Skip to main content
SUJASuja Life, Inc.Hold6.1·$9.84
SUJA · Why this verdict

Why Suja Life (SUJA) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score6.1/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Suja Life is a small-cap non-alcoholic beverage company with heavy insider buying, strong earnings beats and a strong Piotroski score, but a $380M market cap, weak price momentum and a 47% drawdown keep it speculative.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Price momentum is poor at 2.1/10 with falling on-balance volume, the stock is 47% off its 52-week high, and market cap of $380M is below the $400M investable minimum.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum score should recover above 4.5 and market cap should move above $400M within 12 months.

CounterDistribution volume and the deep drawdown can persist, and small-cap liquidity limits institutional buying.

Financial health is solid, with a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 and a current-ratio component of 5.6, even though margins are thin.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Piotroski F-Score should hold at 7 or higher and net margin should improve from near zero over 12 months.

CounterOperating margin scores only 2.2 and net margin 0.0, and the peer quality rank is 0.0, so profitability lags peers badly.

Insiders have bought $29,042,164 of stock (7.641% of market cap) across 22 purchases in 90 days with zero sales, a strong conviction signal.

→Stable
Insider breakdown
Expectation
Insiders should keep net buying with no meaningful selling over the next 12 months, and institutions should keep accumulating.

CounterConcentrated purchases by a few holders at a drawdown price can reflect a controlling holder averaging down rather than independent conviction about the business.

The company beat estimates in both recent reported quarters (EPS 1.05 vs -0.08 estimated, and 0.23 vs 0.20), showing earnings are running ahead of expectations.

↑Improving
Earnings
Expectation
EPS should continue to meet or beat consensus in the next quarters, including the report due 2026-11-10.

CounterThe huge 1417% surprise came off a negative estimate and may include one-off items, and revenue of $83.9M fell from $107.1M in the prior quarter.

Analyst upside of 87% and a take-profit of $16.01 versus the $9.84 price imply large re-rating potential, with a PEG of 0.15.

↑Improving
Sentiment breakdown
Expectation
Price should move toward the $16.01 analyst target as earnings growth is delivered over 12 months.

CounterAnalyst coverage is light, so the signal is dampened, and the forward P/E of 23.6x is not cheap in absolute terms.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

8.0/10data confidence 83%
ComponentSub-score
P/S9.6
EV/EBITDA6.1
Fwd P/E5.4
PEG10.0
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 23.6x
  • ▸PEG: 0.15
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

4.7/10data confidence 86%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin5.7
Op margin2.2
Net margin0.0
Current ratio5.6
Moat5.8
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9

Growth

7.7/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth5.4
EPS growth10.0

Momentum

2.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD0.6
OBV1.0
MA position4.5
Volume0.0
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)

Sentiment

7.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating6.5
Price target9.9
erm sentiment5.0
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (5.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 87%

Insider

8.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality9.0
insider conviction8.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Heavy insider buying — $29,042,164 (7.641% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

4.4/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank7.5
quality rank0.0
growth rank6.9

Technical

4.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger6.4
support resistance6.6
52w position0.6

Risk (lower is worse)

5.2/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
short interest8.1
days to cover7.8
volatility0.0
debt equity5.0

Catalyst

7.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
news activity7.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Market cap $380M below $400M minimum. Not in investable universe.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:MARKET_CAP
Passed (7)
  • ASYMMETRY:4.5>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:15d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • MOMENTUM:2.1<4.5
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
4.54
Upside
+62.7%
Downside
13.8%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 54 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.4B) below institutional reach

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -47% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The HOLD_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 2.1<4.5 outcome against Insider at 8.5 and asymmetric R:R of 4.54.

The strongest dimensions are Insider at 8.5, Value at 8.0, and Growth at 7.7; the weakest are Momentum at 2.1, Peer rank at 4.4, and Technical at 4.5. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 4.54 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Heavy Insider Accumulation

    Trip ifInsider sell count exceeds 3 transactions in a 90-day window, or net insider buying falls below $1M.

  • P2Earnings Beat Streak

    Trip ifEPS misses estimates in 2 consecutive quarters, or quarterly revenue falls below $75M.

  • P3Quality Balance Sheet Strength

    Trip ifPiotroski F-Score falls below 5 from the current 8.

  • P4Valuation And Analyst Upside

    Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $12 from the current $16.01.

  • P5Weak Momentum Small Cap

    Trip ifMomentum score stays below 2.0 for 2 consecutive quarters, from the current 2.1.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › SUJA › Why this verdict