Skip to main content
GOROGoldgroup Mining Inc.Sell5.4·$3.20
GORO · Why this verdict

Why Goldgroup Mining (GORO) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.4/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Goldgroup Mining is a single-property Mexican gold producer where the top two customers account for 99.0% of sales, quality sits below the engine's floor at 3.0, and no upside to the analyst target remains, so the risk profile outweighs its earnings-growth strength.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

All production depends on one property in Mexico (Oaxaca), exposing results to local operating, permitting and geographic risk.

↓Deteriorating
Risk breakdown
Expectation
Output from the Oaxaca property stays the sole source of revenue over the next 12 months.

CounterA single well-run mine can generate high margins, and the operating margin score of 8.1 shows the asset is profitable.

The top two customers account for 99.0% of sales, so losing or repricing either contract would threaten most of revenue.

↓Deteriorating
Bear case
Expectation
Customer concentration stays above 90% unless new offtake agreements are signed over 12 months.

CounterFor a gold producer with a refined, fungible product, offtake with a few buyers is common and the metal can be sold elsewhere at market prices.

Quality of 3.0 is below the 4.0 floor, with gross margin and net margin scores near zero, supporting an exit stance.

↓Deteriorating
Warnings
Expectation
Quality score recovers above 4.0 within 12 months as margins improve.

CounterOperating margin scores 8.1 and the current ratio score is 2.0, so quality may be understated by the net margin component.

Goldgroup is flagged as an industry growth leader, with an earnings growth score of 10.0.

→Stable
Peer-rank breakdown
Expectation
Earnings growth score stays above 5.0 as gold prices and production hold.

CounterThe earnings history is poor, with two misses averaging -385% and 0.0 on the earnings history score, so growth is unproven.

The engine shows 0.0% upside remaining while the chart is range-bound (RSI 45, mid Bollinger band) against 10.7% downside, so there is no asymmetry.

→Stable
Gates warning
Expectation
Upside reopens only after a pullback or a breakout beyond resistance.

CounterGold-linked equities can rerate quickly on metal price moves, so a range-bound chart may break out without notice.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

4.4/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
P/S3.8
Fwd P/E1.0
PEG8.7
  • ▸Forward P/E: 78.0x
  • ▸PEG: 0.71

Quality

3.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROA0.2
Gross margin0.5
Op margin8.1
Net margin0.0
Current ratio2.0
Moat5.5
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
EPS growth10.0

Momentum

3.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD3.7
OBV1.0
MA position2.5
Volume4.6
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)

Sentiment

5.7/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment6.5
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

4.2/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank2.6
quality rank0.0
growth rank9.4
  • ▸Industry growth leader

Technical

6.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger7.7
support resistance6.9
52w position5.1

Risk (lower is worse)

4.3/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover9.8
volatility0.0
max pain risk3.0
  • ▸Above max pain $2
  • ▸Concentration risks: 4 HIGH (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)

Catalyst

3.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history0.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg0.0
news activity5.0
  • ▸Earnings concerns: 0B/2M

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (6)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:35d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • MOMENTUM:3.3<4.5
Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
12.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.5B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 3.3<4.5 outcome against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Insider at 7.3, and Technical at 6.6; the weakest are Catalyst at 3.0, Quality at 3.0, and Momentum at 3.3. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Customer Concentration 99 Percent

    Trip ifTop-two customer share of sales falls below 80% from current 99.0%.

  • P2Sole Producing Property Oaxaca

    Trip ifRevenue share from the Oaxaca property falls below 75%.

  • P3Quality Below Minimum Floor

    Trip ifQuality score rises above 4.0 from current 3.0 for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P4Earnings Growth Industry Leader

    Trip ifEarnings growth score falls below 5.0 from current 10.0.

  • P5Upside Exhausted Range Bound

    Trip ifUpside to target rises above 10% from current 0.0%.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › GORO › Why this verdict