulls back.

CounterA risk/reward ratio of 1.61 still clears the 1.5 gate, so the setup is thin but not broken.

Quality is strong, with margins of 33%, cash conversion of 135% of net income and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Margins hold above 25% and the F-Score stays at 7/9 or better.

CounterMargins and cash flow are measured against a P/OCF of 28.5x, a rich price for the cash generated.

Insiders sold $3.7M across 8 transactions in 90 days, which is only 0.008% of market cap and not a material warning.

→Stable
Insider
Expectation
Insider selling stays below 0.1% of market cap with no C-level sales.

CounterEight sales with zero purchases and a bearish signal could mark insiders reducing exposure.

The high yield is flagged as unsafe, with a dividend safety score of only 4.0.

↓Deteriorating
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
Dividend safety improves above 6.0 as cash flow covers the payout.

CounterStrong cash conversion of 135% of net income argues the payout may be better covered than the score suggests.

Growth is weak, with a growth score of 3.3 on low-confidence revenue data.

↓Deteriorating
Bear case
Expectation
Growth score rises above 5.0 as revenue accelerates.

CounterGrowth confidence is only 0.33, so the weak score rests on thin data.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

3.8/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
P/S0.0
p ocf3.9
Analyst target5.0
  • ▸P/OCF: 29.3x (FFO proxy — REITs gated off P/E)

Quality

6.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE2.8
ROA1.7
Gross margin8.5
Op margin10.0
Net margin10.0
Current ratio1.4
FCF quality9.5
Moat6.0
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸Strong margins: 33%
  • ▸Excellent cash conversion: 135% FCF/NI
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9

Growth

3.3/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth3.3

Momentum

4.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI2.8
MACD10.0
OBV1.0
MA position5.2
Volume0.9
  • ▸Overbought bear rally (RSI 73)
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+0.5%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness

Sentiment

6.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating7.5
Price target7.0
erm sentiment4.7

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change5.0
  • ▸Insider selling (low materiality) — $3,735,822 (0.008% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

6.1/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank3.8
quality rank8.3
growth rank6.0
  • ▸Best-in-class margins

Technical

4.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger2.1
support resistance2.8
52w position7.7

Risk (lower is worse)

7.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest8.8
days to cover8.4
volatility8.1
put call7.3
implied vol7.3
max pain risk3.0
beta9.6
debt equity6.5
  • ▸Above max pain $45

Catalyst

4.5/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
dividend safety4.0
  • ▸Yield trap warning: high yield but unsafe

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_SELL
Passed (6)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • MOMENTUM:4.0<4.5
  • ASYMMETRY:0.5<1.5@spot
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
0.49
Upside
+3.1%
Downside
6.3%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityModerate — Balanced profile

Investment implication

The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 3.8 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Risk (lower is worse) at 7.4) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( MOMENTUM:4.0<4.5, ASYMMETRY:0.5<1.5@spot) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 0.49 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.

The strongest dimensions are Risk (lower is worse) at 7.4, Sentiment at 6.6, and Quality at 6.5; the weakest are Growth at 3.3, Value at 3.8, and Momentum at 4.0. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.49 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Thin Upside Margin

    Trip ifUpside to analyst target rises above 15% from current 8.1%.

  • P2Strong Margins Cash Conversion

    Trip ifMargins fall below 25% from current 33%.

  • P3Insider Selling Immaterial

    Trip ifInsider selling exceeds 0.1% of market cap over 90 days.

  • P4Dividend Yield Trap

    Trip ifDividend safety score rises above 6.0 from current 4.0.

  • P5Weak Growth

    Trip ifGrowth score rises above 5.0 from current 3.3.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › VMRK › Why this verdict