Skip to main content
JMKEJersey Mike's Subs Inc.Sell5.8·$16.76
JMKE · Why this verdict

Why Jersey Mike's Subs (JMKE) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.8/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

JMKE is a high-quality restaurant franchisor (quality 7.1, Piotroski 9/9) with 51.4% analyst-target upside, but collapsing momentum and heavy insider share disposals mean the engine says avoid for now.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality scores 7.1 with a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9 and an operating-margin score of 10.0, marking it as a high-quality business.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Quality should stay above 7.0 and the Piotroski F-Score at 8/9 or better over 12 months.

CounterNet margin scores 0.0, so headline quality may rest on operating strength that does not reach shareholders after interest and other costs.

The analyst target implies 51.4% upside against 11.6% estimated downside, an asymmetry ratio of 4.41 that clears the engine's 1.5 bar.

→Stable
Bull case
Expectation
Price should close at least half the gap to the 25.08 analyst target if estimates hold.

CounterThe target already carries a 10% haircut yet remains far above price, which may signal stale estimates rather than real upside.

Momentum scores 1.9, below the engine's 4.5 threshold, with RSI at 5, a price below the 200-day average and falling on-balance volume.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum should recover above 4.5 as selling exhausts and price reclaims the 200-day average.

CounterAn RSI of 5 with distribution volume shows forced or informed selling that can continue well past oversold readings.

Insiders show a bearish signal, with net share disposals of 69.3M over 90 days and 10 sells against 10 buys.

→Stable
Insider
Expectation
Net insider share activity should move toward zero or positive, ending the bearish signal within two quarters.

CounterLarge share-count changes at a recent listing can reflect lockup expirations or sponsor distributions rather than a negative view of the business.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

6.4/10data confidence 83%
ComponentSub-score
P/S5.5
EV/EBITDA1.4
Fwd P/E6.0
PEG10.0
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 21.6x
  • ▸PEG: 0.03

Quality

7.1/10data confidence 86%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin9.0
Op margin10.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio6.5
Moat7.2
Piotroski F10.0
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 9/9

Growth

5.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth5.0

Momentum

3.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD9.0
OBV1.0
MA position2.5
Volume2.1
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)

Sentiment

8.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment7.8
Analyst rating7.5
Price target9.8
  • ▸LLM news sentiment: +0.55 (n=1)
  • ▸Analyst upside: 62%

Insider

6.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality2.0
insider conviction5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Heavy insider selling — $1,513,802,314 (28.436% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

4.3/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank0.0
quality rank1.3
growth rank6.7
  • ▸Conservative debt levels

Technical

5.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger6.7
support resistance7.2
52w position3.4

Risk (lower is worse)

5.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover7.3
volatility1.4
put call9.2
implied vol2.8
max pain risk3.0
debt equity8.6
  • ▸High IV: 63%
  • ▸Above max pain $12

Catalyst

5.0/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
news activity5.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_SELL
Passed (6)
  • ASYMMETRY:5.2>=1.5
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • MOMENTUM:3.8<4.5
  • INSIDER:28.44%=EXTREME
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
5.17
Upside
+46.1%
Downside
8.9%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 56 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityModerate — Balanced profile

Investment implication

The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 4.5 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Sentiment at 8.3) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( MOMENTUM:3.8<4.5, INSIDER:28.44%=EXTREME) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 5.17 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.

The strongest dimensions are Sentiment at 8.3, Quality at 7.1, and Value at 6.4; the weakest are Momentum at 3.8, Peer rank at 4.3, and Catalyst at 5.0. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 5.17 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1High Quality Restaurant Franchise

    Trip ifQuality score falls below 6.0 from the current 7.1.

  • P2Analyst Upside Favorable Asymmetry

    Trip ifAsymmetry ratio falls below 1.5 from the current 4.41.

  • P3Capitulation Momentum Failure

    Trip ifMomentum score rises above 4.5 from the current 1.9.

  • P4Heavy Insider Share Disposals

    Trip ifNet insider share disposals over 90 days drop to less than 10M shares from the current 69.3M.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › JMKE › Why this verdict