Value
8.8/10data confidence 67%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 8.8 |
| P/S | 9.1 |
| EV/EBITDA | 7.0 |
| Fwd P/E | 9.1 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 11.1x
- ▸Attractively valued
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
Buckle is a high-quality, cheaply valued apparel retailer with a perfect four-quarter earnings beat streak and a 46% return on equity, but price has run 15.7% above the analyst target and sits in a downtrend with weak growth.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Buckle earns an excellent 46% return on equity with strong 17% margins and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, giving a quality score of 7.7. Quality breakdown | Return on equity stays above 35% and margins hold near 17% over the next 12 months. | →Stable |
| CounterFree cash flow is only 60% of net income, an earnings-quality warning, and apparel retail margins can compress quickly if fashion demand turns. | ||
Buckle beat estimates in all 4 recent quarters with an average surprise of +9.6%, including +24.7% on 2026-05-29, with the next report on 2026-11-20. Last 4 quarters | The beat streak extends to at least 6 quarters with positive surprises each time. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterThe surprise margins have narrowed in some quarters (+0.9% in November 2025), and a streak of small beats against lowered estimates can end abruptly. | ||
Price of $46.38 is 15.7% above the analyst target of $39.10, so the target is reached and reward-to-risk is negative at -1.72. Upside pct | Price pulls back toward the $43.06 entry level or analysts raise targets above $46 within 12 months. | →Stable |
| CounterAnalyst targets are often stale for small caps with consistent beats, and the stock could keep rising as earnings are delivered. | ||
Price is below its 200-day average with the average sloping down 2.1% over 30 days and falling on-balance volume, while growth scores only 2.7. Momentum breakdown | Price regains the 200-day average and revenue growth improves above 5% year over year. | →Stable |
| CounterQuarterly revenue of $319.8 million is up from $305.7 million a year earlier, so the top line is growing despite the low growth score. | ||
Forward P/E is 11.2x with an attractive value score of 8.8 and a 3.0% dividend yield. Valuation breakdown | Forward P/E stays below 13x while the dividend is maintained. | →Stable |
| CounterA low multiple on a cyclical apparel retailer may reflect the market pricing in peak margins that mean-revert. | ||
CounterFree cash flow is only 60% of net income, an earnings-quality warning, and apparel retail margins can compress quickly if fashion demand turns.
CounterThe surprise margins have narrowed in some quarters (+0.9% in November 2025), and a streak of small beats against lowered estimates can end abruptly.
CounterAnalyst targets are often stale for small caps with consistent beats, and the stock could keep rising as earnings are delivered.
CounterQuarterly revenue of $319.8 million is up from $305.7 million a year earlier, so the top line is growing despite the low growth score.
CounterA low multiple on a cyclical apparel retailer may reflect the market pricing in peak margins that mean-revert.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 8.8 |
| P/S | 9.1 |
| EV/EBITDA | 7.0 |
| Fwd P/E | 9.1 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 10.0 |
| ROA | 10.0 |
| Gross margin | 7.8 |
| Op margin | 7.0 |
| Net margin | 8.3 |
| Current ratio | 7.2 |
| FCF quality | 4.6 |
| Moat | 6.4 |
| Piotroski F | 7.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 3.7 |
| EPS growth | 1.6 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 5.5 |
| MACD | 3.9 |
| OBV | 1.3 |
| MA position | 8.0 |
| Volume | 5.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Analyst rating | 5.0 |
| Price target | 4.4 |
| erm sentiment | 5.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 5.0 |
| holder change | 6.4 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 3.7 |
| quality rank | 8.6 |
| growth rank | 2.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 1.5 |
| support resistance | 1.3 |
| 52w position | 7.0 |
| gap | 5.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 4.0 |
| days to cover | 2.3 |
| volatility | 5.6 |
| put call | 8.3 |
| implied vol | 4.4 |
| max pain risk | 3.0 |
| beta | 6.7 |
| debt equity | 5.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 5.0 |
| earnings history | 10.0 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 8.8 |
| dividend safety | 6.2 |
Downgraded from BUY WAIT — price $47.88 vs the analyst target $39.10: -18.3% upside; No upside left.
L4:PATH_A_VALUE_MOS33|V8:TARGET_REACHED|SANITY:BUY+upside<=0Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed
EdgeCatalyst-Driven — Earnings in 15d with 3/4 beat streak
SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $2.4B<$5B
The HOLD_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the ASYMMETRY gate's -1.5=NEGATIVE outcome against Value at 8.8 and asymmetric R:R of -1.53.
The strongest dimensions are Value at 8.8, Quality at 7.7, and Catalyst at 7.0; the weakest are Growth at 2.7, Technical at 3.7, and Momentum at 4.9. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 2 warnings, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of -1.53 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifQuality score falls below 6.0 from current 7.7.
Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% in the 2026-11-20 report and the next one.
Trip ifPrice exceeds $52.50, the max pain level, without the analyst target rising above $46.
Trip ifQuarterly revenue growth falls below 0% year over year for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifForward P/E rises above 15x from current 11.2x without an earnings upgrade.