Skip to main content
MBGLMobility Global Inc.Sell5.8·$18.52
MBGL · Why this verdict

Why Mobility Global (MBGL) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.8/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Mobility Global is a high-quality software infrastructure business (Piotroski 8 of 9, top margin scores) that looks attractively valued at an 11.3x forward P/E with 15.9% upside to the analyst target, but growth is weak and earnings estimates are trending down.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Growth is weak, with a growth score of 2.0, an earnings growth score of 0.0 and earnings estimates trending down.

↑Improving
Bear case
Expectation
Growth score recovers above 5.0 and estimates stabilize within 12 months.

CounterThe August quarter was in line with estimates (EPS $0.46), so estimate cuts may be limited and already priced in.

The business is flagged as high quality, with a Piotroski F-Score of 8 of 9 and maximum 10.0 scores on gross and operating margin.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Piotroski F-Score stays at 6 or higher and margins hold over the next 12 months.

CounterQuality is strong, but the net margin score is only 5.7 and weak growth means quality may not compound into returns.

The stock is attractively valued, with an 11.3x forward P/E and a PEG of 0.84.

→Stable
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
Forward P/E stays below about 15x as earnings are delivered over 12 months.

CounterThe trailing P/E score is only 2.9, and falling earnings estimates could make the forward multiple look less cheap quickly.

Insiders bought $980,566 (0.018% of market cap) in 3 purchases over 90 days with no sales, a small positive signal.

→Stable
Insider breakdown
Expectation
Insider net buying stays positive with no open-market selling over 12 months.

CounterThe amount is only 0.018% of market cap, so the engine rates materiality as low and the signal is weak.

The put/call ratio is elevated at 1.71 and momentum of 4.5 only just clears the engine's 4.5 minimum, showing cautious positioning.

↑Improving
Key risks
Expectation
The put/call ratio drops back toward 1.0 as sentiment stabilizes.

CounterRising on-balance volume shows accumulation, and elevated put activity may be hedging rather than directional bearishness.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

6.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E2.9
P/S8.3
EV/EBITDA5.8
Fwd P/E9.1
PEG7.9
Analyst target6.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 11.5x
  • ▸PEG: 0.84

Quality

8.1/10data confidence 86%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin10.0
Op margin10.0
Net margin5.7
Current ratio6.6
Moat7.4
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9
  • ▸High-quality business

Growth

2.0/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth4.1
EPS growth0.0

Momentum

5.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.4
MACD9.4
OBV10.0
MA position5.5
Volume1.3
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)

Sentiment

6.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating7.1
Price target8.4
erm sentiment3.3
  • ▸Analyst upside: 27%

Insider

7.5/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.5
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Insider buying (low materiality) — $980,566 (0.018% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

4.6/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank4.6
quality rank5.7
growth rank2.4

Technical

4.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger2.4
support resistance3.0
52w position6.6
gap5.0

Risk (lower is worse)

7.6/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover9.1
volatility4.6
debt equity9.2

Catalyst

4.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm2.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg2.9
dividend safety7.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_SELL
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:5.9>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:22d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:1.3<1.5@spot
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
1.27
Upside
+10.8%
Downside
8.5%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityModerate — Balanced profile

Investment implication

The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 5.5 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Quality at 8.1) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( ASYMMETRY:1.3<1.5@spot) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 1.27 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.

The strongest dimensions are Quality at 8.1, Risk (lower is worse) at 7.6, and Insider at 7.5; the weakest are Growth at 2.0, Catalyst at 4.2, and Technical at 4.2. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 1.27 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1High Quality Business

    Trip ifPiotroski F-Score falls below 6 of 9 from current 8 of 9.

  • P2Attractive Software Valuation

    Trip ifForward P/E rises above 18x from current 11.3x.

  • P3Weak Growth Falling Estimates

    Trip ifGrowth score rises above 5.0 from current 2.0.

  • P4Small Insider Buying

    Trip ifInsider net selling exceeds $1M in any 90-day window.

  • P5Elevated Put Call Borderline Momentum

    Trip ifPut/call ratio falls below 1.0 from current 1.71.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › MBGL › Why this verdict